Ministry of Defence
Aero-India 2021 gets off to a flying start
Aero India to showcase India’s growing defence capabilities, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh;
Spectators treated to awe inspiring acrobatics;
Delegates from more than 55 countries & over 540 exhibitors in attendance
03 FEB 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Inaugural ceremony for Aero India 2021, Asia’s largest Aerospace and Defence Exhibition is being held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru between February 03-05, 2021. This year Aero India 2021 has been organised in hybrid mode with a concurrent virtual exhibition to encourage maximum participation. Opening the proceedings Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar addressed the gathering and said that India has taken a leap in organising a completely COVID compliant Aero and Defence exhibition. He expressed his gratitude to ambassadors and delegates from more than 55 nations who were in attendance. Shri Raj Kumar said that the large attendance at Aero India 2021 reflects positive temperament of people across the world and renewed global interest in the capabilities of India. He said that Aero India 2021 would provide a platform for exchange of ideas and forge partnerships in the aerospace and Defence sectors. He also provided a brief about the events to be organized during Aero India 2021, including the Chief of Air Staffs Conclave, the Bandhan ceremony and the India Pavilion.
Later contract documents to produce Light Combat Aircraft Tejas were handed over by the Ministry of Defence to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). Chairman and Managing Director, HAL Shri R Madhavan presented a model of the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. This was followed by the screening of a short film on the journey of the aircraft.
Addressing the gathering Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh expressed his happiness at the attendance of delegates from around the world at Aero India 2021. He said that the existing supply chains developed over the years by aerospace and engineering firms and an investor friendly government with simplified procedures and single window clearance mechanism makes Karnataka an attractive destination for industry. He expressed his gratitude to Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B S Yediyurappa for extending full support in organising Aero India 2021.
Speaking on Aero India 2021 Shri Rajnath Singh said the exhibition would display the vast potential and the multifarious opportunities that our country offers in the field of defence and aerospace sector. He added that it promises to be the world’s first ever hybrid aero & defence exhibition with a concurrent virtual exhibition making it a truly digital and global event.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the growing optimism of the global community, reflected in the participation of over 540 exhibitors including 80 foreign companies and defence ministers, delegates, service chiefs and officials from more than 55 nations. He highlighted that the unique opportunity in defence and aerospace manufacturing that India offers through a “Sangam” of rising demand, greater innovation, conducive policies and maturing ecosystem in the sector.
Shri Rajnath Singh also announced that the government plans to spend 130 billion dollars on military modernisation over the next seven years. He said that steps had been taken to strengthen the nation’s security apparatus with domestic manufacturing and complex Defence platforms becoming the focus of the Aatmanirbhar Policy. He said that the government had enhanced Foreign Direct Investment in the Defence Sector up to 74 per cent through the automatic route and 100 per cent through the government route. Hailing the reforms brought in by the government since 2014 he said that they would create a conducive system for exports, foreign direct investment and offset discharge. The Newly introduced (Buy Global-Manufacture in India) category of capital procurement in Defence Acquisition Policy 2020 allows outright purchase of equipment from foreign vendors and indigenous manufacture through an Indian subsidiary, a joint venture or an Indian agency. He said a large number of indigenous Defence equipment had been developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation to cater to the needs of the nation’s defence forces.
Raksha Mantri informed that reforms aimed at bringing ease in doing business, have shown good results. India has jumped from 77th rank in 2019 to the 63rd rank in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Rankings. He added that industrial licensing requirements have been eliminated for a number of items in the defence sector. More than 500 companies have now taken defence licences, doubling the number in the last 6 years. Shri Rajnath Singh invited business leaders from across the globe to take advantage of the various initiatives of the government of India and set up manufacturing units.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that the India pavilion at Aero India 2021 would showcase India’s design and manufacturing supply chain associated with various facets of the rotary wing system. Raksha Mantri expressed great happiness that HAL got the orders for 83 new indigenous LCA - Tejas MK1A for Indian Air Force valued at more than Rs 48,000 crore, the biggest “Make in India” defence contract till date. He said with a strong and diversified Micro, Small, Medium Enterprise sector composed of more than active 5000 units, India has the potential to become a reliable supplier of defence equipment to many of its friendly nations.
