ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਇਕਰੂਪਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਭੁਚਾਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ
09 APR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕਰੂਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਭਿੰਨ ਹਨ - ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਐਨੀਸੋਟ੍ਰੋਪੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਪਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਗੜ੍ਹਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਰੰਭ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ - ਕਾਂਗੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1905 ਦਾ ਭੁਚਾਲ, 1975 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿੰਨੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਚਾਲ, 1991 ਦਾ ਉੱਤਰਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਅਤੇ 1999 ਵਿੱਚ ਚਮੋਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ। ਇਹ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪ ਸਤਹੀ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਸਥਿਰ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਸਥਿਤ ਵਾਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਜੀਓਲੌਜੀ (ਡਬਲਯੂਆਈਐਚਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਖੜਗਪੁਰ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕੇਜੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਖੋਜੀਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਡਾ. ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ 'ਜੀ', ਡਬਲਯੂਆਈਐਚਜੀ; ਸ਼ੁਭਸਮਿਤਾ ਬਿਸਵਾਲ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾ, ਡਬਲਯੂਆਈਐਚਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕੇਜੀਪੀ; ਵਿਲੀਅਮ ਮੋਹੰਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕੇਜੀਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਪਰੀਜਾ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾ, ਡਬਲਯੂਆਈਐਚਜੀ, ਨੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਡਬਲਯੂਆਈਐਚਜੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿੱਤ 20 ਬ੍ਰੌਡਬੈਂਡ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 167 ਭੂਚਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੂਚਾਲੀ ਤਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਨੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਐਨੀਸੋਟ੍ਰੋਪੀ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਯੂਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਪਲੇਟ ਦੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ (ਜੋ ਕਿ 50 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ)ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਦਬਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਏ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਉਪਰਲੀ ਪਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਲਿਥੋਸਫੀਅਰ (ਜੀਐਸਏ)’ ਰਸਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਹਿਮਾਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਨਹੋਮੋਜੇਨੇਟੀ ਦਬਾਅ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਮੇਨ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਥ੍ਰਸਟ (ਐਮਐਚਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਜਿਓਮੈਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਟਣ ਦੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ-ਤਿੱਬਤ ਕ੍ਰਸਟਲ ਪੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਗਾੜ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ: https://doi.org/10.2113/2020/8856812.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Non-uniformity of Himalayas foresees significantly large earthquake events
09 APR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found that the Himalayas are not uniform and assume different physical and mechanical properties in different directions – a property present in crystals called anisotropy which could result in significantly large earthquake events in the Himalayas.
The NW region of India, an area covering Garhwal and Himachal Pradesh, has been hit by four destructive moderate to great earthquakes since the beginning of the 20th century -- the Kangra earthquake of 1905, the Kinnaur earthquake of 1975, the Uttarkashi earthquake of 1991, and the Chamoli earthquake of 1999. These seismic activities manifest large-scale subsurface deformation and weak zones, underlining the need for deeper insights into the ongoing deformation beneath these tectonically unstable zones.
Researchers from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, & Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT KGP), namely Dr. Sushil Kumar, Scientist 'G', WIHG; Shubhasmita Biswal, Researcher, WIHG & IIT KGP; William Mohanty, Professor, IIT KGP, and Mahesh Prasad Parija, Ex-Researcher, WIHG used the data from WIHG to show that The North-West Himalayan region exhibits a peculiar characteristic present in crystals.
The joint study using seismic waves from 167 earthquakes recorded by 20 broadband seismic stations deployed in the Western Himalaya suggested that the major contribution of the anisotropy is mainly because the strain induced by the Indo-Eurasia collision (going on since 50 million years) and deformation due to the collision is found to be larger in the crust than in the upper mantle. It has been recently published in 2020 in the Journal ‘Lithosphere (GSA)’.
The inhomogeneity along the Himalayas influences the stressing rate is because of variation in the geometry of the Main Himalayan Thrust (MHT) system, and it controls the rupture size during the earthquake. This lack of homogenous physical and mechanical properties of the Himalayas could help explore new perspectives about deformations taking place at the Himalaya-Tibet crustal belt involved in the formation of the Himalayan Mountains.
Figure: Map showing the fast polarization azimuths (Φ) and delay times (δt) from previous studies with blue bars and red bars indicates the average shear-wave splitting results from this study. The previous splitting measurements are obtained from http://splitting.gm.univmontp2. fr/DB. The study area is shown as a rectangle. Geological boundaries, in addition to those defined in Figure 2, include BNS (Bangong-Nujiang suture zone), JRS (Jinsha–River suture), ATF (Altyn Tagh fault), KF (Karakoram fault), QBF (Qaidam Basin fault), IGP: Indo-Gangetic plain, SH: Siwalik Himalaya, LH: Lesser Himalaya, HH: Higher Himalaya, TH: Tethys Himalaya, LDH: Ladakh Himalaya, ISC: Indian sub-continent, DVP: Deccan volcanic province, EDC: Eastern Dharwar craton, WDC: Western Dharwar craton, CB: Cuddapah basin, EMB: Eastern-Ghat Mobile Belt, WT: Western Tibet, CT: Central Tibet, ET: Eastern Tibet, ST: Southern Tibet, HCZ: Himalayan collision zone, CA: Central Asia, NEI: North-East India. The solid-filled circle and the length of the bar represent the stations location and the delay time, respectively.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.2113/2020/8856812.