विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
दर्जन भर दुर्लभ चौकोर छवि के आकाशीय पिंड क्वाजर की खोज से ब्रह्मांड की विस्तार दर निर्धारित करने में मदद मिल सकती है
08 APR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
खगोल विज्ञानियों के एक समूह ने एक दर्जन आकाशीय पिंड की खोज की है जो प्राकृतिक कॉस्मिक लेंस से ढके हुए हैं और एक तरह की चार छवियों में बंटे हैं। इस दुर्लभ खोज से ज्ञात क्वाजर की संख्या लगभग 25 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है और इससे ब्रह्मांड की विस्तार दर निर्धारित करने तथा अन्य रहस्यों के समाधान में मदद मिलेगी।
क्वाजर दूर आकाश गंगा की अत्यधिक चमकीला पिंड है जिसे सुपरमैसिव ब्लैकहोल से ऊर्जा मिलती है। चौकोर छवि के क्वाजर दुर्लभ हैं और पहली चौकोर छवि 1985 में खोजी गई। पिछले चार दशकों में खगोल विज्ञानियों को चौकोर छवि के 50 क्वाजर मिले। यह तब मिले जब विशाल आकाशगंगा का गुरुत्वाकर्षण क्वाजर के सामने होता है और यह एकल छवि को चार छवियों में विभाजित कर देता है।
यह अध्ययन खगोल विज्ञानियों के समूह गाइया ग्रैविटेशनल लेंसेज वर्किंग ग्रुप (जीआरएए) द्वारा किया गया है। इसमें आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशनल साइंसेज (एआरआईईएस), नैनीताल के वैज्ञानिक हैं। डेढ़ वर्ष के इस अध्ययन में ऐसे ब्रह्मांडीय तारों के समूहों की खोज में खगोल विज्ञानियों की मदद के लिए मशीन लर्गिंग की शक्ति दिखाती है द एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नलमें प्रकाशन के लिए इसे स्वीकृत किया गया है।
यह रेखा चित्र दिखाता है कि आसमान में किस तरहचौकोर छवि के क्वाजर उत्पन्न होते हैं। दूर के क्वाजर की रोशनी आकाशगंगा के गुरुत्वाकर्षण से झुकी है जो इसके समक्ष होती है। प्रकाश के झुकने से यह इल्युजन होता है कि क्वाजर समान प्रकार के चार भागों में बंट गए हैं। छविः R. Hurt (IPAC/Caltech) / The GraL Collaboration.
नए अध्ययन के लीड ऑर्थर तथा जेट प्रोपल्सन लेबोरेटरी अमेरिका के शोध विज्ञानी डैनियल स्टर्न ने कहा कि क्वाड सभी प्रकार के सवालों के लिए सोने की खान हैं। वे ब्रह्मांड की विस्तार दर निर्धारित करने में मदद कर सकते हैं और डार्क मैटर तथा क्वाजर सेंट्रल इंजन जैसे रहस्यों का समाधान कर सकते हैं।
ब्रह्मांडीय दुविधा
हाल के वर्षों में ब्रह्मांड की विस्तार दर के सटीक मूल्य को लेकर असंगति उभर है। इसे हबबल-लिमेत्रे कॉस्टेंट कहा जाता है। इस संख्या को निर्धारित करने के लिए दो प्राथमिक साधनों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। पहला साधन दूरी और हमारे स्थानीय ब्रह्मांड में वस्तु की गति मापन पर निर्भर करता है जबकि दूसरा साधन ब्रह्मांड के जन्म के समय बचे दूर के रेडिएशन पर आधारित मॉडलों से दर को बढ़ाता है जिसे कॉस्मिक माइक्रोवेब बैकग्राउंड कहते हैं। समस्या संख्याओं के नहीं मिलने को लेकर है। स्थानीय तथा पहले की गणनाओं में प्रयुक्त दूर के लक्ष्यों के बीच क्वाजर रहते हैं। अध्ययन दल ने नए क्वाजर क्वाडों को ओल्फॉपा तथा ड्रेगनकाइट नाम दिए हैं। इनसे हबबल-लिमेत्रे कॉस्टेंटकी भविष्य में गणना में मदद मिलेगी और यह स्पष्ट होगाकि दो प्राथमिक मापन एक सीध में नहीं हैं।
अध्ययन में पाए गए चौकोर छवि के क्वाजर: ऊपर बायें से नीचे, पिंड हैं GraL J1537- 3010 or “Wolf’s Paw;" GraL J0659+1629 or “Gemini's Crossbow;" GraL J1651-0417 or "Dragon's Kite;" GraL J2038-4008 or "Microscope Lens." चित्रों के मध्य में धुंधली बिंदु लेंसिंग गैलक्सी है। इसका गुरुत्वाकर्षण क्वाजर से प्रकाश को इस तरह बांट रहा है ताकि क्वाजर के चार चित्र मिले। समय के अनुसार चित्रोंकीचमक कैसे बदलती है इसकी मॉडलिंग और निगरानी करके खगोल विज्ञानी ब्रह्मांड की विस्तार दर निर्धारित कर सकते हैं और ब्रह्मांडीय समस्याओं के समाधान में मदद दे सकते हैं। छविः The GraL Collaboration.
