जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन वास्तविकता में एक जन आंदोलन बन रहा है, जिसने संसद के बजट सत्र में सांसदों का काफी ध्यान खींचा
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने सांसदों से सलाह लेने और साथ ही काम को समय के अंदर पूरा करने के लिए दिशा बैठकों में जेजेएम के अमल पर चर्चा करने को लेकर सांसदों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/यूटी को सलाह जारी की
02 APR 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) साल 2024 तक देश के हर ग्रामीण घर में पानी के नल का कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से अगस्त, 2019 से राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में कार्यान्वित है। मिशन ने ग्रामीण घरों में साफ पीने के पानी को पहुंचाने की उपलब्धियों से, जिससे उनकी जिंदगी बेहतर हुई है, पूरे देश की ध्यान खींचा है। मिशन का ऐलान करते वक्त प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपील की थी कि ‘जल सबकी जिम्मेदारी’ है। यह मिशन इसे एक वास्तविक जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ काम कर रहा है। जेजेएम इस मिशन को 'जन आंदोलन' यानि लोगों का आंदोलन बनाने के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों, संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी कर रहा है।
जिंदगी बदलने वाले जल जीवन मिशन ने न केवल आम लोगों का ध्यान खींचा है; संसद के हाल में संपन्न हुए बजट सत्र में, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय विशेषकर जेजेएम से संबंधित मुद्दों ने सांसदों का काफी ध्यान खींचा। ये मानते हुए कि जेजेएम के क्रियान्वयन में संसद के सदस्य महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/यूटी के लिए सलाह जारी की, जिससे संसद के सदस्यों से सुझाव मांगने के साथ साथ काम को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए संसद सदस्यों को जिला विकास समन्वय और निगरानी समिति (दिशा) की बैठक में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि समाज के सभी वर्ग जीवन को बदलने वाले इस मिशन में हिस्सा लें, जिसका उद्देश्य हर ग्रामीण के घर में पानी के नल का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराना है, जिससे उनके जीवन में सुधार हो और जीवन जीने में और आसानी बने।
हाल ही में संपन्न हुए बजट सत्र की 8 बैठकों में, जो 4 फरवरी से शुरू होकर 25 मार्च तक चला, संसद के दोनो सदनो में कई संसद सदस्यों ने जल जीवन मिशन से जुड़े दस (10) तारांकित प्रश्न और चौरानवे (94) अतारांकित प्रश्न पूछे। राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण घरों में नल से जलापूर्ति, जेजेएम का कार्यान्वयन, जल गुणवत्ता प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षित पेयजल की व्यवस्था, पेयजल स्रोतों की निरंतरता, पानी के नल के कनेक्शन की कार्यक्षमता, जेजेएम के लिए धन का आवंटन आदि विभिन्न सवाल पूछे गया। केंद्रीय जल मंत्री ने जेजेएम की प्रगति की जानकारी देते हुए दोनों सदनों के पटल पर तारांकित सवालों के जवाब दिए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा राज्यसभा में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के कामकाज पर चर्चा का उत्तर
राज्यसभा में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के कामकाज पर चर्चा के लिए दो दिन आवंटित किए गए थे। सांसदों ने बहस में भाग लिया और जल जीवन मिशन को सदन में व्यापक समर्थन मिला। संसद के कई सदस्यों द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न मुद्दों पर जवाब देते हुए, केंद्रीय जल मंत्री ने न केवल मंत्रालय के कामकाज के बारे में बताया, बल्कि मंत्रालय के द्वारा चलाए जा रहे कार्यों/ पहलों के विस्तृत रूपरेखा पर भी जोर दिया, जिसमें विशेष रूप से, जल जीवन मिशन- हर घर जल, अटल भूजल योजना- सहभागी भूजल प्रबंधन; ज्यादा से ज्यादा कृषि भूमि पर सिंचाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधान मंत्री कृषि सिचाई योजना; गंगा नदी के संरक्षण के लिए नमामि गंगे; हमारे गांवों को खुले में शौच से मुक्त और स्वच्छ रखने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (जी) 2.0 आदि है। केंद्र सरकार के द्वारा देश की जल सुरक्षा की परिकल्पना, जिससे पानी तेज सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में मदद कर सके, को विस्तार से समझाया गया।
इस अवधि में, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय से जुड़ी संसद की परामर्शदात्री समिति ने केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत की अध्यक्षता में बैठक की और समिति के सदस्यों को ग्रामीण घरों में नल से जल आपूर्ति के कार्यान्वयन और स्थिति की प्रगति के बारे में अवगत कराया गया। राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने इस बारे में बताया कि किस तरह से मिशन से गाँवों में प्रत्येक परिवार को नल का कनेक्शन दिया जा रहा है जिससे हर घर में नल से पानी सुनिश्चित हो।
