Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Ministry of Agriculture signs MoU with Microsoft for a pilot project in 100 villages of 6 states
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's idea of digital agriculture is taking shape: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Transparency at the central government level is benefiting the farmers and labourers
14 APR 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Agriculture and Microsoft India yesterday inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for a pilot project in 100 villages of 6 states. On this occasion, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's idea of digital agriculture is now taking shape. After taking over as Prime Minister in 2014, Shri Modi has laid great emphasis on the use of modern technologies in farming sector, so that farmers can get benefitted and enhance their income through it. With the use of technology farming will be a profitable venture for the farmers and the new generation will also get attracted towards agriculture.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar said that as per the government's idea of transparency, the money of various schemes including Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM Kisan) is being deposited directly in the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. Similarly, MNREGA also is on the priority list of the Prime Minister. Though progress used to happen under MGNREGA earlier, it was difficult to explain the scenario properly when asked. Also, this scheme used to encounter several complaints. But thanks to the use of technology as per the idea of the Prime Minister, it’s a matter of great pride that all the data related to MNREGA is now available with the government. This enables wages of the labourers going directly to their bank accounts. Today, around 12 crore households are having job cards under MNREGA. Of this, 7 crore keep coming to get jobs.
He said that the agricultural economy is the backbone of our country. The agriculture sector has contributed positively to our country's economy even in adverse conditions like Corona epidemic. Any loss to agriculture is a loss for the country. This is the reason why the Prime Minister has taken many tasks on priority basis. Schemes are being formulated and implemented one after another to make farming profitable for small farmers.
Microsoft has come forward to start a pilot project in selected 100 villages in 10 districts of 6 states (Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Haryana, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh) to develop farmer interface for smart and well-organized agriculture, including post-harvest management and distribution. For this project, Microsoft has joined in with its local partner, CropData. In this regard, a MoU and tripartite agreement have been exchanged in the presence of Cabinet Minister Shri Tomar and the two Ministers of State. The project is for one year and both sides inking the MoU will bear the cost on their own. This project will carry out various tasks for the betterment of farmers in the selected 100 villages, which will enhance their income. This project will reduce the input costs for farmers and make farming easy. It is proposed to undertake similar pilot projects with other public and private players to create a vibrant digital agro-ecosystem in the country.
The government aims to increase the income of farmers by removing the bottleneck of inconsistent information. A number of new initiatives have been launched to achieve this goal. A major initiative, in this regard, is the creation of Agri-Funds based on the National Farmers Database. The government is preparing a farmer database by linking the land records of farmers across the country. The data related to PM Kisan, Soil Health Card and Pradhan Mantri Crop Insurance Scheme, available with the government, have been integrated and the process of inclusion of other data is going on. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar has also issued directives for Geo tagging of all the assets that will be created by the virtue of all schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture.
Union Ministers of State for Agriculture Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Additional Secretary Shri Vivek Agrawal, President of Microsoft India Shri Anant Maheshwari, Executive Director Shri Navtej Bal, Director (Strategic Sales) Mrs. Nandini Singh, Managing Director of CropData Technology Pvt. Ltd. Shri Sachin Suri, Director Shri Ramakant Jha and other officials attended the function.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت زراعت نے 6 ریاستوں کے 100 گاؤوں میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے لیے مائکروسافٹ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ڈجیٹل زراعت سے متعلق تصور عملی شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
