وزارت سیاحت
جناب منوج سنہا اور جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے سری نگر میں منعقد ہ سیاحتی فروغ کے ایک بڑے پروگرام بعنوان ’کشمیر کے امکانات سے استفادہ: جنت میں ایک اور دن‘ کا افتتاح کیا
جموں و کشمیر میں جنوری 2020 کے مقابلےمیں جنوری 2021 میں سیاحوں کی آمد میں پانچ گنا اضافہ ملک نے دیکھا ہے: جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
جموں و کشمیر میں جلد ہی نئی سیاحتی پالیسی شروع کی جائے گی: جناب منوج سنہا
12 APR 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 اپریل 2021، وزارت سیاحت نے سری نگر میں 11 سے 13 اپریل 2021 تک کے لئے سیاحت کے فروغ کے ایک بڑے پروگرام بعنوان ’کشمیر کے امکانات سے استفادہ: جنت میں ایک اور دن‘ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے جموں و کشمیر کے لفیٹننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاس سنگھ پٹیل نے تقریب کا افتتاح کیا ورچوول طریقے سے تقریب میں مندوبین سے خطاب کیا۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت نے جموں کشمیر کے سیاحت کے محکمے، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹریز (فکی) اور انڈین گولف ٹورزم ایسو سی ایشن (آئی ٹی ٹی اے) کے تعاون سے اس تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد تفریح ، ایڈونچر ، ایکو، شادی، فلموں، اور ایم آئی سی ای ٹورزم کے ایک مقام کے طور پر جموں و کشمیر کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینا اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے جموں و کشمیر کے حیرت انگیز ٹورزم پروڈکٹس کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری ٹورزم جناب اروند سنگھ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر کے مشیر جناب بصیر خان، حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے سکریٹری ٹورزم جناب سرمند حفیظ، وزارت سیاحت کی ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ روپیندر برار اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی افتتاحی اجلاس میں موجود تھے۔
اپنے ورچوول خطاب کے دوران جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہاکہ یہ تقریب سیاحت کی وزارت اور دیگر متعلقین کی جموں و کشمیر میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی ایک نئی کوشش ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں جنوری 2020 کے مقابلےمیں جنوری 2021 میں سیاحوں کی آمد میں پانچ گنا اضافہ ملک نے دیکھا ہے۔اس پہل سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں سیاحت میں نئی جان ڈالنے میں مزید مدد ملے گی۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ دفعہ 370 ہٹائے جانے اور تمام ناموافق حالات پر قابو پانے کے بعد سیاحوں نےجموں و کشمیر آنا شروع کردیا ہے۔جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ اس مقام کی آکیولوجیکل ، تاریخی اعتبار سے بھی اہمیت ہے اور خوبصورتی کے اعتبار سے ۔
اپنے ورچوول خطاب میں جناب منوج سنہا نے کہا کہ سب سے پہلے تو میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ جنہوں نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اس سال بجٹ میں 786 کروڑ روپے دیئے ہیں جوکہ پچھلی بار کی رقم سے 509 کروڑ روپے زیادہ ہے۔ جناب سنہا نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں سیاحت کی بحالی کی کوششوں میں بھرپور تعاون کے لئے ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل کے لئےبھی اپنی ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب سنہا نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں سیاحت کے بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں اور انتظامیہ جلد ایک نئی فلم پالیسی لیکر آئے گاجوں جموں و کشمیر کے سنہرے فلمی دور کو واپس لائے گی۔جناب منوج سنہا نےبتایا کہ عالمی وبا نے ٹورزم پر بہت برا اثر ڈالا ہے۔ لوگوں کی صحت اور دوسرے معاملات کے پیش نظر کشمیر میں آنے والے سیاحوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئےبہت سے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ کشمیر شادیوں ، فلم ٹورزم، ایم آئی سی ای وغیرہ کے لئے بہترین مقام ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’اس زمین کی جنت ہے سیاحت کےبہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ کشمیر خطے کی معیشت میں سیاحت کا بہت زیادہ تعاون ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں کی بیشتر اقتصادی سرگرمیاں سیاحت اور متعلقہ خدمات پر ہی مبنی ہیں‘۔
