Ministry of Electronics & IT
e-invoices cross 39.81 Crores in Six months
01 APR 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
GST e-invoice system, the game changer in the GST system, has successfully completed journey of six months. During this period more than 39.81 Crores e-invoices have been generated by 88,000+ suppliers. There are more than 47 lakh recipients involved in these transactions, who will be receiving Input Tax Credits easily. On 31st March 2021, 37.42 Lakh e-Invoices are generated which is the highest for a day in last 6 months.
E-invoice system was launched on 1st Oct 2020 for the tax payers whose annual aggregate turnover is more than Rs 500 Crores and subsequently on 1st Jan 2021, the tax payers whose annual aggregate turnover is between Rs. 100 Crores and Rs. 500 Crores have been enabled. From 1st April 2021, as per the government order, tax payers whose annual aggregate turnover is between Rs. 50 Crores and Rs. 100 Crores are mandated to generate e-invoice from the portal. National Informatics Centre (NIC) has already enabled these tax payers on the portal and is geared up to handle the generation of e-invoices by the tax payers.
e-Invoice Statistics (In Lakhs)
NIC has taken pro-active measures in educating the tax payers about the common errors while reporting the e-invoice to the IRP(Invoice Registration Portal). Daily emails are sent with the details of the errors and telephonic calls are made to the taxpayers with large number of errors. The tax payers can note the errors sent by mail and take appropriate corrective measures with the help of their IT teams.
In addition to API based e-invoice generation mode, NIC has provided the offline Excel based IRN preparation and printing tool, called as NIC-GePP tool for the tax payers. This application is helping the tax payers to enter the invoice details, prepare the file to upload on NIC IRP portal, download the IRN(Invoice Reference Number) with QR code and print the e-invoice with QR code.
Continuing its efforts to make the ease of doing the business, NIC has developed a new tool by which the tax payers can prepare and generate the e-invoices using mobile and web based form. This app will help the small tax payers in generation of the e-invoice through their mobiles. This app is under testing and will be released soon.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
چھ مہینے میں 39.81 کروڑ سے زیادہ ای –انوائس بنائے گئے
01 APR 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
اشیا اور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) داخل کرنے کے معاملے میں ای –انوائس سسٹم ایک بڑے تبدیلی کے ذریعہ بنی ہے۔پچھلے چھ مہینے کا سفر اس نے کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کرلیا ہے۔ اس مدت میں 88000 سے زیادہ کاروباریوں کے ذریعہ 39.81 کروڑ سے زیادہ ای –انوائس تیار کئے گئے۔اس لین دین میں 47لاکھ سے زیادہ پانے والے شامل ہیں جنہیں انپٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ آسانی سے حاصل ہو سکے گا۔ 31مارچ 2021 کو 37.42لاکھ ای –انوائس بنائے گئے جو پچھلے 6مہینوں میں ایک دن میں بنائے گئے سب سے زیادہ ای-انوائس ہیں۔
سالانہ 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا کاروبار کرنے والی کمپنیوں کےلئے ای-انوائس سسٹم کو لازمی بناتے ہوئے اس کی شروعات یکم اکتوبر 2020 کو کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد یکم جنوری 2021سے 100کروڑ سے لے کر500کروڑ روپے تک کا سالانہ کاروبار کرنے والی کمپنیوں کےلئے لین دین کرنے پر ای –انوائس ضروری بنا دیا گیا۔ سرکاری حکم کے مطابق اب یکم اپریم 2021 سے سالانہ 50کروڑ سے لے کر 100 کروڑ روپے تک کا کاروبار کرنے والی کمپنیوں کےلئے بھی اسے لازمی بنا دیا گیا ہے۔
قومی انفارمیشن سینٹر (این آئی اے سی)نے ان ٹیکس دینے والوں کو ای-انوائس رجسٹر پورٹل (آئی آر پی) سے جوڑنے میں مدد کی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی وہ ان ٹیکس دینے والوں کےلئے ای –انوائس بنانے کے عمل کو سنبھالنے کےلئے پوری طرح سے تیار ہوچکا ہے۔
ای چالان اعدادو شمار لاکھ میں
این آئی سی نے ٹیکس دینے والوں کو آئی آر پی ( انوائس رجسریشن پورٹل)کا ای –انوائس بنانے کےلئے استعمال کرتے وقت ہونے والی عام پریشانیوں کے بارے میں مطلع کرانے کےلئے فعال قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔اس طرح کی غلطیوں کا پتہ لگاکر ٹیکس دینگ والوں کو روزانہ اس بارے میں ای میل یا ٹیلی فون کر کے معلومات دی جاتی ہے۔ ٹیکس دینے والے اس دقت کا نوٹس لے کر اپنی آئی ٹی ٹیم کی مدد سے ان غلطیوں کو ٹھیک کر سکتے ہیں۔
اے پی آئی پر مبنی ای –انوائس بنانے کےعلاوہ این آئی سی نے ٹیکس پیئرس کےلئے این آئی سی –جی ای پی پی آلات کے طورپر آف لائن ایکسل پر مبنی آئی آر این اور پرنٹنگ ٹول کی سہولت بھی مہیا کی ہے۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن ٹیکس دینے والوں کو ای –انوائس کی تفصیل درج کرنے، این آئی سی آئی آر پی پورٹل پر اسے اپلوڈ کرنے کےلئے فائل تیار کرنے،آئی آر این (انوائس کے ضمن میں تعداد) کو کیوآر کوڈ کے ساتھ ڈاؤنلوڈکرنے اور ای –انوائس کو کیو آر کوڈ کے ساتھ پرنٹ کرنے میں مدد کررہا ہے۔
کاروبار کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کرنے کے اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے این آئی سی نے ایک اور نئے آلات تیار کئے ہیں جن کی مدد سے ٹیکس پیئرس موبائل اور ویب پر مبنی فارم کا استعمال کرکے ای –انوائس تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ایپ ای –انوائس بنانے میں چھوٹے ٹیکس پیئرس کو مدد کرے گا۔ یہ ایپ فی الحال تجزیاتی دور میں ہے اور جلد ہی جاری کردیا جائےگا۔