Ministry of Defence
Aero-India 2021 gets off to a flying start
Aero India to showcase India’s growing defence capabilities, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh;
Spectators treated to awe inspiring acrobatics;
Delegates from more than 55 countries & over 540 exhibitors in attendance
03 FEB 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Inaugural ceremony for Aero India 2021, Asia’s largest Aerospace and Defence Exhibition is being held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru between February 03-05, 2021. This year Aero India 2021 has been organised in hybrid mode with a concurrent virtual exhibition to encourage maximum participation. Opening the proceedings Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar addressed the gathering and said that India has taken a leap in organising a completely COVID compliant Aero and Defence exhibition. He expressed his gratitude to ambassadors and delegates from more than 55 nations who were in attendance. Shri Raj Kumar said that the large attendance at Aero India 2021 reflects positive temperament of people across the world and renewed global interest in the capabilities of India. He said that Aero India 2021 would provide a platform for exchange of ideas and forge partnerships in the aerospace and Defence sectors. He also provided a brief about the events to be organized during Aero India 2021, including the Chief of Air Staffs Conclave, the Bandhan ceremony and the India Pavilion.
Later contract documents to produce Light Combat Aircraft Tejas were handed over by the Ministry of Defence to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). Chairman and Managing Director, HAL Shri R Madhavan presented a model of the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. This was followed by the screening of a short film on the journey of the aircraft.
Addressing the gathering Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh expressed his happiness at the attendance of delegates from around the world at Aero India 2021. He said that the existing supply chains developed over the years by aerospace and engineering firms and an investor friendly government with simplified procedures and single window clearance mechanism makes Karnataka an attractive destination for industry. He expressed his gratitude to Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B S Yediyurappa for extending full support in organising Aero India 2021.
Speaking on Aero India 2021 Shri Rajnath Singh said the exhibition would display the vast potential and the multifarious opportunities that our country offers in the field of defence and aerospace sector. He added that it promises to be the world’s first ever hybrid aero & defence exhibition with a concurrent virtual exhibition making it a truly digital and global event.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the growing optimism of the global community, reflected in the participation of over 540 exhibitors including 80 foreign companies and defence ministers, delegates, service chiefs and officials from more than 55 nations. He highlighted that the unique opportunity in defence and aerospace manufacturing that India offers through a “Sangam” of rising demand, greater innovation, conducive policies and maturing ecosystem in the sector.
Shri Rajnath Singh also announced that the government plans to spend 130 billion dollars on military modernisation over the next seven years. He said that steps had been taken to strengthen the nation’s security apparatus with domestic manufacturing and complex Defence platforms becoming the focus of the Aatmanirbhar Policy. He said that the government had enhanced Foreign Direct Investment in the Defence Sector up to 74 per cent through the automatic route and 100 per cent through the government route. Hailing the reforms brought in by the government since 2014 he said that they would create a conducive system for exports, foreign direct investment and offset discharge. The Newly introduced (Buy Global-Manufacture in India) category of capital procurement in Defence Acquisition Policy 2020 allows outright purchase of equipment from foreign vendors and indigenous manufacture through an Indian subsidiary, a joint venture or an Indian agency. He said a large number of indigenous Defence equipment had been developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation to cater to the needs of the nation’s defence forces.
Raksha Mantri informed that reforms aimed at bringing ease in doing business, have shown good results. India has jumped from 77th rank in 2019 to the 63rd rank in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Rankings. He added that industrial licensing requirements have been eliminated for a number of items in the defence sector. More than 500 companies have now taken defence licences, doubling the number in the last 6 years. Shri Rajnath Singh invited business leaders from across the globe to take advantage of the various initiatives of the government of India and set up manufacturing units.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that the India pavilion at Aero India 2021 would showcase India’s design and manufacturing supply chain associated with various facets of the rotary wing system. Raksha Mantri expressed great happiness that HAL got the orders for 83 new indigenous LCA - Tejas MK1A for Indian Air Force valued at more than Rs 48,000 crore, the biggest “Make in India” defence contract till date. He said with a strong and diversified Micro, Small, Medium Enterprise sector composed of more than active 5000 units, India has the potential to become a reliable supplier of defence equipment to many of its friendly nations.