Raksha Mantri shared the vision of making India one of the biggest countries of the world in defence sector, from design to production, with active participation of public and private sector. He said that to achieve the twin goals of self-reliance and exports, we have set a target to achieve Rs 1,75,000 crore turnover, including export of Rs 35,000 crore in aerospace and defence goods and services by 2024. Shri Rajnath Singh recognised India’s interests beyond its shores and said that it was India’s duty to remain capable and willing to assist them in times of natural calamities and security challenges. He expressed happiness at the organisation of the first Indian Ocean Region’s Defence Ministers’ Conclave with the theme “Enhanced peace, Security and cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region” in this edition of Aero India. He said that this was an implementation of the concept of the Indian Ocean built around Security and Growth for All (SAGAR), visualised during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Indian Ocean Island states in 2015.
Raksha Mantri said that India is also a victim of the global threat of state sponsored and state inflicted terrorism. He said that the nation has long witnessed attempts by other to change the status quo along our borders. He assured that India is vigilant and prepared to counter and defeat any misadventure as well as to defend its territorial integrity and its people. He said that this resolve is exhibited in India’s growing defence capabilities, which will be showcased in Aero India 2021. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh concluded his address by declaring Aero India open.
Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B S Yediyurappa said it was a matter of pride for people of Karnataka and Bengaluru for being selected to host yet another edition of Aero India. He said that the holding of Aero India this year was an expression of confidence in the ability of the state administration to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic and assured that his government has taken measures to ensure the safety of participants and delegates. The Chief Minister said that Karnataka made a significant contribution to the nation’s aerospace and defence sector of India and was the first state to announce an aerospace policy with a proposed investment of close to Rs 14,700 crore and employment potential for about 10,600 people. He highlighted the role of Micro, Small and Medium scale enterprises in the growth of the country’s industry. The Chief Minister said that “Laghu Udyog Bharati” and IMS foundation with the support of Government of Karnataka would be organising the MSME, Aerospace and Defence expo in Bengaluru from 27th to 29th September, 2021 to realise the potential of MSMEs and requested the support of the Ministry of Defence in this endeavor. He thanked Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh for reposing faith in the Karnataka Government for Aero India.
Additional Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjay Jaju delivered the vote of thanks at the inauguration. Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Civil Aviation Secretary Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola and Defence Ministers, service chiefs and ambassadors of various countries were also in attendance. The event concluded with a glorious fly past as patriotic tunes played in the background, enthralling those in attendance.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरो-इंडिया 2021 की शानदार शुरुआत
एयरो इंडिया भारत की बढ़ती रक्षा क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करेगी: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
दर्शकों ने प्रेरणास्पद कलाबाजी का आनंद उठाया
55 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि और 540 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों की उपस्थिति
03 FEB 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
एशिया की सबसे बड़ी एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा प्रदर्शनी एयरो इंडिया 2021 का उद्घाटन समारोह दिनांक 03-05 फरवरी, 2021 के बीच वायुसेना स्टेशन, येलहंका, बेंगलुरु में आयोजित किया जा रहा है । इस वर्ष एयरो इंडिया 2021 का आयोजन हाइब्रिड मोड में किया गया है जिसमें अधिकतम भागीदारी कोप्रोत्साहित करने के लिए समवर्ती आभासी प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई है । कार्यवाहीका उद्घाटन करते हुए सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार ने मौजूद लोगोंको संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत ने पूरी तरह से कोविड के अनुरूप एयरो औररक्षा प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया है । उन्होंने इस दौरान वहां उपस्थित 55 सेअधिक राष्ट्रों के राजदूतों और प्रतिनिधियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया ।श्री राज कुमार ने कहा कि एयरो इंडिया 2021 में बड़ी मात्रा में उपस्थितिदुनिया भर के लोगों के सकारात्मक रवैये और भारत की क्षमताओं में नवीन ढंगसे वैश्विक रुचि को दर्शाती है । उन्होंने कहा कि एयरो इंडिया 2021 विचारोंके आदान-प्रदान और एयरोस्पेस एवं रक्षा क्षेत्र में साझेदारी बनाने के लिएएक मंच प्रदान करेगी । उन्होंने एयरो इंडिया 2021 के दौरान आयोजित होनेवाले कार्यक्रमों के बारे में भी जानकारी प्रदान की, जिसमें चीफ ऑफ एयरस्टाफ्स कॉन्क्लेव, बंधन समारोह और इंडिया पवेलियन शामिल हैं ।
