وزارت دفاع
ایرو-انڈیا 2021 کا شاندار آغاز
ایرو انڈیا بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرے گی : وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
شائقین نے قابل تحریک کرتب کا لطف اٹھایا
55 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے نمائندوں اور 540 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان کی شرکت
03 FEB 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی نمائش ایرو-انڈیا 2021 کی افتتاحی تقریب 03 سے 05 فروری 2021 کے درمیان فضائیہ کے اسٹیشن ، یلہنکا، بنگلورو میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ ا س سال ایرو –انڈیا 2021 کا انعقاد ہائیبرڈ موڈ میں کیا گیا ہے جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شراکت داری اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ساتھ ہی ورچوئل نمائش لگائی گئی ہے۔ کارروائی کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری (ڈفینس پروڈکشن) جناب راج کمار نے موجود لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت نے پوری طرح سے کووڈ کے مطابق ایرو اور دفاعی نمائش کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس دوران وہاں موجود 55 سے زیاد ہ ملکوں کے سفرا اور نمائندوں کے تئیں شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب راج کمار نے کہا کہ ایرو- انڈیا 2021 میں بڑی تعداد میں شریک دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کے مثبت رویہ اور بھارت کی صلاحیتوں میں دنیا کی نئی دلچسپی کو طاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایروانڈیا 2021 خیالات کے تبادلے اور ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبے میں شراکت داری کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے ایروانڈیا 2021 کے دوران ہونے والے پروگرام کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کیں جس میں چیف آف ایئراسٹافس کانکلیو ، بندھن تقریب اور انڈیا پولین شامل ہیں۔
بعد میں وزارت دفاع نے ہلکے جنگی طیارہ تیجس کی تعمیر کے لئے معاہدے سے متعلق دستاویزات ہندوستان ایرو ناٹکس لمیٹیڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کو پیش کیں۔ ایچ اے ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجننگ ڈائرکٹر جناب آر مادھون نے وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ کو ہلکے جنگی طیارہ (ایل سی اے) تیجس کا ماڈل پیش کیا ۔ اس کے بعد طیارہ کے سفر پر ایک مختصر فلم کی اسکریننگ کی گئی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایروانڈیا 2021 میں دنیا بھر کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی پر خوشی ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایرو اسپیس اور انجینرئنگ فرموں کے ذریعہ برسوں میں تیار موجودہ سپلائی چین اور آسان عمل اور سنگل ونڈو نکاسی نظام کے ساتھ ایک سرمایہ کار کے موافق حکومت کرناٹک کو صنعت کے لئے ایک پرکشش منزل بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کرناٹک کے وزیراعلیٰ بی ایس یدی یورپا کا ایرو انڈیا 2021 کے انعقاد میں مکمل تعاون دینے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ایروانڈیا 2021پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ نمائش دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس شعبے میں ہمارے ملک کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی عظیم صلاحیت اور متنوع مواقع کو ظاہر کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ساتھ ہی یہ ایک ورچوئل نمائش کے ساتھ دنیا کی پہلی ہائی برڈ ایرو اور دفاعی نمائش ہونے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے جس سے یہ حقیقت میں ڈیجیٹل اور عالمی واقعہ بن گئی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے عالمی برادری میں بڑھتی ہوئی امید کی تعریف کی جو 80 غیرملکی کمپنیوں اور وزرائے دفاع، نمائندوں ، فوجی سربراہوں اور 55 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے افسران سمیت 540 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان کی شرکت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ زیادہ مانگ ، بڑھتے ہوئے اختراع، معقول پالیسیوں اور سیکٹر کے پختہ ایکو سسٹم کے ‘‘ سنگم’’ کے ذریعہ بھارت دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبے میں انکوکھا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ حکومت اگلے سات برسوں میں فوجی تجدیدکاری پر 130 ارب ڈالر خرچ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور پیچیدہ دفاعی پلیٹ فارموں کے ساتھ ملک کے دفاعی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں جو آتم نربھر پالیسی کا مرکز بن گئے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے آٹومیٹک روٹ سے دفاعی شعبے میں راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کو 74 فیصد اور سرکاری روٹ سے 100 فیصد تک بڑھایا تھا۔ 2014 کے بعد سے حکومت کے ذریعہ کی گئی اصلاحات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ درآمد ، راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری اور آف سیٹ ڈسچارج کے لئے موافق نظام بنائیں گے۔ دفاعی خرید سے متعلق پالیسی 2020 میں سرمایہ جاتی خرید کی نئی شروعات (بھارت میں عالمی مینوفیکچر کی خرید) زمرے میں غیرملکی فروخت کنندگان سے آلات کی یک مشت خرید اور بھارتی معاون کمپنی ، جوائنٹ وینچر یا بھارتی ایجنسی کے توسط سے گھریلو تعمیر کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم کے ذریعہ ملک کی دفاعی فورسز کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں گھریلو دفاعی آلات تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے بتایا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے کی گئی اصلاحات کے اچھے نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں ۔ بھارت 2019 میں 77ویں مقام سے اٹھ کر عالمی بینک کی ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس رینکنگ میں 63 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفاعی شعبے میں کئی مدوں کے لئے صنعتی لائسنسنگ کی ضرورت کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 06 سال میں 500 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں نے اب ڈیفنس لائسنس لے لئے ہیں جو ان کی تعداد کا دوگنا ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے حکومت ہند کی مختلف پہل کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں کے قیام کے لئے دنیا بھر کے کاروباری حلقے کے لیڈروں کو مدعو کیا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا 2021 میں انڈیا پویلین روٹری ونگ سسٹم کے مختلف پہلووں سے جڑی بھارت کی ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ سپلائی چین کی نمائش کرے گا۔ وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر انتہائی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ایچ اے ایل کو بھارتی فضائیہ کے لئے 83 نئے ملک کی ایل سی اے-تیجس ایم کے 1 اے کے لئے آرڈر موصول ہوئے جس کی قیمت 48000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہے جو کہ آج تک کا سب سے بڑا ‘میک ان انڈیا دفاعی معاہدہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 5000 سے زیادہ سرگرم اکائیوں سے بنے مضبوط اور متنوع انتہائی چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور درمیانہ صنعت کے شعبے کے ساتھ بھارت میں اپنے کئی دوست ملکوں کے لئے دفاعی سازوسامان کا قابل اعتبار سپلائر بننے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے سرکاری طور اور پرائیویٹ شعبے کی سرگرم شراکت داری کے ساتھ بھارت کو دفاعی شعبے میں ڈیزائن سے لے کر پروڈکشن تک دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ملکوں میں سے ایک بنانے کے نظریہ کو مشترک کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھرتا اور برآمد کے دوہرے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہم نے 175000 کروڑ روپئے کا کاروبار حاصل کرنے کا نشانہ رکھا ہے جس میں 2024 تک ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی سازوسامان اور خدمات میں 35 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی برآمد شامل ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کی سرحد سے الگ بھارت کے مفادات کو تسلیم کیا اور کہا کہ قدرتی آفات اور سیکورٹی کے چیلنجوں کے وقت میں

Ministry of Defence
Aero-India 2021 gets off to a flying start
Aero India to showcase India’s growing defence capabilities, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh;
Spectators treated to awe inspiring acrobatics;
Delegates from more than 55 countries & over 540 exhibitors in attendance
03 FEB 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Inaugural ceremony for Aero India 2021, Asia’s largest Aerospace and Defence Exhibition is being held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru between February 03-05, 2021. This year Aero India 2021 has been organised in hybrid mode with a concurrent virtual exhibition to encourage maximum participation. Opening the proceedings Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar addressed the gathering and said that India has taken a leap in organising a completely COVID compliant Aero and Defence exhibition. He expressed his gratitude to ambassadors and delegates from more than 55 nations who were in attendance. Shri Raj Kumar said that the large attendance at Aero India 2021 reflects positive temperament of people across the world and renewed global interest in the capabilities of India. He said that Aero India 2021 would provide a platform for exchange of ideas and forge partnerships in the aerospace and Defence sectors. He also provided a brief about the events to be organized during Aero India 2021, including the Chief of Air Staffs Conclave, the Bandhan ceremony and the India Pavilion.
Later contract documents to produce Light Combat Aircraft Tejas were handed over by the Ministry of Defence to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). Chairman and Managing Director, HAL Shri R Madhavan presented a model of the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. This was followed by the screening of a short film on the journey of the aircraft.
Addressing the gathering Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh expressed his happiness at the attendance of delegates from around the world at Aero India 2021. He said that the existing supply chains developed over the years by aerospace and engineering firms and an investor friendly government with simplified procedures and single window clearance mechanism makes Karnataka an attractive destination for industry. He expressed his gratitude to Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B S Yediyurappa for extending full support in organising Aero India 2021.