मानव तथा मशीन का एक साथ काम करना
कैलीफोर्नियां विश्वविद्यालय के ग्रोन-मार्टिंस बताते हैं कि हमारे अध्ययन का प्रमुख टूल अगुमेंटेल इंटेलीजेंस के साथ मशीन लर्निंग था। लेकिन यह मानवीय निर्णय को बदलने के लिए नहीं था। हम जारी लर्निंग लूप में मॉडलों को प्रशिक्षित और अपडेट करते हैं जैसे मानव और मानव विशेषज्ञता लूप के आवश्यक भाग हो।
नए अध्ययन में अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने वाइल्ड फील्ड इन्फ्रारेड सर्वे इक्स्प्लोरर (डब्ल्यूआईएसई) से डेटा का इस्तेमाल संभावित क्वाजर का पता लगाने के लिए किया और फिर गाइया केशार्प रिसॉल्यूशन के इस्तेमाल से यह चिन्हित किया गया है कि कौन सा डब्ल्यूआईएसई क्वाजर संभावित चौकोर छवि के क्वाजरों से जुड़े हैं। शोधकर्ताओं ने फिर मशीन लर्निंग उपाय का इस्तेमाल किया, यह देखने के लिए कि कौन सा कैंडिडेट चित्रित स्रोत को बढ़ा सकता है और केवल इतना नहीं कि आसमान में एक दूसरे के निकट बैठे विभिन्न तारों को दिखाते। अमेरिका के हवाई स्थित केक ऑब्जर्वेटरी, कैलीफोर्निया की पालोमर ऑब्जर्वेटरी, यूरोपीय सदरन ऑब्जर्वेटरी द्वारा संचालित न्यू टेक्नोलॉजी टेलीस्कोप तथा जेमिनि-साउथ ऑब्जर्वेटरी, हवाई के फॉलोअप ऑब्जर्वेशन में यह पुष्टि हुई कि अरबों खरब प्रकाश वर्ष पीछे पड़े चौकोर छवि के क्वाजर असल हैं।
स्पेशल डेटा के साथ कनफर्मिंग कैडिटेड
आर्यभट्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ऑब्जर्वेशन साइंसेस (एआरआईईएस), नैनीताल की पीएचडी की छात्रा प्रियंका जालान तथा एआरआईईएस में विजिटिंग खगोल विज्ञानी ज्यां सर्देज बड़े जमीनी टेलीस्कोपों से प्राप्त क्वाजर घटकों के इस्पेक्ट्रा के विश्लेषण में सक्रिय रूप से शमिल हैं।
जीआरएएल के सदस्य तथा बेल्जियम के लीज विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर ज्यां सर्देज ने कहा कि पहले एकल क्वाजर के दो लेंस वाले चित्र तो मिले हैं यद्यपि चार लेंस वाले चित्रों को खोजना विशाल हरित क्षेत्र में तीन पत्तियां वाली घास को खोजना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमरीचिका को लॉकिक तीन पत्तियां घास का नाम देना सही है।
इस नए ब्रह्मांडीय क्लोवरलीफ का आगे खगोल भौतकीय अध्ययन तथा 3.6एम देवस्थल ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप (डीओटी) के साथ अन्य बढ़ने वाली छवि के क्वाजर का अध्ययन तथा एआरआईईएस द्वारा संचालित 4एम इंटरनेशनल लिक्विडमिरर टेलीस्कोप (आईएलएमटी) सुविधाओं से ब्रह्मांड की आयु और इसकी विस्तार दर स्वतंत्र रूप से निर्धारित हो सकेगा। 3.6एम डीओटी सुविधा के स्ट्रोनोमर प्रभारी बृजेश कुमार ने कहा कि देवस्थल और फ्रंटलाइन बैकएंड उपकरणों पर उत्कृष्ट स्थितियों को देखते हुए कैंडिटेड बढ़ाने वाले क्वाजर स्रोतों को उचित रूप से 3.6एम डॉट के साथ देखा जा सकता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://arXive.org/abs/2012.005
अधिक जानकारी के लिए वीरेन्द्र यादव, virendra@aries.res.in Knowledge Resource Centre, ARIES, Nainitalपर संपर्क करें

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dozen rare quadruply imaged quasars discovered can help determine expansion rate of the universe
08 APR 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
A group of astronomers have discovered a dozen quasars that have been warped by a naturally occurring cosmic "lens" and split into four similar images. This rare discovery increases the number of known quasars or quads by about 25 percent and can help determine the expansion rate of the universe and help address other mysteries.
