पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने मंगोलिया के मंत्रियों से परस्पर बातचीत की
हाइड्रोकार्बन तथा स्टील क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की समीक्षा की
08 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए मंगोलिया के एमपी, मंत्री तथा मुख्य कैबिनेट सचिव तथा भारत-मंगोलिया संयुक्त सहयोग समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री एल क्यून-अर्डेन और खनन तथा भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री जी. योंडोन के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की। बैठकों में हाइड्रोकार्बन्स तथा स्टील क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की व्यापक रुप से समीक्षा की गई।
श्री प्रधान ने भारत सरकार से ऋण सहायता के तहत निर्मित ग्रीनफील्ड मंगोल रिफाइनरी परियोजना के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंजूरी सुगम कराने में तथा सैनशैंड में बनायी जा रही रिफाइनरी को कच्चा तेल पहुंचाने के लिए एक पाइपलाइन के निर्माण में भी उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए श्री एल क्यून-अर्डेन और श्री जी. योंडोन की भूरि-भूरि सराहना की।
उन्होंने रिफाइनरी परियोजना की कमीशनिंग से पहले ही इस पाइप लाइन को पूरा करने में उनसे सहयोग लेने की भी इच्छा जताई।
श्री प्रधान ने भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग को कोकिंग कोयला की आपूर्ति में मंगोलियाई कंपनियों की उत्सुकता का भी स्वागत किया तथा परस्पर लाभ के लिए अग्रिम सहयोग पर सहमति जताई।
उन्होंने कहा, “हम खनिज अवयव, कोयला तथा इस्पात के क्षेत्रों में मंगोलियाई कंपनियों के साथ उल्लेखनीय साझेदारी करने की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।”
मंत्री ने भारत सरकार की तरफ से देश की पहली तेल रिफाइनरी, मंगोल रिफाइनरी परियोजना के समय पर पूरे हो जाने के प्रति भारत की वचनबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने मंगोलिया की विकास प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप क्षमता निर्माण सहित तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र में भारत की विशेषज्ञता और अधिक साझा करने की तत्परता व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with Ministers of Mongolia
Reviews Bilateral cooperation in hydrocarbons and steel sectors
08 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, through video conference, today interacted with H.E Mr. L. Oyun-Erdene, MP, Minister and Chief Cabinet Secretary of Mongolia and Co-Chair of the India-Mongolia Joint Committee on Cooperation and H.E Mr G.Yondon, Minister of Mines and Heavy Industry. Bilateral cooperation in hydrocarbons and steel sectors were comprehensively reviewed in the meetings.
Shri Pradhan conveyed deep appreciation to H.E Oyun-Erdene and H.E Yondon for their support in facilitating approvals for expeditious implementation of the greenfield Mongol Refinery Project, built under a Line of Credit from Government of India, and also for their commitment in setting up a pipeline to transport crude to the refinery being built in Sainshand. He also sought their cooperation in completing this pipeline well before the commissioning of the Refinery project.
Shri Pradhan also welcomed the keenness of Mongolian companies in supplying coking coal to Indian steel industry and agreed to advance cooperation for mutual benefit. “We look forward to substantial partnerships with Mongolian companies in the areas of minerals, coal and steel.”, he added.
The Minister, on behalf of Government of India, reiterated India’s commitment to timely completion of the Mongol Refinery Project, the country’s 1st oil refinery. He expressed willingness to further share India’s expertise in oil and gas sector including capacity building in accordance with the developmental priorities of Mongolia.