Ministry of Earth Sciences
The air quality over Delhi-NCR is likely to improve marginally but remain in Poor to Moderate category on 13th April
The air quality is likely to remain in Moderate category on 14th & 15th April
13 APR 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):Wind Pattern and Ventilation Index Forecast
Air mass inflow forecast in Delhi along with predicted ventilation coefficient and weather forecast is as follows:
The air quality over Delhi-NCR is likely to improve marginally but remain in Poor to Moderate category on 13.04.2021. The predominant pollutant is PM10 because of higher dust concentration. The air quality is likely to remain in Moderate category on 14.04.2021 and 15.04.2021. The Outlook for subsequent 5 Days: The air quality is likely to remain largely in Moderate category.The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northeast directions of Delhi with wind speed 08-15 kmph and mainly clear sky on 13.04.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from West directions of Delhi with wind speed 06- 18 kmph and partly cloudy sky on 14.04.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 05-18 kmph and partly cloudy sky on 15.04.2021.
Predicted maximum mixing depth is likely to be approx 4800 m on 13.04.2021, 5300 m on 14.04.2021 and 5000 m on 15.04.2021 over Delhi. Maximum Ventilation index is likely to be approx 42000 m2/s on 13.04.2021, 36000 m2/s on 14.04.2021and 31500 m2/s on 15.04.2021.The ventilation index lower than 6000 m2/s with average wind speed less than 10 kmph is unfavourable for dispersion of pollutants.
Higher dust concentration is likely over parts of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Delhi, MP and UP. Marginal effect of transported and local dust over Delhi/NCR is likely today.
Detailed forecast analysis and verification can be seen at https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता में हल्का सुधार होने की संभावना मगर 13 अप्रैल को यह खराब से मध्यम श्रेणी में बनी रही
वायु गुणवत्ता की 14 और 15 अप्रैल को भी मध्यम श्रेणी में बने रहने की संभावना
13 APR 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार: विंड पैटर्न और वेंटिलेशन इंडेक्स फोरकास्ट
दिल्ली में हवा का व्यापक प्रवाह पूर्वानुमानित वेंटिलेशन गुणांक और मौसम पूर्वानुमान के साथ निम्नानुसार है:
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में हवा की गुणवत्ता में मामूली सुधार होने की संभावना है लेकिन 13 अप्रैल 2021 को यह खराब से मध्यम श्रेणी में रहेगा। धूल की अधिक मात्रा के कारण प्रमुख प्रदूषक पीएम10 है। हवा की गुणवत्ता 14 अप्रैल 2021 और 15 अप्रैल 2021 को मध्यम श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना है। अगले 5 दिनों के लिए संभावना: हवा की गुणवत्ता काफी हद तक मध्यम श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना है। सतही हवा मुख्य तौर पर दिल्ली की पूर्वोत्तर दिशाओं से 08-15 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से बहेगी और मुख्य रूप से13 अप्रैल 2021 को साफ आसमान के साथ आने की संभावना है। प्रमुख सतह पर हवा की गति 06- 18 किमी प्रति घंटा और आंशिक रूप से बादल छाए रहेंगे। प्रमुख सतह पर हवा की गति दिल्ली के उत्तर-पश्चिमी दिशाओं से आने की संभावना है, जिसमें हवा की गति 05-18 किमी और आंशिक रूप से बादल छाए रहेंगे।
पूरी दिल्ली में अनुमानित अधिकतम मिश्रण की गहराई 13 अप्रैल 2021 को 4800 मीटर, 14 अप्रैल को 5300 मीटर और 15 अप्रैल 2021 को 5000 मीटर होने की संभावना है। अधिकतम वेंटिलेशन इंडेक्स 13 अप्रैल 2021 को लगभग 42000 एम2/एस, 14 अप्रैल 2021 को 36000 एम2/एस और 15 अप्रैल 2021 को 31500 एम2/एस होने की संभावना है। 6000 एम2/एस से कम वेंटिलेशन इंडेक्स 10 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से कम की औसत गति के साथ प्रदूषकों के फैलाव के लिए प्रतिकूल है।
राजस्थान, गुजरात, दिल्ली, एमपी और यूपी के कुछ हिस्सों में धूल की सघनता अधिक है। दिल्ली/ एनसीआर में परिवहन और स्थानीय धूल के सीमांत प्रभाव आज होने की संभावना है।
पूर्वानुमानों का विस्तृत विश्लेषण और सत्यापन को https://ews.tropmet.res.in. पर देखा जा सकता है।
इन जानकारियों को ग्राफिक्स में विस्तार से देखने के लिए क्लिक करें।
कृपया स्थान-विशेष के पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम एप्प (MAUSAM APP) डाउनलोड करें, कृषि विज्ञान से जुड़ी जानकारियों के लिए मेघदूत एप्प (MEGHDOOT APP) और बिजली गिरने से जुड़ी की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी एप्प (DAMINI APP) डाउनलोड करें। राज्य स्तरीय जानकारियों के लिए एमसी/आरएमसी वेबसाइट्स पर जाएं।