جناب اروند نے کہا کہ وزارت نے سودیش درشن اور پرشاد کے تحت مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطےمیں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 562.79 کروڑ روپے کےپروجیکٹ منظور کئےہیں۔ ان میں سےبیشتر پروجیکٹ اختتام کے مرحلےمیں ہیں اور مکمل ہونے پر یہ سیاحتی مقامات پر آنےوالوں کے تجربات میں اضافہ کراتے ہوئے وزارت کے ویژن کو پورا کریں گے۔ڈل جھیل پر لیزر شو وزارت کی ایسی ہی ایک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد کشمیر میں سیاحوں کی تفریح اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر کے مشیر جناب بشیر احمد خان نےکہاکہ انہیں پورا یقین ہےکہ یہ تقریب بہت کامیاب ہوگی اور اس میں سیاحت کو نئی اونچائیوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے ایک نقشے راہ تیار کیا گیا جائے گا۔ جموں وکشمیر کی حکومت نے نئے سیاحتی مقامات کی فہرست کو حتمی شکل دےدی ہے اور وہ ان مقامات کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے تیار کرنے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں کئی دلچسپ پروگراموں ، مباحثے اجلاسوں ، تکنیکی ٹورز، نمائشوں، بات چیت اور ایک بی ٹو بی اجلاس بھی شامل ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں سیاحت کے امکانات کےبارے میں پریزینٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرنے والوں میں وزارت سیاحت کے سکریٹری (ٹورزم) جناب اروند سنگھ اور حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے سکریٹری ٹورزم جناب سرمد حفیظ شامل ہیں۔
بارہ اپریل 2021 کو مکمل اجلاس میں چار پینل ڈسکشن شامل رہے جن کے موضوعات میں ’کشمیر کو پسندیدہ سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر اگلی سطح تک لے جانا‘، ’کشمیر میں سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کرنا، کشمیر کے مختلف سیاحتی پروڈکٹ اور ’ وازوان، زعفران اور شکارہ جاری ہے...‘ کی نمائش کی گئی اور ماسٹر شیف پنکج بھدوریا کے ساتھ ’چائے پے چرچہ ‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ سری نگر کےخوبصورت رائل اسپرنگ گولف کورس میں فٹبال ٹورنامنٹ کا انعقاد بھی کیا جارہا ہے، جس کے مدوعین میں کینیا اور ویتنام کےسفارت کار شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Tourism
Shri Manoj Sinha and Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurate the mega tourism promotion event “Tapping the Potential of Kashmir: Another Day in Paradise” being held in Srinagar
Country has seen a five time hike in tourists in January 2021 in comparison to January 2020 in Jammu and Kashmir: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
Jammu & Kashmir will come up with new tourism policy very soon: Shri Manoj Sinha
12 APR 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has organised a mega tourism promotion event in Srinagar “Tapping the Potential of Kashmir: Another Day in Paradise” from 11th -13th April, 2021.The Lt. Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir , Shri Manoj Sinha and Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (I/c)Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated and virtually addressed the delegates at the event. The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in association with the Tourism Department of Jammu- Kashmir, Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industries (FICCI) and the Indian Golf Tourism Association (IGTA) has organised this event. The objective of the event is to showcase the myriad tourism products of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and promote tourism to Jammu & Kashmir as the destination for leisure, Adventure, Eco, Wedding , films and MICE Tourism. Secretary Tourism, GoI Shri Arvind Singh; Adiviser to Lt. Governor of J&K, Mr Baseer Khan; Secretary Tourism, Govt of Jammu & Kashmir Mr Sarmad Hafeez; Additional Director General,MoT, Smt. Rupinder Brar and other senior officers were also present at the inaugural session.
During his virtual address, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that this event is a new endeavour by Tourism Ministry and other stakeholders to promote tourism in J&K. The Minister said that the country has seen a five time hike in tourists in January 2021 in comparison to January 2020 in Jammu and Kashmir. This initiative will further help to revive tourism in the UT. Shri Patel added that after the abolition of Section 370 and recovering from all the adverse conditions, tourists have started visiting J&K. Shri Patel further added that this place has archaeological, historical and natural beauty. We just need to promote them and these type of events play an important role by throwing up new ideas for creating better infrastructure.
