Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Approvals accorded under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in the country
13 APR 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Approvals have been accorded to 16 applicants under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in the country. The setting up of these 16 plants will lead to total committed investment of Rs.348.70 crore and employment generation of about 3,042 by the companies. The commercial production of these plants is projected to commence from 1st April, 2023 onward.
The applications of following companies, which have committed minimum/more than the minimum proposed annual production capacities and fulfill the prescribed criteria, have been approved, as under (under Target Segment IV):
S.No.
Name of Eligible Product
Name of the Applicants
Committed production capacity
(in MT)
Committed Investment
(Rs. in crore)
1
Valsartan
Honour Lab Limited
300
26.88
2
Losartan
Anasia Lab Private Limited
400
29.12
3
Levofloxacin
Hetero Drugs Limited
230
9.00
4
Chemex Global
115
20.00
5
Surya Life Sciences Limited
230
20.00
6
Sulfadiazine
Andhra Organics Limited
360
38.70
7
Ciprofloxacin
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited
900
16.05
8
Ofloxacin
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited
300
16.05
9
Global Pharma Healthcare Private Limited
200
16.49
10
Telmisartan
Andhra Organics Limited
360
40.00
11
Diclofenac Sodium
Kreative Actives Private Limited
350
20.74
12
Amoli Organics Private Limited
175
6.56
13
Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited
525
21.00
14
Levetiracetam
Honour Lab Limited
840
31.36
15
Carbidopa
Hetero Drugs Limited
16
18.00
16
Levodopa
Hetero Drugs Limited
40
18.75
With an objective to attain self-reliance and reduce import dependence in these critical Bulk Drugs - Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in the country, the Department of Pharmaceuticals had launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of their domestic manufacturing by setting up greenfield plants with minimum domestic value addition in four different Target Segments (In Two Fermentation based - at least 90% and in the Two Chemical Synthesis based – at least 70% ) for 41 products with a total outlay of Rs. 6,940 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2029-30.
In total, 215 applications were received for the 36 products spread across the 4 Target Segments. The applications under the target Segments I, II and III were considered and eligible applications approved in earlier meetings of the Empowered Committee. Out of total 174 applications received for 23 Eligible Products under Target Segment IV - Other Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/ Drug Intermediates/APIs, 79 applications received for 11 eligible products were considered earlier and 14 applications approved in the sixth meeting of the Empowered Committee. In the 7th Meeting of the Empowered Committee held on 19.03.2021 the remaining 95 applications under the Target Segment IV were considered.
With this, all the 215 applications received have been considered and a total of 47 applications (excluding 2 successful applications withdrawn subsequently) with committed investment of Rs.5366.35 crore have been approved by the Government under the PLI Scheme for Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs). Setting of these plants will make the country self-reliant to a large extent in respect of these Bulk drugs. The disbursal of production linked incentive by the Government over the six years period would be up to a maximum of about Rs.6,000 cr against the budgetary outlay of Rs 6940 crore.
Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices, after considering all 28 applications, 14 applications have been approved by the Government with a committed investment of Rs. 873.93 cr. which will lead to utilization of maximum incentive of about Rs1,694 cr. against total budget outlay of Rs. 3,420 cr. The Government has decided to re-invite applications for the uncovered/ under-covered products in the PLI Schemes for Bulk Drugs and Medical Devices for utilizing the approved outlay.
The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest in the world by volume. It has high market presence in several advanced economies such as the US and EU. The industry is well known for its production of affordable medicines, particularly in the generics space. However, the country is significantly dependent on the import of basic raw materials, viz., Bulk Drugs that are used to produce medicines. In some specific bulk drugs, the import dependence is 80 to 100%.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
देश में महत्वपूर्ण प्रारंभिक सामग्री (केएसएम)/ औषधि मध्यवर्ती और सक्रिय दवा सामग्री (एपीआई) के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत स्वीकृतियां दी गईं
13 APR 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
देश में महत्वपूर्ण प्रारंभिक सामग्री (केएसएम)/ औषधि मध्यवर्ती और सक्रिय दवा सामग्री (एपीआई) के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत 16 आवेदकों को स्वीकृति दे दी गई है। इन 16 संयंत्रों की स्थापना में कुल 348.70 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का प्रस्ताव है और कंपनियों द्वारा लगभग 3,042 नौकरियों का सृजन होगा। इन संयंत्रों में 1 अप्रैल, 2023 से व्यावसायिक उत्पादन शुरू होने का अनुमान है।
निम्नलिखित कंपनियों के आवेदन, जो न्यूनतम/न्यूनतम से अधिक प्रस्तावित वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और जो निर्धारित मानदंडों को पूरा करते हैं, निम्नानुसार (लक्ष्य सेगमेंट IV) अनुमोदित किए गए हैं:
क्र. सं.