Raksha Mantri shared the vision of making India one of the biggest countries of the world in defence sector, from design to production, with active participation of public and private sector. He said that to achieve the twin goals of self-reliance and exports, we have set a target to achieve Rs 1,75,000 crore turnover, including export of Rs 35,000 crore in aerospace and defence goods and services by 2024. Shri Rajnath Singh recognised India’s interests beyond its shores and said that it was India’s duty to remain capable and willing to assist them in times of natural calamities and security challenges. He expressed happiness at the organisation of the first Indian Ocean Region’s Defence Ministers’ Conclave with the theme “Enhanced peace, Security and cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region” in this edition of Aero India. He said that this was an implementation of the concept of the Indian Ocean built around Security and Growth for All (SAGAR), visualised during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Indian Ocean Island states in 2015.
Raksha Mantri said that India is also a victim of the global threat of state sponsored and state inflicted terrorism. He said that the nation has long witnessed attempts by other to change the status quo along our borders. He assured that India is vigilant and prepared to counter and defeat any misadventure as well as to defend its territorial integrity and its people. He said that this resolve is exhibited in India’s growing defence capabilities, which will be showcased in Aero India 2021. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh concluded his address by declaring Aero India open.
Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B S Yediyurappa said it was a matter of pride for people of Karnataka and Bengaluru for being selected to host yet another edition of Aero India. He said that the holding of Aero India this year was an expression of confidence in the ability of the state administration to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic and assured that his government has taken measures to ensure the safety of participants and delegates. The Chief Minister said that Karnataka made a significant contribution to the nation’s aerospace and defence sector of India and was the first state to announce an aerospace policy with a proposed investment of close to Rs 14,700 crore and employment potential for about 10,600 people. He highlighted the role of Micro, Small and Medium scale enterprises in the growth of the country’s industry. The Chief Minister said that “Laghu Udyog Bharati” and IMS foundation with the support of Government of Karnataka would be organising the MSME, Aerospace and Defence expo in Bengaluru from 27th to 29th September, 2021 to realise the potential of MSMEs and requested the support of the Ministry of Defence in this endeavor. He thanked Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh for reposing faith in the Karnataka Government for Aero India.