मार्च के महीने में सत्र के अंतराल के दौरान, संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने जल जीवन मिशन के प्रदर्शन की भी समीक्षा की। संसद में पेश की गई अपनी रिपोर्ट में, स्थायी समिति ने मिशन के तहत किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की और कई सिफारिशें भी दीं। 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन का बजट 2020-21 के 11,000 करोड़ से बढ़कर 50,011 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। इसके अलावा, 15 वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा बंध-अनुदान से आरएलबी/पीआरआई को पानी और स्वच्छता के लिए राज्यों के और बाहरी सहायता प्राप्त परियोजना के हिस्से के अनुरूप धन आ रहा है। इस तरह से ग्रामीण घरों में नल से जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करने की योजना है।
अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा के वक्त केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17%) ग्रामीण परिवारों को अपने घरों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति हो रही थी, और पिछले डेढ़ वर्षों के दौरान, गांवों/ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 4 करोड़ से अधिक नए पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं, इसके परिणामस्वरूप आज लगभग 7.30 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों (38%) में नल से जल आपूर्ति हो रही है। इस गति और पैमाने के साथ मिशन ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन को बदलने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
पारदर्शिता लाने और नागरिकों को जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड विकसित किया है, जिसमें घरों में नल से जलापूर्ति के कार्यान्वयन और स्थिति की प्रगति को सार्वजनिक किया गया है। जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड न केवल देश की विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करता है, बल्कि कोई भी राज्य/ यूटी स्तर, जिला स्तर और ग्राम स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन और प्रगति की स्थिति देख सकता है। गांवों में पानी की आपूर्ति से संबंधित जानकारी, जिनमें नल का कनेक्शन पाने वाले घरों के मुखिया के नाम शामिल हैं, स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में पानी की आपूर्ति की स्थिति, शौचालयों में नलों से जलापूर्ति और हाथ धोने की सुविधा, वर्षा जल संचयन की व्यवस्था और फिर से इस्तेमाल हो सकने वाले पानी के उपयोग के प्रावधान शामिल है। डैशबोर्ड संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं के बारे में भी जानकारी प्रदान करता है जैसे कि वे लोग जो गांवों में जल आपूर्ति के विभिन्न पहलुओं का प्रबंधन करते हैं, जिसमें पानी की गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण शामिल है। जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड विभिन्न गाँवों में चल रहे सेंसर आधारित आईओटी पायलट प्रोजेक्ट को भी दिखाता है जो मात्रा, गुणवत्ता और नियमितता के मामले में दैनिक जल आपूर्ति की स्थिति को दर्शाता है। इन पायलट प्रोजेक्ट्स में कोई भी दैनिक आधार पर पानी की गुणवत्ता देख सकता है जिसमें क्लोरीनीकरण, विभिन्न स्थानों पर पाइपों में पानी का दबाव और दैनिक आधार पर प्रति व्यक्ति आपूर्ति शामिल है। इस डैशबोर्ड को https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx पर देखा जा सकता है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan MissionTruly Becoming A People’s Movement, Garners Huge Interest Among MPs During Budget Session of Parliament
Ministry of Jal Shakti Issues Advisory To All States/ UTs For Considering Suggestions From MPs As Well As Encouraging MPs To Discuss Implementation of JJM In DISHA Meeting For Time-Bound Completion Of Works
02 APR 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation in partnership with States since August, 2019 with an aim to provide tap water connection to every rural household off the country by 2024. The mission has captured imagination of the whole country through its achievement in terms of provision of clean drinking water in rural homes, thereby improving their lives. While announcing the mission, Prime Minister had Shri Narendra Modi appealed allto make ‘water everyone’s business.’The mission is working with various stakeholders to make it truly a people’s movement. Apart from States, JJM is partnering with various agencies, organizations to make this mission a ‘Jan Andolan’ – people’s movement.