योग्य उत्पाद का नाम
आवेदकों का नाम
प्रतिबद्ध उत्पादन क्षमता (एमटी में)
प्रतिबद्ध निवेश (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
वालसर्तन
ऑनर लैब लिमिटेड
300
26.88
2
लोसर्तन
एनेसिया लैब प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
400
29.12
3
लेवोफ्लोक्सासिन
हेटरो ड्रग्स लिमिटेड
230
9.00
4
शेमेक्स ग्लोबल
115
20.00
5
सूर्या लाइफ साइंसेस लिमिटेड
230
20.00
6
सल्फाडाइजीन
आंध्र ऑर्गनिक्स लिमिटेड
360
38.70
7
सिप्रोफ्लोक्सासिन
श्रीपति फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड
900
16.05
8
ओफ्लोक्सासिन
श्रीपति फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड
300
16.05
9
ग्लोबल फार्मा हेल्थकेयर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
200
16.49
10
टेलमिसर्तन
आंध्र ऑर्गनिक्स लिमिटेड
360
40.00
11
डायक्लोफिनैक सोडियम
क्रिएटिव एक्टिव्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
350
20.74
12
अमोली ऑर्गनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
175
6.56
13
वापी केयर फार्मा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
525
21.00
14
लेवेटिरैसेटम
ऑनर लैब लिमिटेड
840
31.36
15
कार्बिडोपा
हेटरो ड्रग्स लिमिटेड
16
18.00
16
लेवोडोपा
हेटरो ड्रग्स लिमिटेड
40
18.75
देश में इन महत्वपूर्ण बल्क ड्रग्स - महत्वपूर्ण प्रारंभिक सामग्री (केएसएम)/ औषधि मध्यवर्ती और सक्रिय दवा सामग्री (एपीआई) में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने और आयात निर्भरता में कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से औषधि विभाग ने 2020-21 से 2029-30 तक की अवधि के लिए चार विभिन्न लक्षित खंडों (दो किण्पन आधारित- कम से कम 90 प्रतिशत और दो रासायनिक संश्लेषण आधारित- कम से कम 70 प्रतिशत) में 6,940 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजट के साथ 41 उत्पादों के लिए न्यूनतम घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन के साथ ग्रीनफील्ड संयंत्रों की स्थापना के द्वारा अपने घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना लॉन्च की थी।
4 लक्षित खंडों में 36 उत्पादों के लिए कुल 215 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। लक्षित खंडों I, II और III के तहत मिले आवेदनों पर अधिकार प्राप्त समिति की पिछली बैठक में विचार किया गया था और पात्र आवेदनों को स्वीकृति दे दी गई थी। अधिकार प्राप्त समिति की छठी बैठक में लक्षित खंड IV- अन्य रासायनिक संश्लेषण आधारित केएसएम/ औषधि मध्यवर्ती/ एपीआई के तहत 23 योग्य उत्पादों के लिए 174 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए, पहले 11 योग्य उत्पादों के लिए 79 आवेदनों पर विचार किया गया था और 14 आवेदनों को स्वीकृति दे दी गई। 19.03.2021 को हुई अधिकार प्राप्त समिति की 7वीं बैठक में लक्षित खंड IV के तहत बाकी 95 आवेदनों पर विचार किया गया था।
इसके साथ ही, सभी प्राप्त 215 आवेदनों पर विचार कर लिया गया और सक्रिय दवा सामग्री (एपीआई) के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत सरकार द्वारा 5366.35 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के साथ कुल 47 आवेदनों को स्वीकृति दे दी गई। इन संयंत्रों की स्थापना के साथ देश इन बल्क दवाओं के मामले में काफी हद तक आत्मनिर्भर बन जाएगा। छह साल की अवधि में सरकार द्वारा उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत वितरण राशि अधिकतम लगभग 6,000 करोड़ रुपये होगी, जबकि बजटीय परिव्यय 6,940 किया गया था।
मेडिकल डिवाइसों के घरेलू विनिर्माण के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत, सभी 28 आवेदनों पर विचार करने के बाद सरकार ने 873.93 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश वाले 14 आवेदनों को स्वीकृति दे दी है, जिससे कुल 3,420 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय की तुलना में लगभग 1,694 करोड़ रुपये का अधिकतम प्रोत्साहन की उपयोगिता सुनिश्चित होगी। सरकार ने स्वीकृत परिव्यय के उपयोग लिए बल्क दवाओं और मेडिकल डिवाइसों के लिए फिर से आवेदन आमंत्रित करने का फैसला किया है।
वॉल्यूम के हिसाब से भारत का दवा उद्योग दुनिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा है। अमेरिका और ईयू जैसी कई विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में भारत की अच्छी मौजूदगी है। उद्योग को किफायती दवाओं विशेषकर जेनेरिक दवाओं के उत्पादन के लिए जाना जाता है। हालांकि, देश थोक (बल्क)दवाओं जैसे मूलभूत कच्चे माल के लिए काफी हद तक आयात पर निर्भर है, जिन्हें दवाओं के उत्पादन में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। कुछ थोकदवाओं के मामले में, आयात निर्भरता 80 से 100 प्रतिशत तक है।