आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी जागतिक आरोग्य दिनी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेला केले संबोधित
07 APR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Mumbai
आज जागतिक आरोग्य दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या दक्षिण पूर्व आशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयाला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संबोधित केले.
त्यांचे भाषण खालीलप्रमाणे:
हा जागतिक आरोग्य दिन जागतिक समुदायाने एकत्रित येऊन महामारीचा लढा देण्याला एक वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्याची साक्ष देत आहे. यावर्षी निवडलेली संकल्पना , 'प्रत्येकासाठी एक न्याय्य आणि आरोग्यदायी जग निर्माण करणे' यापेक्षा अधिक सुयोग्य ठरू शकत नाही,कारण आपली धोरणे, कार्यक्रम आणि कृती सर्वांच्या निरोगी भविष्याच्या दिशेने असतील याची जबाबदारी आपली आहे.
हे ही यामुळे वाढत्या प्रमाणात स्पष्ट झाले आहे, की लोकांचे आरोग्य मूलभूतपणे समाजातील सामाजिक सेवांच्या योग्य परिस्थितीवर अवलंबून आहे. समान आरोग्य सेवा आणि सामाजिक न्याय एकमेकांशी जोडलेले असतात.
ह्या मागील वर्षात प्रत्येक नागरिकाला त्याची सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिती विचारात न घेता, प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि उपचारात्मक अशा सर्व आरोग्य सेवा सार्वत्रिकपणे सुनिश्चित कराव्यात याची जाणीव आपल्याला झाली
आज आयोजित केलेला हा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना यांच्या संयुक्त सहयोगाने ‘सर्वांसाठी आरोग्य’ सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक लवचिक आरोग्य यंत्रणा तयार करण्यासाठी आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
या महामारीला प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी /मुकाबला करण्यासाठी आम्ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाबरोबर काम केले आहे. आम्ही आपल्या लस मैत्री(vaccine maitri) उपक्रमाद्वारे भारतात बनवल्या जाणार्‍या कोविड-19 च्या लसींचे वितरण 80 पेक्षा जास्त देशांमध्ये सामायिक करत असून जगभरातील लस वितरणातील असमानता दूर करण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक महत्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलले आहे.
‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम ’ हे भारताचे प्राचीन तत्वज्ञान संपूर्ण जगाला एकाच कुटुंबाच्या विशाल रूपात पहात असते.
आम्ही यावर नेहमीच विश्वास ठेवला आहे आणि आमच्या कृतीतून ते प्रतिबिंबित होत असते. जसजसे जग या तत्त्वज्ञानाला अधिकाधिक आत्मसात करत जाईल, तसतशी आपली प्रगती एका सुसंस्कृत आणि निरोगी जगाकडे वाटचाल करत जाईल.
आजच्या जागतिक आरोग्य दिन 2021 च्या निमित्ताने मी भारत सरकारच्या वतीने, सर्व नागरीक आणि समुदायाला आर्थिक त्रास सहन न करता आवश्यक असलेल्या गुणवत्तापूर्ण आरोग्य सेवा कोणत्याही ठिकाणी आणि कोणत्याही वेळेस मिळण्याची खात्री देण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनर्रुच्चार करतो आणि आपण पुनश्च समान आरोग्यपूर्ण जगाकडे वाटचाल करु अशी आशा व्यक्त करतो.
धन्यवाद आणि तुमच्या उत्तम आरोग्यासाठी माझ्या शुभेच्छा!

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses WHO on World Health Day
India’s ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam’ exalts the entire world as one family-Dr. Harsh Vardhan on the guiding principle behind Vaccine Maitri
07 APR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Health Day today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the WHO South East Asia Regional Office here today through Video Conference.
His address isas follows:
This World Health Day marks over a year of battling the pandemic together by the global community. The theme selected for this year, ‘building a fairer and healthier world for everyone’, could not have been more appropriate as it falls on all of us to collectively make sure that our policies, programmes and actions are guided towards a healthier future for all.
It has become increasingly evident that the health of a population is fundamentally dependent on fair access to social goods and services within the society. Health equity and social justice are interlinked.
This past year has brought home to us the need to ensure universal access to healthcare services, spanning from preventive to curative for each and every citizen, irrespective of their socio-economic status.
This event organized today is a joint commitment of this Ministry and WHO towards building a resilient health system which ensures ‘Health for All’
Providing universal health coverage, based upon a strong foundation of primary healthcare services ensures people have access to comprehensive care, ranging from promotive and preventive to treatment, rehabilitation and palliative care.
India launched its flagship Ayushman Bharat program on these lines, which has two components.
The first endeavours establishment of 150,000 Health and Wellness Centres to deliver Comprehensive Primary Health Care while also focusing on health promotion, disease prevention, and multi-sectoral actions for social development in which citizens are active participants.
The second component is the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana which provides cashless cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care.
The assurance of access to secondary and tertiary care for more than 500 million of our citizens is a remarkable step towards equitable provision of healthcare services.
We need to take even more concerted and focused actions to address inequities to build a healthier India and on similar lines a healthier world.
WHO has issued the call to work together, collect reliable data, tackle inequities and act beyond borders.
India’s response to COVID-19 and its leadership role in enhancing global cooperation during these unprecedented times is an example of this approach.
We have worked with the international community to respond to this pandemic. The COVID-19 vaccines being made in India are being shared with over 80 countries through our vaccine maitri initiative, a key step towards addressing inequities in vaccine distribution across the world.
India’s ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam’ exalts the entire world as one family.
We have always believed in it and our actions reflect the same. As the world increasingly embraces this philosophy, it will expedite our progress towards a fairer and healthier world.
We should not let go to waste the lessons learnt from COVID19 that have resulted in far reaching changes in health policies.
From effective public risk communication to ensuring provision of non-COVID essential health services, to speedy access to vaccines, India and the global community have shown that effective partnerships along with a purposive focus on reaching the most disadvantaged help remove access barriers, taking us closer to Universal Health Coverage.
On the occasion of the World Health Day 2021, I would like to reaffirm on behalf of the Government of India, our commitment to ensure all people and communities have access to quality healthcare services, where and when they are required, without suffering financial hardship and move towards building a Fairer, Healthier World.
Thank you and my best wishes for your great health!