Additional Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjay Jaju delivered the vote of thanks at the inauguration. Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Civil Aviation Secretary Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola and Defence Ministers, service chiefs and ambassadors of various countries were also in attendance. The event concluded with a glorious fly past as patriotic tunes played in the background, enthralling those in attendance.

ঙাকশেল মন্ত্রালয়
এরো-ইন্দিয়া ২০২১ হৌদোকখ্রে
এরো ইন্দায়া অসিনা ভারতকী শক্তি লৈবা হেনগৎলক্লিবা দিফেন্সকী তৌবা ঙম্বশিং অসি উৎলগনি হায়না রক্সা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে;
অয়েংবশিংনা অঙকপা ফোংদোকখ্রে এক্রোবেতিক্স পুক্নিং থৌগৎখ্রে;
লৈবাক ৫৫ হেনবগী দেলিগেৎশিং অমসুং এগজিবিতর ৫৪০ হেন্না শরুক য়াখি
03 FEB 2021 6:45PM by PIB Imphal
এসিয়াগী খ্বাইদগী চাওবা এরোস্পেস অমসুং দিফেন্স এগজিবিসন ওইরিবা এরো ইন্দিয়া ২০২১ হৌদোকপগী থৌরম ২০২১গী ফেব্রুৱারী ০৩-০৫ ফাওবা বেঙ্গলুরুগী য়েলহনকাদা লৈরিবা এয়র ফোর্স স্তেসনদা পাংথোক্লগনি৷ হন্দক চহী অসিগী এরো ইন্দিয়া ২০২১ অসিদা মীওই খ্বাইদগী য়াম্না শরুক য়াবা হেনগৎনবা কনকুরেন্ত ভর্চুয়েল এগজিবিসনগা লোইননা হাইব্রিদ মোদ অমদা শিনখ্রে৷ থৌরম অদু হৌদোক্তুনা (দিফেন্স প্রদক্সনগী) সেক্রেতরী শ্রী রাজ কুমারনা তিল্লিবা মীয়াম অদুবু তরাম্না ওকখ্রে অমসুং ভারতনা মপুং ফাবা কোবিদ কমপ্লাইন্ত এরো অমা অমসুং দিফেন্স এগজিবিসন শিন্নবা খোঙথাং অমা লৌখৎখ্রে হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ থৌরম অসিদা লৈবাক ৫৫ হেনবদগী লাক্লিবা এম্বাসেদরশিং অমসুং দেলিগেৎশিং থৌরম অসিদা শরুক য়াবিবগীদমক মহাক্না অপেনবা ফেংদোকখ্রে৷ এরো ইন্দিয়া ২০২১ অসিদা মীওই কা হেন্না শরুক য়াবা অসিনা মালেম অসিদা লৈরিবা মীওইশিং অসিগী পোজিতিব ওইবা ৱাখল্লোন অদু মসিদা মমী তাই হায়না শ্রী রাজ কুমারনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ এরো ইন্দিয়া ২০২১ অসিনা এরোস্পেস অমসুং দিফেন্স সেক্তরশিং অসিদা ৱাখল্লোনশিং একচেঞ্জ তৌননবা অমসুং পার্তনরশিপশিং শেম্ননবা প্লেতফোর্ম অমা ফংহল্লগনি হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ এরো ইন্দিয়া ২০২১গী মতমদা শিনগদবা থৌরমশিং খুদম ওইনা এয়র স্তাফত চীফশিংগী কনক্লেব, বনধনগী থৌরম অমসুং ইন্দিয়ন পেবিলিয়ন অসিগী মতাংদা শম্লক্না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
মতুং তারকপদা লাইত কোম্বেৎ এয়রক্রাফত তেজাস পুথোক্নবা কন্ত্রেক দোকুমেন্তশিং অদু দিফেন্স মন্ত্রালয়না হিন্দুস্তান এরোনোতিক্স লিমিতেদ(হাল)দা খুৎশিন্নখ্রে৷ হালগী চিয়রমেন অমসুং মেনেজিং দাইরেক্তর শ্রী আর. মধবননা লাইত কোম্বেৎ এয়রক্রাফত(এল.সি.এ.) তেজাস্কী মোদেল অমা রক্সা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহদা পুথোক্তুনা উৎখ্রে৷ মসিগী মতুং তারকপদা এয়রক্রাফত অসিগী খোঙচৎ অসিগী মতাংদা নম্বা অতেনবা ফিল্ম অমা উৎখ্রে৷
২০২১গী এরো ইন্দিয়া অসিদা মালেম অসিগী দেলিগেৎশিংনা শরুক য়ারিবা অসিগীদমক রক্সা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ সিঙ্গল ৱিন্দো ক্লিয়রেন্স মেকানিজম অমসুং লাইথোকহল্লবা প্রোসিদ্যোরশিং অসিগা লোইননা শেল থাদবা কিদবা সরকার, ইঞ্জিনিয়রিং ফর্মশিং অমসুং এরোস্পেস অসিনা চহী কয়া অমা চংনা শেমগৎলক্লিবা হৌজিক লৈরিবা সপ্লাই চেন অসিনা কর্নতকা রাজ্য অসি ইন্দস্ত্রীগী য়াম্না পুক্নিং চিংশিন্নিংঙাই ওইরবা পন্থুংফম অমা ওইহল্লে হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ এরো ইন্দিয়া ২০২১ অসি শিনবদা মপুং ফানা মতেং পাংলকখিবা অসিগীদমক কর্নতকাগী মুখ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী বি.এস. য়েদিয়ুরপ্পাবু মহাক্না থাগৎপগা লোইননা অপেনবা নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
