Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh victory flame to Lakshadweep and Minicoy Islands
05 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 50th anniversary of Indian victory in the 1971 war, the year 2021 is being celebrated as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’. As part of Swarnim Vijay Varsh activites in Southern Naval Command, the Victory Flame lit by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is being carried to Lakshadweep and Minicoy group of Islands. The Victory Flame will be in the Islands from 05-14 Apr 21. The Victory Flame is embarked onboard INS Sujata in Kochi on 05 Apr 21 and will arrive at Minicoy on 06 Apr 21.
The Flame will be thereafter carried to Androth (06 Apr 21), Kavaratti (09 &13 Apr 21), Amini, Kadmat (11 Apr 21) and Bitra (12 Apr 21) islands respectively. The Victory Flame will be visiting the houses of War Veterans who are native of these islands and have participated in the 1971 Indo-Pak war. The Victory Flame will depart Kavaratti on 14 Apr 21 onboard INS Kalpeni for handing over back to Naval Base Kochi.

وزارت دفاع
سورنم وجے ورش 'وجے جوالا' لکشدیپ اور منی کائے جزیروں میں
05 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 5 اپریل 1971 کی جنگ میں ہندستان کی فتح کی 50 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے سال 2021 کو 'سورنم وجے ورش' کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے ۔ جنوبی بحری کمان میں 'سورنم وجے ورش' کی سرگرمیوں کے تحت معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ روشن کردہ 'وجے جوالا' کو لکشدیپ اورمنی کائے جزیروں میں لے جایا جا رہا ہے ۔ 'وجے جوالا' 5 اپریل 21 سے 14 اپریل 21 تک ان جزیروں میں رہے گا ۔ وجے جوالا 05 اپریل 21 کو کوچی سے آئی این ایس سجاتا کے ذریعہ 06 اپریل 21 کو منی کائے پہنچے گا۔
اسکے بعد جوالا کو بالترتیب اینڈروتھ (06 اپریل 21)، کورتّی (09 اور 13 اپریل 21), امینی، کدمت (11 اپریل 21) اور بیترا (12 اپریل 21) جزیروں میں لے جایا جائے گا ۔ وجے جوالا جنگ میں شامل ہوئے ایسے سابق فوجیوں کے گھروں پر بھی لے جایا جائے گا جو ان جزیروں کے حقیقی باشندہ ہیں اور 1971 کے ہندوستان پاکستان جنگ حصہ لے چکے ہیں ۔ وجے جوالا 14 اپریل 21 کو بحری اڈے کوچی کو واپس سونپنے کے لیے آئی این ایس کالپینی سے کورتّی روانہ ہوگا۔