Speaking on Aero India 2021 Shri Rajnath Singh said the exhibition would display the vast potential and the multifarious opportunities that our country offers in the field of defence and aerospace sector. He added that it promises to be the world’s first ever hybrid aero & defence exhibition with a concurrent virtual exhibition making it a truly digital and global event.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the growing optimism of the global community, reflected in the participation of over 540 exhibitors including 80 foreign companies and defence ministers, delegates, service chiefs and officials from more than 55 nations. He highlighted that the unique opportunity in defence and aerospace manufacturing that India offers through a “Sangam” of rising demand, greater innovation, conducive policies and maturing ecosystem in the sector.
Shri Rajnath Singh also announced that the government plans to spend 130 billion dollars on military modernisation over the next seven years. He said that steps had been taken to strengthen the nation’s security apparatus with domestic manufacturing and complex Defence platforms becoming the focus of the Aatmanirbhar Policy. He said that the government had enhanced Foreign Direct Investment in the Defence Sector up to 74 per cent through the automatic route and 100 per cent through the government route. Hailing the reforms brought in by the government since 2014 he said that they would create a conducive system for exports, foreign direct investment and offset discharge. The Newly introduced (Buy Global-Manufacture in India) category of capital procurement in Defence Acquisition Policy 2020 allows outright purchase of equipment from foreign vendors and indigenous manufacture through an Indian subsidiary, a joint venture or an Indian agency. He said a large number of indigenous Defence equipment had been developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation to cater to the needs of the nation’s defence forces.
Raksha Mantri informed that reforms aimed at bringing ease in doing business, have shown good results. India has jumped from 77th rank in 2019 to the 63rd rank in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Rankings. He added that industrial licensing requirements have been eliminated for a number of items in the defence sector. More than 500 companies have now taken defence licences, doubling the number in the last 6 years. Shri Rajnath Singh invited business leaders from across the globe to take advantage of the various initiatives of the government of India and set up manufacturing units.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that the India pavilion at Aero India 2021 would showcase India’s design and manufacturing supply chain associated with various facets of the rotary wing system. Raksha Mantri expressed great happiness that HAL got the orders for 83 new indigenous LCA - Tejas MK1A for Indian Air Force valued at more than Rs 48,000 crore, the biggest “Make in India” defence contract till date. He said with a strong and diversified Micro, Small, Medium Enterprise sector composed of more than active 5000 units, India has the potential to become a reliable supplier of defence equipment to many of its friendly nations.
Raksha Mantri shared the vision of making India one of the biggest countries of the world in defence sector, from design to production, with active participation of public and private sector. He said that to achieve the twin goals of self-reliance and exports, we have set a target to achieve Rs 1,75,000 crore turnover, including export of Rs 35,000 crore in aerospace and defence goods and services by 2024. Shri Rajnath Singh recognised India’s interests beyond its shores and said that it was India’s duty to remain capable and willing to assist them in times of natural calamities and security challenges. He expressed happiness at the organisation of the first Indian Ocean Region’s Defence Ministers’ Conclave with the theme “Enhanced peace, Security and cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region” in this edition of Aero India. He said that this was an implementation of the concept of the Indian Ocean built around Security and Growth for All (SAGAR), visualised during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Indian Ocean Island states in 2015.
Raksha Mantri said that India is also a victim of the global threat of state sponsored and state inflicted terrorism. He said that the nation has long witnessed attempts by other to change the status quo along our borders. He assured that India is vigilant and prepared to counter and defeat any misadventure as well as to defend its territorial integrity and its people. He said that this resolve is exhibited in India’s growing defence capabilities, which will be showcased in Aero India 2021. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh concluded his address by declaring Aero India open.
Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B S Yediyurappa said it was a matter of pride for people of Karnataka and Bengaluru for being selected to host yet another edition of Aero India. He said that the holding of Aero India this year was an expression of confidence in the ability of the state administration to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic and assured that his government has taken measures to ensure the safety of participants and delegates. The Chief Minister said that Karnataka made a significant contribution to the nation’s aerospace and defence sector of India and was the first state to announce an aerospace policy with a proposed investment of close to Rs 14,700 crore and employment potential for about 10,600 people. He highlighted the role of Micro, Small and Medium scale enterprises in the growth of the country’s industry. The Chief Minister said that “Laghu Udyog Bharati” and IMS foundation with the support of Government of Karnataka would be organising the MSME, Aerospace and Defence expo in Bengaluru from 27th to 29th September, 2021 to realise the potential of MSMEs and requested the support of the Ministry of Defence in this endeavor. He thanked Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh for reposing faith in the Karnataka Government for Aero India.
Additional Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjay Jaju delivered the vote of thanks at the inauguration. Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Civil Aviation Secretary Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola and Defence Ministers, service chiefs and ambassadors of various countries were also in attendance. The event concluded with a glorious fly past as patriotic tunes played in the background, enthralling those in attendance.