Ministry of Defence
Swarnim Vijay Varsh victory flame to Lakshadweep and Minicoy Islands
05 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 50th anniversary of Indian victory in the 1971 war, the year 2021 is being celebrated as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’. As part of Swarnim Vijay Varsh activites in Southern Naval Command, the Victory Flame lit by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is being carried to Lakshadweep and Minicoy group of Islands. The Victory Flame will be in the Islands from 05-14 Apr 21. The Victory Flame is embarked onboard INS Sujata in Kochi on 05 Apr 21 and will arrive at Minicoy on 06 Apr 21.
The Flame will be thereafter carried to Androth (06 Apr 21), Kavaratti (09 &13 Apr 21), Amini, Kadmat (11 Apr 21) and Bitra (12 Apr 21) islands respectively. The Victory Flame will be visiting the houses of War Veterans who are native of these islands and have participated in the 1971 Indo-Pak war. The Victory Flame will depart Kavaratti on 14 Apr 21 onboard INS Kalpeni for handing over back to Naval Base Kochi.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष 'विजय ज्वाला' लक्षद्वीप और मिनिकॉय द्वीप समूह में
05 APR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
1971 के युद्ध में भारतीय जीत की 50 वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए वर्ष 2021 को 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है । दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान में स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष की गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रज्ज्वलित विजय ज्वाला को लक्षद्वीप और मिनिकॉय द्वीप समूह में ले जाया जा रहा है । विजय ज्वाला दिनांक 05-14 अप्रैल 21 तक इन द्वीपों में रहेगी । विजय ज्वाला दिनांक 05 अप्रैल 21 को कोच्चि में आईएनएस सुजाता पर सवार होते हुए दिनांक 06 अप्रैल 21 को मिनीकॉय पहुंचेगी ।
इसके बाद ज्वाला को क्रमशः एंड्रोथ (06 अप्रैल 21), कवरत्ती (09 और 13 अप्रैल 21), अमिनी, कदमत (11 अप्रैल 21) और बित्रा (12 अप्रैल 21) द्वीपों में ले जाया जाएगा । विजय ज्वाला युद्ध में शामिल हुए ऐसे भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के घरों पर भी ले जाई जाएगी जो इन द्वीपों के मूल निवासी हैं और 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध में भाग ले चुके हैं । विजय ज्वाला दिनांक 14 अप्रैल 21 को नौसेना बेस कोच्चि को वापस सौंपने के लिए आईएनएस कालपेनी से कवरत्ती रवाना होगी ।