Not only has the life changing Jal Jeevan Mission caughtthe attention of the common people; in the recently concluded Budget Session of the Parliament, issues related to Jal Shakti Ministry especially JJM has also got huge attention of MPs. Considering the important role of the Members of Parliament can play in the implementation of JJM, theministry of Jal Shakti has issued advisory to all the States/ UTs, thereby considering suggestions from Members of Parliament as well as encouraging the MPs to discuss issues related to implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the District Development Coordination & Monitoring Committee (DISHA) meeting for time-bound completion of works. Ministry is ensuring that all sections of the people take part in this life changing mission that aims to provide household tap water connection to every rural home, thereby improving their lives and enhancing ease of living.
In the eight sittings of the recently concludedBudget Session commenced on 4th February 2021 and lasted till 25th March 2021, ten (10) Starred Questions and ninety-four (94) Unstarred Questions relating to Jal Jeevan Missionwere asked by variousMembers of Parliament in both the Houses. Wide range ofquestions related to piped water supply in rural households in States/ UTs,implementation of JJM, provision of safe drinking water in water quality-affected areas, sustainability of drinking water sources, functionality of tap water connections, allocation of funds under JJM, etc. were asked. Union Minister of Jal Shakti has replied to the starred questions on the floor of both the Houses highlighting the progress of JJM.
Reply by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to the discussion on working of Ministry of Jal Shakti in Rajya Sabha
Rajya Sabha, two days were allotted for discussions on the working of the Ministry of Jal Shakti. MPs participated in the debate and Jal Jeevan Mission received wide support in the house. Replying to various issues raised by different Members of Parliament, Union Minister of Jal Shakti not only explained the functioning of the Ministry but also emphasized the broadcontour of works/ initiatives of the ministry, which are under implementation especiallyJal Jeevan Mission - Har Ghar Jal, Atal Bhujal Yojana - participatory groundwater management; Prime Minister Krishi Sinchayee Yojana for assured irrigation to more farm land; NamamiGange for rejuvenation of river Ganga; Swachh Bharat Mission (G) 2.0 to keep our villages open–defecation free and clean, etc.Broad visionof the Union Government to make the country water securewere explained in detail, so that water becomes an enabler in faster socio-economic development.
In this period, Consultative Committee of the Parliament attached to Ministry of Jal Shakti also met under the chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the committee members were briefed about the progress of implementation and status of tap water supply in rural homes. Minister of State Shri Rattan Lal Kataria spoke about how under the mission each and every family in villages is being provided tap water connection to ensure tap water in every home.
In the month of March during break of the session, Parliamentary Standing Committee also scrutinized the performance of Jal Jeevan Mission. In its report tabled in the Parliament, the Standing Committee appreciated the effort being made under the mission and also gave a number of recommendations. The budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 has been increased to Rs. 50,011 Crore from 11,000 Crore in 2020-21. In addition, funds for water supply are also coming from 15th Finance Commission tied grants to RLB/ PRIs for water & sanitation, matching State share and externally aided projects. Thus in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh crore is planned to invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes.
At the announcement of Jal Jeevan Missionin August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were getting tap water supply in their premises, and during the last one and half years, more than 4 Crore new tap water connections have been provided in villages/ rural areas,as a result today about7.30Crore rural households (38%) are having tap water supply. This is the speed and scale, with which the mission is working to change the lives of people living in rural areas.
To bring in transparency and make information available to citizen, Ministry of Jal Shakti has developed JJM dashboard wherein the online progress of implementation and status of tap water supply in homes has been put in public domain. The JJM dashboard not only provides detailed information of the country but one can see the status of implementation and progress at State/ UT level, district level and village level. Information related to water supply in villages including names of the head of households who have got tap water connection, status of water supply in schools and anganwadi centres including piped water in toilets and hand washing facilities along with provision of rain water harvesting and grey water use are also provided. The dashboard also provides information about institutional arrangements like people managing various aspects of water supply in villages including water quality testing. The JJM dashboard also shows the ‘sensor based IoT pilot project going on different villages which shows the status of daily water supply in terms of quantity, quality and regularity. In these pilots one can see the quality of water including chlorination, water pressure in pipes at different places and per capita supply on daily basis. This dashboard can be accessed at https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx