Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment set up Expert Committees for suggesting standards under the OSH&WC Code, 2020
01 APR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH&WC) Code, 2020 has been enacted after amalgamating of thirteen different labour legislations and to simplify the laws regulating the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions in establishments.
The Central Government has constituted Expert Committees comprising of industry and subject experts from both public and private sector across the country to review the existing rules and regulations on safety, health and working conditions standards, pertaining to factories, docks and construction work. The Expert Committees for Factories and Dock Works are constituted under Chairmanship of Dr. R. K. Elangovan, DG, DGFASLI, Mumbai. The other two Expert Committees for the Building & Other Construction Works and the Fire Safety are constituted under Chairmanship of Shri P.L.N. Murthy, VP & Head Domestic Operations, L &T Hydrocarbon, Chennai and Shri D. K. Shami, Fire Advisor to the Government of India, MHA respectively.
The details of existing rules and regulations including reasons for review are given as under:
S. No.
Name of the Rules and Regulations
Year of framing of Rules and Regulations
Total No of Standard in form of Rules and Regulations
Reasons for review
1
The Factories Rules framed under The Factories Act, 1948
1950
113
The existing standards in form of rules and regulations pertaining to factories, docks and construction works have not been reviewed since their last notification in 1950, 1990 and 1998 respectively and hence there is a pressing need to update them to meet the current requirements due to technological progress and system improvements.
2
Dock Workers (Safety, Health Welfare) Regulations 1990
1990
102
2. To incorporate the advancements and progress made in the field of OSH&WC.
3
The Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Central Rules, 1998
1998
196
3. To meet global standards in OSH&WC.
Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of Labour & Employment said “considering the recent spurt in fire accidents at workplaces causing pain and agony to our workers and their families as well as huge losses to the national economy, a separate committee on fire safety standards has been formed so as to have a comprehensive and holistic approach for fire safety provisions presently provided under the above mentioned Rules and Regulations as well as to align the same with National Building Code, 2016.”
Shri Gangwar further stressed that this process will pave the way for establishing uniform and updated standards of safety and health of workers throughout the country by regulatory compliances with pro-active participation of the stakeholders, and will result in conducive environment for enhancing the efficiency of workers in the establishments and will provide win-win environment to all stakeholders & productivity will increase multifold.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے او ایس ایچ اور ڈبلیو یو سی کوڈ 2020 کے معیارات قائم کرنے کے لئے ایک خصوصی ماہرین کی کمیٹی کو قیام کیا
01 APR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،1اپریل 2021/آکیوپیشنل (پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ) صحت اور کام کی حال(او ایس ایچ اور ڈبلیو سی)کووڈ2020 کو 13 الگ الگ محنت قوانین کو شامل کرکے اور اداروں میں آکیوپیشنل تحفظ، صھت اور کام کی نوعیت کو ریگولر کرنے والے قانونوں کو آسام بنانے کے بعد نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ایک خصوصی کمیٹی کا قیام کیا ہے، جو سرکاری اور پرائیوٹ شعبوں کے کارخانوں، بندرگاہوں کے ڈاک ، دیگر تعمیری مقامات پر حفاظت ، صحت اور کام کرنے کے حالات کے موجودہ ضوابط اور قوانین کا جائزہ لے گی۔
اس کے تحت فیکٹریز اور ڈاک ورکس (کارخانہ اور بندرگاہ مزدور) کے لئے ماہرین کی کمیٹی کا قیام ممبئی میں واقع ڈی جی ایف اے ایس آئی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر آر کے ایلوگون کی سربراہی میں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دو ماہرین کمیٹیز کا بھی قیام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت عمارت اور دیگر تعمیری کاموں سے متعلق کمیٹی کاقیام چنئی میں واقع ایل این ٹی ہائیڈرو کاربن کے وائس پریزیڈنٹ اور گھریلو آپریٹر سربراہ جناب پی کے مورتی کی سربراہی میں اور آگ سے حفاظت کمیٹی کا قیام حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ کے آگ سےمتعلق مشیر جناب ڈی کے شرما کی سربراہی میں کیا گیا ہے۔
موجودہ قوانین اور ضوابط کی تفصیلات اور ان کے جائزہ کی وجوہات درج ذیل دی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اصول کا نام اور ضابطہ
کس سال میں اصول اور ضوابط بنے
اصول اور ضوابط کے تحت کل معیارت کی تعداد
جائزے کا سبب
1
فیکٹریز ایکٹ 1948 کے فیکٹری ضابطہ
کارخانہ قانون 1948 کے کارخانہ قانون
1950
113
فیکٹریز ، ڈاک اور تعمیری کاموں سےمتعلق اصولوں اور ضوابط کے طور پر موجودہ معیارات کا جائزہ بالترتیب 1950، 1990 اور 1998 کے نوٹی فکیشن کے بعد سے نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس لئے تکنیکی وجوہات سے موجودہ ضروریات کو پورا کرنےکے لئےان کےجائزہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ تکنیک میں فروغ اور نظام ذاتی سدھاروں کو دیکھتے ہوئے بھی اس کی ضرورت ہے
2
ڈاک کامگر (تحفظ، صحت بہبود) ضابطے 1990
1990
102
او ایس ایچ اور ڈبلیو یو سی کے میدان میں ہوئی ترقی اور جدیدکاری کو شامل کرنا
3
عمارت اور دیگر تعمیرات (روزگار کے ضوابط اور دیگر خدمات کی صورتحال) مرکزی قانون 1998
1998
196
او ایس ایچ اور ڈبلیو سی میں عالمی معیارات کو حاصل کرنا
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر جناب سنتوش کنگوار نے کہا’’ کام کے مقامات پر آ گ کے حادثات کے معاملوں میں ہوئے اضافہ کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہمارے مزدوروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ میں دکھ اور فکرات بڑھے ہیں ، ساتھ ہی ملک کی معیشت کو بھاری نقصان پہنچا ہے ، آگ سے حفاظت سے متعلق معیارات پر ایک الگ کمیٹی بنائی گئی ہے۔ تاکہ مذکورہ بالا اصولوں اور ضوابط کے تحت مہیا کئے گئے آگ سے حفاظت تجاویز کے لئے وسیع اور جامع نظریے کے ساتھ اصول بنائےجاسکیں۔ ساتھ ہی جن کا قومی عمارت کوڈ 2016 کے ساتھ تال میل بھی ہو۔
جناب گنگوار نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ عمل پورےملک میں مزدوروں کی حفاظت اور صحت کے لئے یکساں اور جدید معیارات کو تیار کرنے کا راستہ ہموار کرے گا۔ جس میں ضوابط کی تعمیل کے لئے مستفدین کی سربراہ حصہ داری رہے گی۔ اوراس کے نتیجے میں مزدوروں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے موافق ماحول تیار ہوسکے گا ۔ جو سبھی اکائیوں اور مستفدین کے لئے فائدہ کا سودا ہوگا اور اس سے پیداواریت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوسکے گا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3283