এরো ইন্দিয়া ২০২১ অসিদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা অসুম্না ফোংদোকখ্রে, ঐখোয়গী লৈবাক অসিনা দিফেন্স অমসুং এরোস্পেস সেক্তরদা পীরিবা তোঙান তোঙানবা খুদোংচাবশিং অমসুং তৌবা ঙম্বশিং অদু এগজিবিসন অসিনা উৎলগনি৷ থৌরম অসিদা মপান লমগী লৈবাকশিং অসিগী কম্পেনী ৮০ অমসুং লৈবাক ৫৫ হেনবগী দিফেন্স মন্ত্রীশিং, দেলিগেৎশিং, সর্ভিস চীফশিং অমসুং ওফিসিয়েলশিং য়াওনা এগজিবিতর ৫৪০ হেনবনা শরুক য়াখিবা অসিদা রক্সা মন্ত্রীনা নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
লাক্কদৌরিবা চহী তরেৎ অসিদা মিলিতরী মোদর্নাইজেসনগীদমক সরকার অসিনা দোলর বিলিয়ন ১৩০ থাদনবা প্লান তৌরি হায়না শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ লৈবাক অসিনা দরকার ওইরিবা পোৎশিং লৈবাক অসিদা শাজদুনা অমসুং কমপ্লেক্স দিফেন্স প্লেতপোর্মশিং অত্মনির্ভর পোলিসীগী মীৎয়েংফম ওইদুনা লৈবাক অসিগী সেক্যুরিতী এপারেতস অসি হেন্না ফহন্নবা খোঙথাংশিং লৌখৎখ্রে হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ ৱাল্দ বেঙ্ককী ইজ ওফ দুইং ব্যুজিনেস্তা রেঙ্কিংশিংদা ভারতনা ২০১৯দা ৭৭শুবা মফম কল্লম্নবা অদু হন্দক্কী চহী অসিদা ৬৩শুবা মফমদা কাখৎলকপা ঙমখ্রে৷ হৌজিক্তি কম্পেনী ৫০০ হেনবনা দিফেন্স লাইসেন্সশিং লৌখ্রে অমসুং হায়রিবা মশিং অসি হৌখিবা চহী ৬ অসিদগী শরুক অনি হেনগৎলি৷
ঙসি ফাওবদা “মেক ইন ইন্দিয়া”গী খ্বাইদগী চাওরবা দিফেন্স কন্ত্রেক ওইরিবা লুপা কোতি ৪৮,০০০ হেনবগী শেনফম থাদদুনা ইন্দিয়ন এয়র ফোর্সকীদমক অনৌবা লৈবাক অসিদা শাজবা এল.সি.এ.-তেজাস এম.কে.১এ ৮৩ শানবগী ওর্দর হালনা ফংখিবা অসিদা রক্সা মন্ত্রীনা নুংঙাইবা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ এক্তিব য়ুনিত ৫০০০ হেন্না লৈরিবা অফবা অমসুং দাইভর্সিফাইদ ওইরবা মাইক্রো, স্মোল, মেদিয়ম এন্তরপ্রাইজ সেক্তর অসিগা লোইননা ভারতনা মহাক্কী মরুপ মপাং লৈবাক কয়া অমদা দিফেন্স ইক্যুইপমেন্ত মরাং কাইনা পীবা ঙম্নবগী তৌবা ঙম্বা অদু ভারততা লৈ হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
বেঙ্গলুরুদা অমুক্কা হন্না এরো ইন্দিয়া মফম অসিদা শিনবা ফংবগী খুদোংচাবা ফংলিবা অসি কর্নতকা অমসুং বেঙ্গলুরুদা লৈরিবা মীয়ামশিংগী য়াম্না চাওথোকচনিংঙাই ওই হায়না কর্নতকাগী মু্খ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী বি.এস.য়েদিয়ুরপ্পানা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷ হন্দক্কী চহী অসিদা এরো ইন্দিয়া পাংথোকপা অসি কোবিদ-১৯ লাইনা-লাইচৎ অসি থেংনবদা রাজ্য অসিনা পাংথোক্লিবা তৌবা ঙম্বা অদু উৎথোক্লে হায়না মহাক্না ফোংদোকখ্রে অমসুং থৌরম অসিদা শরুক য়ারিবা মীওইশিং দেলিগেৎশিং অসিগী চেকশিন থৌরাংগীদমক তঙাই ফদবা খোঙথাংশিং মহাক্কী সরকার অসিনা লৌখৎখ্রে হায়না ফোংদোরকখ্রে৷
হৌদোকপগী থৌরম অসিদা (দিফেন্স প্রদক্সন) এদিস্নেল সেক্রেতরী শ্রী সঞ্জে জাজুনা বোত ওফ থেঙ্কস পীখি৷ কেমিকেল্স অমসুং ফর্তিলাইজর্স মন্ত্রী শ্রী দি.ভি. সদানন্দ গৌদা, দিফেন্স স্তাফকী চীফ জেনেরেল বিপিন রৱত, এয়র স্তাফকী চীফ এয়র মার্শেল রাকেশ কুমার সিংহ ভাদৌরিয়, আর্মী স্তাফকী চীফ জেনেরেল এম.এম. নরবেনি, নেভেল স্তাফকী চীফ এদমাইরেল করম্বির সিংহ, দিফেন্স সেক্রেতরী দা. অজে কুমার, দিফেন্স আর অমসুং দি দিপার্তমেন্তগী সেক্রেতরী অমসুং দি.আর.দি.ও.গী চিয়রমেন দা. জি. শাথীশ রেদ্দী, সিভিল এভিয়েসনগী সেক্রেতরী শ্রী প্রদীপ সিংহ খারোলা অমসুং তোঙান তোঙানবা লৈবাকশিংগী দিফেন্স মন্ত্রীশিং, সর্ভিস চীফশিং অমসুং এম্বাসেদরশিংনা থৌরম অসি শরুক য়াখি৷ থৌরম অসি ভারতকী মচু অহুমগী ফিরাল পাইহন্দুনা লৈবাক্কী মরৈবাক নিংবা ইশৈ থাদুনা লোইশিনখি৷