Ministry of Science & Technology
Swarna Jayanti Fellow to explore the signatures of New Physics in Neutrino experiments
09 APR 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Sanjib Kumar Agarwalla, Associate Professor, Institute of Physics (IOP), Bhubaneswar, a Swarnajayanti Fellow of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, will unravel the fundamental properties of massive neutrinos and explore the interesting signals of New physics in upcoming high-precision neutrino oscillation experiments.
Over the last two decades, several world-class experiments have firmly established the phenomenon of neutrino flavor oscillation which implies that neutrinos have mass and they mix with each other. Since neutrinos are massless in the new particle physics, also called Basic Standard Model of particle physics, there is a need to invoke BSM physics to accommodate non-zero neutrino mass and mixing. Several interesting BSM scenarios such as sterile neutrinos, non-standard neutrino interactions, neutrino decays, dark matter - neutrino secret interactions, and so on may affect the production, propagation, and detection of neutrinos.
Sanjib will probe these BSM effects at very high (TeV-PeV) energies (beyond the reach of modern colliders) by detecting astrophysical neutrinos from cosmic distances using giant neutrino telescopes such as Ice Cube at the South Pole, future Ice Cube-Gen2, and KM3NeT in the Mediterranean Sea. He has plans to investigate these BSM scenarios at low (MeV-GeV) energies using accelerator and atmospheric neutrinos travelling terrestrial distances. Future high-precision accelerator long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiments such as DUNE in USA, T2HK in Japan, and atmospheric neutrino experiment at the upcoming India-based Neutrino Observatory (INO) facility are supposed to measure the mass-mixing parameters with a precision of around a few %, and therefore, these upcoming experiments may be sensitive to various sub-leading BSM affects, which Sanjib is going to explore with his group at IOP.
His research is global and in tune with the international research program in neutrino physics. He will investigate the role of high-energy astrophysical neutrinos detected by big neutrino telescopes to reveal new fundamental particles and interactions, probing energy and distance scales far exceeding those accessible in the laboratory. He will study how various BSM scenarios may affect the outcome of currently running and upcoming high-precision neutrino oscillation experiments. The answers to these questions are important to correctly assess the outcome of any neutrino experiment. Sanjib has plans to use machine learning techniques in data analysis to develop selection criteria to separate signal and background in neutrino experiments.
Sanjib is an internationally prominent & well-recognized expert in Neutrino physics. He is a SIMONS Associate of ICTP and a sole winner of the prestigious B. M. Birla Science Prize in Physics, 2018. Sanjib has made several outstanding contributions in neutrino physics by publishing more than fifty (50) high-quality research articles in International Refereed Journals with high impact factors.
His full list of publications is available at https://www.iopb.res.in/~sanjib/Publication/Publications-Sanjib.pdf

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਫੈਲੋ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣਗੇ
09 APR 2021 4:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਸਥਿੱਤ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਫਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ (ਆਈਓਪੀ) ਦੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐਸਟੀ), ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਫੈਲੋ ਸੰਜੀਬ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਗਰਵਾਲਾ, ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਾਮੀ ਉੱਚ-ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਭੌਤਿਕੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ, ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ-ਫਲੇਵਰ ਔਸੀਲੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਤਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਮਤਲਬ ਕਿ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਦੇ ਪੁੰਜ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਨਵਾਂ ਕਣ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਣ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਮਾਡਲ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰਿਨੋ ਪੁੰਜ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਬੀਐਸਐਮ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਪੁੰਜ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਬੀਐਸਐਮ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੈਸਟਰੇਲ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ, ਗੈਰ-ਮਾਨਕੀ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਸ਼ਨ, ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਡੀਕੇ, ਡਾਰਕ ਮੈਟਰ - ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਸੀਕ੍ਰੇਟ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਬ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੀਐਸਐਮ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚ (ਟੀਈਵੀ-ਪੀਈਵੀ) ਊਰਜਾਵਾਂ (ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੱਕਰ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ), ਦੱਖਣ ਧਰੁਵ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਈਸ ਕਿਊਬ, ਫਿਊਚਰ ਆਈਸ ਕਿਊਬ-ਜੇਨ 2, ਅਤੇ ਭੂ ਮੱਧ ਸਾਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੇਐੱਮ 3 ਐਨਈਟੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਦੂਰਬੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਡੀ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੋਫਿਜਿਕਲ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ। ਉਹ ਯੋਜਨਾਸਥਲੀ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਘੱਟ (ਐਮਈਵੀ-ਜੀਈਵੀ) ਊਰਜਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੀ ਐਸ ਸੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ-ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਐਕਸਲੇਟਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂਨ, ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀ 2 ਐਚਕੇ, ਅਤੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਆਬਜ਼ਰਵੇਟਰੀ (ਆਈਐਨਓ) ਵਿਖੇ ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਲੰਬੇ-ਬੇਸਲਾਈਨ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਔਸਿਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੁੰਜ-ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੀਐਸਐਮ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਬ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਈਓਪੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਆਲਮੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਭੌਤਿਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਬ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਦੂਰਬੀਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੱਭੇ ਗਏ ਉੱਚ-ਊਰਜਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੋਫਿਜਿਕ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਆਇਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੀਐਸਐਮ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉੱਚ-ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਔਸਿਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਬ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਬ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਭੌਤਿਕੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮਾਹਰ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਆਈਸੀਟੀਪੀ ਦਾ ਸਿਮੰਨਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਦੇ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਬੀਐਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਇਕਲੌਤੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਬ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੈਫ਼ਰਡ ਜਰਨਲਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਹ (50) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਲੇਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀਨੋ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਏ ਹਨ।
ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ https://www.iopb.res.in/~sanjib/Publication/Publications-Sanjib.pdf 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।