बाद में रक्षा मंत्रालय ने हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस केनिर्माण के लिए अनुबंध दस्तावेज हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) कोसौंपे । एचएएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आर माधवन ने रक्षा मंत्रीश्री राजनाथ सिंह को हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) तेजस का मॉडल भेंट किया ।इसके बाद विमान के सफर पर एक शॉर्ट फिल्म की स्क्रीनिंग की गई ।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह नेएयरो इंडिया 2021 में दुनिया भर के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति पर प्रसन्नताव्यक्त की । उन्होंने कहा कि एयरोस्पेस और इंजीनियरिंग फर्मों द्वारावर्षों से विकसित मौजूदा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं और सरलीकृत प्रक्रियाओं और एकलखिड़की निकासी तंत्र के साथ एक निवेशक अनुकूल सरकार कर्नाटक को उद्योग केलिए एक आकर्षक गंतव्य स्थल बनाती है । उन्होंने कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्रीश्री बी एस येदियुरप्पा
का एयरो इंडिया 2021 के आयोजन में पूर्ण सहयोग देने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
एयरो इंडिया 2021 पर बोलते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यहप्रदर्शनी रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र के क्षेत्र में हमारे देश द्वाराप्रदान की जाने वाली विशाल क्षमता और विविध अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करेगी ।उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक समवर्ती आभासी प्रदर्शनी के साथ दुनिया की पहलीहाइब्रिड एयरो और रक्षा प्रदर्शनी होने का वादा करती है जिससे यह वास्तवमें डिजिटल एवं वैश्विक घटना बन गई है ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने वैश्विक समुदाय में बढ़ते हुए आशावाद कीसराहना की जो 80 विदेशी कंपनियों एवं रक्षा मंत्रियों, प्रतिनिधियों, सेवाप्रमुखों और 55 से अधिक देशों के अधिकारियों समेत 540 से अधिक प्रदर्शकोंकी भागीदारी से परिलक्षित होता है । उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला किअधिक मांग, बढ़ते हुए नवाचार, अनुकूल नीतियों एवं क्षेत्र के परिपक्वपारितंत्र के "संगम" के ज़रिए भारत रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस के क्षेत्र मेंअनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यह भी घोषणा की कि सरकार अगले सात वर्षोंमें सैन्य आधुनिकीकरण पर 130 अरब डॉलर खर्च करने की योजना बना रही है ।उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू विनिर्माण और जटिल रक्षा प्लेटफार्मों के साथराष्ट्र के सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए थे जोआत्मनिर्भर नीति का केंद्र बन गए हैं । उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने स्वचालितमार्ग के माध्यम से रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश को 74 प्रतिशत और सरकारी मार्ग के माध्यम से 100 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया था । 2014 केबाद से सरकार द्वारा लाए गए सुधारों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वेनिर्यात, प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश और ऑफसेट डिस्चार्ज के लिए अनुकूलप्रणाली बनाएंगे । रक्षा अधिग्रहण नीति 2020 में पूंजीगत खरीद की नई शुरुआत (भारत में वैश्विक निर्माण) श्रेणी में विदेशी विक्रेताओं से उपकरणों कीएकमुश्त खरीद और भारतीय सहायक कंपनी, संयुक्त उद्यम या भारतीय एजेंसी केमाध्यम से स्वदेशी निर्माण की अनुमति दी गई है । उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षाअनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन द्वारा देश के रक्षा बलों की जरूरतों को पूराकरने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में स्वदेशी रक्षा उपकरण विकसित किए गए थे ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि कारोबार करने में आसानी लाने केउद्देश्य से किए गए सुधारों के अच्छे परिणाम सामने आए हैं । भारत 2019 में 77 वें पायदान से उठकर विश्व बैंक की ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस रैंकिंग में 63 वें पायदान पर पहुंच गया है । उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में कई मदोंके लिए औद्योगिक लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं को समाप्त कर दिया गया है । पिछले 6 साल में 500 से ज्यादा कंपनियों ने अब डिफेंस लाइसेंस ले लिए हैं, जो इनकीसंख्या का दोगुना है । श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत सरकार की विभिन्न पहलोंका लाभ उठाने और विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए दुनिया भर के व्यापारजगत के नेताओं को आमंत्रित किया ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि एयरो इंडिया 2021 में इंडियापवेलियन रोटरी विंग सिस्टम के विभिन्न पहलुओं से जुड़ी भारत की डिजाइन औरविनिर्माण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन करेगा । रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात परबहुत खुशी जताई कि एचएएल को भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए 83 नए स्वदेशीएलसीए-तेजस एमके1ए के लिए आदेश प्राप्त हुए, जिसका मूल्य 48,000 करोड़रुपये से अधिक है, जो आज तक का सबसे बड़ा "मेक इन इंडिया" रक्षा अनुबंध है ।