مرکزی حکومت کی سطح پر شفافیت سے کسان اور مزدور مستفید ہو رہے ہیں
14 APR 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارتِ زراعت اور مائکروسافٹ انڈیا نے 6 ریاستوں کے 100 گاؤوں میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے لیے کل ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔ اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، دیہی ترقی، پنچایتی راج اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ڈجیٹل زراعت کا تصور اب عملی شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ سال 2014 میں وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد، جناب مودی نے زرعی شعبہ میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر کافی زور دیا ہے، تاکہ کسان اس سے مستفید ہو سکیں اور اس کے ذریعہ اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کر سکیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے کسانوں کے لیے کاشتکاری منافع بخش ہو جائے گی اور نئی نسل بھی زراعت کی طرف متوجہ ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت کے شفافیت کے نظریہ کے مطابق، پرائم منسٹر کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم کسان) سمیت متعدد اسکیموں کے پیسے براہ راست مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح منریگا بھی وزیر اعظم کی ترجیحی فہرست میں شامل ہے۔ اگرچہ اس سے پہلے منریگا کے تحت پیش رفت ہوتی تھی، لیکن پوچھے جانے پر اس کے صحیح منظر نامہ کی وضاحت کرنا مشکل ہوتا تھا۔ نیز، اس اسکیم کو متعدد شکایات کا سامنا تھا۔ لیکن وزیر اعظم کے خیال کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی بدولت، یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ منریگا سے متعلق تمام اعدادوشمار اب حکومت کے پاس دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے مزدوروں کا محنتانہ براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں بھیجنا ممکن ہوا ہے۔ آج، تقریباً 12 کروڑ لوگوں کے پاس منریگا کا جاب کارڈ ہے۔ ان میں سے 7 کروڑ لوگ کام حاصل کرنے کے لیے آتے رہتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ زرعی معیشت ہمارے ملک کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ زرعی شعبہ نے کورونا وبائی مرض جیسے ناموافق حالات میں بھی ہمارے ملک کی معیشت میں مثبت کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ زراعت کو کوئی بھی نقصان ہمارے ملک کو نقصان ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نے ترجیحی بنیاد پر کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے کاشتکاری کو منافع بخش بنانے کے لیے یک بعد دیگرے اسکیمیں بنائی اور نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔
مائکروسافٹ 6 ریاستوں (اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، ہریانہ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش) کے 10 ضلعوں میں 100 منتخب گاؤوں میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کے لیے آگے آیا ہے تاکہ فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے انتظام اور تقسیم سمیت، اسمارٹ اور بہتر طریقے سے منظم زراعت کے لیے کسانوں کا انٹرفیس تیار کیا جا سکے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے، مائکروسافٹ نے اپنے مقامی شراکت دار، کراپ ڈیٹا کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، وزیر کابینہ جناب تومر اور دو وزرائے مملکت کی موجودگی میں ایک مفاہمت نامہ اور سہ فریقی معاہدہ کا لین دین ہوا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ دو سال کے لیے ہے اور مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کرنے والے دونوں فریق خود سے اس کی لاگت برداشت کریں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹت کے تحت منتخب کیے گئے 100 گاؤوں میں کسانوں کی بہتری کے لیے متعدد کام کیے جائیں گے، جس سے ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے کسانوں کی اِن پٹ لاگت کم ہوگی اور کھیتی کرنا آسان ہوگا۔ ملک میں ایک متحرک ڈجیٹل زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے دوسرے سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے سال مل کر اسی طرح کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ چلانے کی تجویز ہے۔
حکومت کا مقصد غیر متضاد معلومات کی رکاوٹ کو دور کرکے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کئی نئی پہل شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک بڑی پہل، نیشنل فارمرز ڈیٹابیس کی بنیاد پر زرعی فنڈ کی تشکیل ہے۔ حکومت ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے زمینی ریکارڈز کو جوڑ کر کسانوں کا ایک ڈیٹا بیس تیار کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کسان، مٹی کی صحت کا کارڈ اور پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ اسکیم سے متعلق حکومت کے پاس دستیاب اعدادوشمار کو مربوط کر دیا گیا اور دیگر اعدادوشمار کو شامل کرنے کا کام جاری ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر نے ان تمام اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ کی ہدایت بھی جاری کر دی ہے جو وزارت زراعت کی تمام اسکیموں کی وجہ سے تیار ہوں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور جناب کیلاش چودھری، زرعی سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال، مائکروسافٹ انڈیا کے صدر جناب اننت مہیشوری، ایگزیکٹو ڈائرکٹر جناب نوتیج بال، ڈائرکٹر (اسٹریٹجک سیلز) محترمہ نندنی سنگھ، کراپ ڈیٹا ٹیکنالوجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب سچن سوری، ڈائرکٹر جناب رما کانت جھا اور دیگر اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی۔