ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ టీకాల అవకతవకలపై ఢిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వానికి కేంద్రం లేఖ ప్రైవేట్ టీకా కేంద్రాలకు షో కాజ్ నోటీస్
05 APR 2021 7:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ సోకే అవకాశమున్న ప్రజలను రక్షించటానికి చేపట్టిన టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు గమనిస్తూ, అత్యంత ఉన్నత స్థాయిలో సమీక్షిస్తూ ఉంది. కొంతమంది 45 ఏళ్ళలోపు వారికి టీకాలిచ్చి ప్రైవేట్ కోవిడ్ సెంటర్లు అవకతవకలకు పాల్పడుతున్నట్టు దృష్టికి రావటంతో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యమంత్రిత్వశాఖ ప్రిన్సిపల్ కార్యదర్శి ఆ కేంద్రాలకు లేఖ రాశారు.
లబ్ధిదారుల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ లో తీవ్రమైన అవకతవకలు జరిగినట్టు తమ దృష్టికి వచ్చిందని ప్రిన్సిపల్ కార్యదర్శి ఆ లేఖలో ప్రస్తావించారు. ఢిల్లీ ఈశాన్యజిల్లాలోని విద్యాసాగర్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెంటల్ హెల్త్, న్యూరో అండ్ అలైడ్ సైన్సెస్ ( విమ్హాన్స్) లో లబ్ధిదారుల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ లో అవకతవకలు గుర్తించినట్టు పేర్కొన్నారు. 45 ఏళ్ళ లోపు లబ్ధిదారులను ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందిగా, కోవిడ్ యోధులుగా చూపి టీకాలు వేసినట్టు గుర్తించామన్నారు.
ప్రస్తుతం జరుగుతున్న కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం నియమాల ప్రకారం ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుంచి 45 ఏళ్ళు పైబడిన పౌరులందరికీ కోవిడ్ టీకాలు ఇస్తున్నారు. అయితే, ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందిగాని, కోవిడ్ యోధులుగాని అయితే మాత్రం 18 ఏళ్ళు పైబడినవారందరికీ టీకాలు ఇస్తున్నారు. అయితే, కోవిన్ వేదికమీద రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకున్న లబ్ధిదారుల జాబితాను పరిశీలించినప్పుడు మార్గదర్శకాలను ఉల్లంఘించి అర్హత పరిధికి లోబడని వారికి కూడా టీకాలు ఇచ్చినట్టు తేలింది. ప్రైవేట్ కోవిడ్ టీకా కేంద్రాలలో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలను ఉల్లంఘించినట్టు గుర్తించారు.
టీకాలు చాలా విలువైనవని, అందువలన విమ్హాస్న్ సంస్థ లో జరిగిన పొరపాట్లను తీవ్రంగా పరిగణిస్తున్నామని ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ స్పష్టం చేసింది. దీనివలన దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అర్హులైన వారికి న్యాయం జరగకపోయే ప్రమాదముందని అభిప్రాయపడింది. ఈ విషయంలో ఆ సంస్థలు వెంటనే షో కాజ్ నోటీస్ ఇవ్వాల్సిందిగా ఢిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వాన్ని కేంద్రం ఆదేశించింది. అలాంటి అక్రమాలకు పాల్పడినందుకు 48 గంటలలోగా వివరణ కోరాలని, తగినంత జరిమానా విధించే విషయం పరిశీలించాలని కూడా చెప్పింది. సంతృప్తికరమైన సమాధానం రాని పక్షంలో టీకాల పానెల్ నుంచి తొలగించాలని కూడా సూచించింది.
ఇలా ఉండగా, ఢిల్లీలోని ద్వారకలోని బెన్సప్స్ ఆస్పత్రిలో కూడా కేంద్ర మార్గదర్శకాలు ఉల్లంఘించినట్టు తేలటంతో ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సూచనల మేరకు షో కాజ్ నోటీస్ జారీ అయింది. అక్కడ కూడా 45 ఏళ్లలోపు అనర్హులైనవారికి టీకాలిచ్చినట్టు తేలింది.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre writes to Delhi Government on Irregularities in Identification of COVID Vaccination beneficiaries below the age of 45 years
Show Cause notice issued to Private COVID Vaccination Centres seeking explanation
05 APR 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level. The Union Health Ministry has written to Principal Secretary (Health), GNCTD to draw attention to irregularities in the identification of COVID Vaccination beneficiaries, below the age of 45 years of age, by some Private COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs).
In the letter to the Principal Secretary (Health), GNCTD it has been pointed out that there have been serious lapses in registration of beneficiaries by the VIMHANS (Vidyasagar Institute of Mental Health, Neuro & Allied Sciences) located at Nehru Nagar area in the North East District of Delhi, operating as a Private COVID Vaccination Centre. VIMHANS has been found to register beneficiaries below the age of 45 years as Health Care Workers (HCWs) & Front Line Workers (FLWs), and vaccinate them.
As per provisions of the ongoing COVID-I9 Vaccination Drive, citizens above 45 years of age (from 1st April 2021) are being vaccinated along with Health Care Workers (HCWs) & Front Line Workers (FLWs) above 18 years of age as per the recommendations of NEGVAC. CoWIN sample data (l9th March-3rd April 2021) of vaccinated beneficiaries from this Private CVC verified by the Health Ministry, revealed that many beneficiaries lie outside the ambit of the eligible beneficiaries (not under the identified priority populations groups), in violation of the guidelines laid down by the Union Health Ministry.
Noting that vaccines are a precious commodity, these serious lapses at the VIMHANS CVC in terms of compliance of COVID- 19 vaccination guidelines harm the countrywide vaccination exercise as eligible beneficiaries may get deprived from vaccination. The Delhi administration has been asked to immediately issue a show cause notice to VIMHANS regarding such wrong practices which violate COVID-19 vaccination norms, and seek a written explanation from them within the next 48 hours. Appropriate monetary fine may also be imposed on the hospital. Further, it has been suggested that depanelment of the Hospital may be considered if the explanation to the show cause notice is found unsatisfactory.
In another case, the Delhi Government, in pursuance of the advice from the Union Health Ministry, has issued a show-cause notice to Bensups Hospital, Sector-12 Dwarka, Delhi for violation of the guidelines issued by the Centre on the eligible groups of population for receiving COVID vaccination, where persons below the age of 45 years have been wrongly registered as HCWs and FLWs.