उन्होंने कहा कि 5000 से अधिक सक्रिय इकाइयों से बने मजबूत और विविधसूक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम उद्यम क्षेत्र के साथ भारत में अपने कई मित्रराष्ट्रों के लिए रक्षा उपकरणों का विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता बनने की क्षमताहै ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की सक्रियभागीदारी के साथ भारत को रक्षा क्षेत्र में डिजाइन से लेकर उत्पादन तकदुनिया के सबसे बड़े देशों में से एक बनाने का दृष्टिकोण साझा किया ।उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता और निर्यात के दोहरे लक्ष्यों को हासिल करनेके लिए हमने 1,75,000 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है, जिसमें 2024 तक एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा वस्तुओं और सेवाओं में 35,000 करोड़रुपये का निर्यात शामिल है । श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश की सीमा से परे भारतके हितों को मान्यता दी और कहा कि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और सुरक्षा चुनौतियोंके समय में उनकी सहायता करने में सक्षम और इच्छुक रहना भारत का कर्तव्य है ।उन्होंने एयरो इंडिया के इस संस्करण में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और सहयोग बढ़ाने के विषय के साथ पहले हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र केरक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन के संगठन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की । उन्होंनेकहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सागर अवधारणा का कार्यान्वयन था-जो उन्होंने 2015 में हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों का दौरा करने केदौरान बनाई थी ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत राज्य प्रायोजित और राज्य द्वाराचलाए गए आतंकवाद के वैश्विक खतरे का भी शिकार है । उन्होंने कहा कि देश नेलंबे समय से हमारी सीमाओं पर यथास्थिति को बदलने के प्रयास देखे हैं ।उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत सतर्क है और किसी भी दुस्साहस का मुकाबलाकरने और उसे हराने के साथ-साथ अपनी क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और अपने लोगों कीरक्षा करने के लिए तैयार है । उन्होंने कहा कि यह संकल्प भारत की बढ़तीरक्षा क्षमताओं में प्रदर्शित किया जाता है, जिसे एयरो इंडिया 2021 मेंप्रदर्शित किया जाएगा । रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एयरो इंडिया कोखुला घोषित कर अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया ।
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी एस येदियुरप्पा ने कहा किकर्नाटक और बेंगलुरु के लोगों के लिए एयरो इंडिया के एक और संस्करण कीमेजबानी के लिए चुना जाना गर्व की बात है । उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष एयरोइंडिया का आयोजन कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए राज्य प्रशासन कीक्षमता में विश्वास की अभिव्यक्ति थी और उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि उनकीसरकार ने प्रतिभागियों और प्रतिनिधियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिएउपाय किए हैं । मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि कर्नाटक ने भारत के देश के एयरोस्पेसऔर रक्षा क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया और 14,700 करोड़ रुपये केकरीब प्रस्तावित निवेश और लगभग 10,600 लोगों के लिए रोजगार की संभावना केसाथ एयरोस्पेस नीति की घोषणा करने वाला कर्नाटक पहला राज्य था । उन्होंनेदेश के उद्योग के विकास में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम स्तर के उद्यमों कीभूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला । मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि कर्नाटक सरकार के सहयोग से "लघु उद्योग भारती" और आईएमएस फाउंडेशन एमएसएमई की क्षमता को साकार करने केलिए दिनांक 27 से 29 सितंबर, 2021 तक बेंगलुरु में एमएसएमई, एयरोस्पेस औरडिफेंस एक्सपो का आयोजन करेगा और इस प्रयास में रक्षा मंत्रालय से साथ देनेका अनुरोध किया । उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को एयरो इंडियाके लिए कर्नाटक सरकार में विश्वास जताने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया ।
अपर सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजय जाजू ने उद्घाटन के अवसरपर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया । रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा, सीडीएस जनरल बिपिन रावत, वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल राकेश कुमार सिंहभदौरिया, सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम एम नरवणे, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव औरडीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी, नागर विमानन सचिव श्री प्रदीप सिंहखरोला और रक्षा मंत्री, सेवा प्रमुखों एवं विभिन्न देशों के राजदूतों की भीइस दौरान उपस्थिति रही । इस कार्यक्रम का समापन देशभक्ति की धुनों समेत एकशानदार फ्लाई पास्ट के साथ हुआ, जो उपस्थित जनसमूह को रोमांचित कर रहा था ।