In his virtual address , Shri Manoj Sinha said that first of all I would like to thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving Rs 786 crores in the budget this year for development of tourism in UT , which is 509 crore higher then last time. Shri Sinha also expressed his gratitude towards Union Culture & Tourism Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel for his full support in making efforts to restore tourism in the UT. Shri Sinha added that Jammu & Kashmir has a great tourism potential and the administration will come up with a new film policy very soon, which will bring back the golden film era to Jammu & Kashmir. Shri Manoj Sinha explained that tourism has been badly hit by the pandemic. Keeping in mind health and other aspects of people involved, many measures have been taken to ensure safety of visiting tourists. Kashmir as a destination for weddings, film tourism , MICE etc is looked forward to as it offers immense possibilities and he hoped that the deliberations at the event will go a long way in showing the way forward.
Shri Sinha further elaborated that for the transformation of the tourism sector, five pillars will remain the focus which include sustainable development for the tourism industry, strengthening the hospitality sector, Human resource development, development of golf and populatisation of food.
Secretary Ministry of Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh said that the ‘Paradise on Earth’ is abundantly blessed with tourism potential. Tourism is one of the largest contributors to the economy of the Kashmir region as most of the economic activities are based on tourism and allied services, he added.
Shri Singh further said that COVID 19 pandemic has impacted the world in an unprecedented manner and brought it to a standstill. A drastic reduction in human mobility and tourism, suspension of international flights, the closure of airports and borders, the adoption of strict restrictions on travel etc. have caused a prolonged crisis for all the segments of the economy and more so to the tourism industry. However, signs of recovery have been witnessed. Srinagar has witnessed record tourist visits since December 2020 and as per information all the hotels are completely booked till June 2021. This is a very encouraging news. I am happy for this opportunity to revive Tourism in the state and partner with the stakeholders to develop tourism in the state thereby also providing with employment opportunities to the youth in the state.
Shri Arvind added that the Ministry under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD has sanctioned projects for Rs.562.79 crore for development of Tourism infrastructure in the UT. Most of these projects are at a completion stage and once completed will fulfill the vision of ministry of providing enhanced experience to visitors at tourist destinations. The laser Show at Dal lake is one of such initiative of Ministry among other initiatives taken for enhancing the tourist experience in Kashmir.
Shri Arvind further said that the connectivity is another focus area and the Ministry is working tirelessly with the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Civil Aviation. Recently the direct flights have also started from Bangaluru and Ahmedabad to the valley and it has provided much awaited connection between North and South. Night flights to Srinagar have also started now. Ministry of Tourism has been pursuing the matter regarding improvement of road connectivity to important tourist destinations with the Ministr of Transport & Highways (MoRTH).
Advisor to Lt. General of J&K , Shri Bashir Ahmad Khan said that he is very confident that the event is going to be very fruitful and provide road map to achieving new heights in tourism . Government of Jammu & Kashmir has finalised list of new destinations and is working to create necessary infrastructure to make these destinations popular.
Several interesting programmes, discussion sessions, technical tours , exhibitions , interactions are a part of the event including a B2B Session between your operators. There were presentations on Tourism Potential of Jammu & Kashmir, addressed by senior government dignitaries including Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India and Shri Sarmad Hafeez, Secretary – Tourism, Govt. of Jammu & Kashmir.
Plenary Sessions on 12th April 2021 also included four Panel Discussions on the subjects, ‘Taking Kashmir to the next level as preferred tourist destination’, ‘Making Kashmir more eventful’, Showcasing the Diverse Tourism Products of Kashmir’and ‘Wazwan, Zaffran, and Shikara the story Continues…’ and a ‘Chai Pe Charcha’ with Master Chef Pankaj Bhadouria. The Department of Tourism, Government of Jammu & Kashmir also organized a Laser Show at the famous Dal Lake followed by a Cultural Programme .A Golf Tournament is also being organized at the picturesque Royal Springs Golf Course, Srinagar for important invitees including Diplomats from Kenya and Vietnam.