Quasars are extremely luminous cores of distant galaxies that are powered by supermassive black holes. Quadruply imaged quasars are rare, and the first quadruple image was discovered in 1985. Over the past four decades, astronomers had found about fifty of these “quadruply imaged quasars” or quads for short, which occur when the gravity of a massive galaxy that happens to sit in front of a quasar splits its single image into four.
The study by Gaia Gravitational Lenses Working Group (GraL) of astronomers, which included scientists from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, spanning only a year and a half, demonstrates the power of machine-learning to assist astronomers in their search for these cosmic jewels. It has been accepted for publication in ‘The Astrophysical Journal’.
Caption: This diagram illustrates how quadruply imaged quasars, or quads for short, are produced on the sky. The light of a distant quasar, lying billions of light-years away, is bent by the gravity of a massive galaxy that happens to sit in front of it, as seen from our point of view on Earth. The bending of the light results in the illusion that the quasar has split into four similar objects surrounding the foreground galaxy. Image credit: R. Hurt (IPAC/Caltech) / The GraL Collaboration.
"The quads are gold mines for all sorts of questions. They can help determine the expansion rate of the universe and help address other mysteries, such as dark matter and quasar 'central engines'," says Daniel Stern, lead author of the new study and a research scientist at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA.
Cosmological Dilemma
In recent years, a discrepancy has emerged over the precise value of the universe's expansion rate, also known as Hubble-Lemaître’s constant. Two primary means can be used to determine this number: one relies on measurements of the distance and speed of objects in our local universe, and the other extrapolates the rate from models based on distant radiation left over from the birth of our universe called the cosmic microwave background. The problem is that the numbers do not match. The quasars lie in between the local and distant targets used for the previous calculations. The new quasar quads, which the team gave nicknames such as "Wolf's Paw" and "Dragon Kite," will help in future calculations of Hubble-Lemaître’s constant and may illuminate why the two primary measurements are not in alignment.
Caption: Four of the newfound quadruply imaged quasars are shown here: From top left and moving clockwise, the objects are: GraL J1537- 3010 or “Wolf’s Paw;" GraL J0659+1629 or “Gemini's Crossbow;" GraL J1651-0417 or "Dragon's Kite;" GraL J2038-4008 or "Microscope Lens." The fuzzy dot in the middle of the images is the lensing galaxy, the gravity of which is splitting the light from the quasar behind it in such a way to produce four quasar images. By modeling these systems and monitoring how the different images vary in brightness over time, astronomers can determine the expansion rate of the universe and help solve cosmological problems. Image credit: The GraL Collaboration.
Humans and Machines Working Together
"Machine learning along with Augmented Intelligence (AI) tools was key to our study, but it is not meant to replace human decisions," explains Krone-Martins, Lecture at University of California. "We continuously train and update the models in an ongoing learning loop, such that humans and the human expertise are an essential part of the loop," said Krone-Martins, one of the authors of the study.
In the new study, the researchers used data from Wide-field Infrared Survey Explorer (WISE) to find likely quasars and then used the sharp resolution of Gaia to identify which of the WISE quasars were associated with possible quadruply imaged quasars. The researchers then applied machine-learning tools to pick out which candidates were most likely to multiply imaged sources and not just different stars sitting close to each other in the sky. Follow-up observations by Keck Observatory at U.S. state of Hawaii; Palomar Observatory at California, United States, the New Technology Telescope operated by the European Southern Observatory, and Gemini-South Observatory at Hawaii confirmed which of the objects were indeed quadruply imaged quasars lying billions of light-years away.
Confirming candidates with spectral data
Priyanka Jalan, a Ph.D. student at Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, India, and Jean Surdej, Visiting astronomer at ARIES, have been very actively involved in the reduction and analysis of spectra of quasar components obtained from large ground-based telescopes.
“Many two lensed images of a single quasar have been found in the past, however, finding four lensed images is like searching for a cloverleaf in a large green field. It is thus appropriate to name those mirages “cosmic clover-leaves,” says Jean Surdej, member of GraL and Professor at the University of Liege, Belgium.
Further astrophysical studies of these new cosmic clover-leaves and other multiply imaged quasars with the 3.6m Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT) and the upcoming 4m International Liquid Mirror Telescope (ILMT) facilities operated by ARIES should lead to an independent determination of the age of the Universe and its expansion rate.
“Considering the excellent seeing conditions at Devasthal and frontline back-end instruments, candidate multiply quasar sources can be most suitably observed with the 3.6m DOT,” said Brijesh Kumar, Astronomer-in-charge of 3.6m DOT Facility.
Publication link: https://arxiv.org/pdf/2012.10051.pdf
For more information, please contact: Virendra Yadav, virendra@aries.res.in Knowledge Resource Centre, ARIES, Nainital