Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment set up Expert Committees for suggesting standards under the OSH&WC Code, 2020
01 APR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH&WC) Code, 2020 has been enacted after amalgamating of thirteen different labour legislations and to simplify the laws regulating the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions in establishments.
The Central Government has constituted Expert Committees comprising of industry and subject experts from both public and private sector across the country to review the existing rules and regulations on safety, health and working conditions standards, pertaining to factories, docks and construction work. The Expert Committees for Factories and Dock Works are constituted under Chairmanship of Dr. R. K. Elangovan, DG, DGFASLI, Mumbai. The other two Expert Committees for the Building & Other Construction Works and the Fire Safety are constituted under Chairmanship of Shri P.L.N. Murthy, VP & Head Domestic Operations, L &T Hydrocarbon, Chennai and Shri D. K. Shami, Fire Advisor to the Government of India, MHA respectively.
The details of existing rules and regulations including reasons for review are given as under:
S. No.
Name of the Rules and Regulations
Year of framing of Rules and Regulations
Total No of Standard in form of Rules and Regulations
Reasons for review
1
The Factories Rules framed under The Factories Act, 1948
1950
113
The existing standards in form of rules and regulations pertaining to factories, docks and construction works have not been reviewed since their last notification in 1950, 1990 and 1998 respectively and hence there is a pressing need to update them to meet the current requirements due to technological progress and system improvements.
2
Dock Workers (Safety, Health Welfare) Regulations 1990
1990
102
2. To incorporate the advancements and progress made in the field of OSH&WC.
3
The Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Central Rules, 1998
1998
196
3. To meet global standards in OSH&WC.
Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of Labour & Employment said “considering the recent spurt in fire accidents at workplaces causing pain and agony to our workers and their families as well as huge losses to the national economy, a separate committee on fire safety standards has been formed so as to have a comprehensive and holistic approach for fire safety provisions presently provided under the above mentioned Rules and Regulations as well as to align the same with National Building Code, 2016.”
Shri Gangwar further stressed that this process will pave the way for establishing uniform and updated standards of safety and health of workers throughout the country by regulatory compliances with pro-active participation of the stakeholders, and will result in conducive environment for enhancing the efficiency of workers in the establishments and will provide win-win environment to all stakeholders & productivity will increase multifold.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने ओएसएच और डब्ल्यूसी कोड 2020 के मानक बनाने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया
01 APR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य की स्थिति (ओएसएच एवं डब्ल्यूसी) कोड 2020 को 13 अलग-अलग श्रम कानूनों को समाहित कर और प्रतिष्ठानों में व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थितियों को नियमित करने वाले कानूनों को सरल बनाने के बाद लागू किया गया है।
केंद्र सरकार ने एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया है। जो सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के कारखानों, बंदरगाहों के डॉक, अन्य निर्माण स्थल पर सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और काम करने की स्थिति के मौजूदा नियमों और विनियमों की समीक्षा करेगी।
इसके तहत फैक्ट्रीज और डॉक वर्क्स (कारखाना और गोदी श्रमिक) के लिए विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन मुंबई स्थित डीजीएफएएसआईएल के महानिदेशक डॉ आर.के. एलगोवेन की अध्यक्षता में किया गया है। इसके अलावा दो विशेषज्ञ समितियों का भी गठन किया गया है। इसके तहत इमारत और अन्य निर्माण कार्य समिति का गठन चेन्नई स्थित एल एंड टी हाइड्रोकर्बन के वाइस प्रेसिडेंट और घरेलू संचालन प्रमुख श्री पी.के. मूर्ति की अध्यक्षता में और अग्नि सुरक्षा समिति का गठन भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय के अग्नि सलाहकार श्री डी.के.शमी की अध्यक्षता में किया गया है।
मौजूदा नियम और नियमन का विवरण और उनकी समीक्षा का करण नीचे दिया गया है...
क्रम. संख्या
नियम का नाम और नियमन
किस वर्ष नियम और नियमन बना
नियम और नियमन के तहत कुल मानकों की संख्या
समीक्षा का कारण
1
फैक्ट्रीज एक्ट 1948 के फैक्ट्री नियम
(कारखाना कानून 1948 के कारखाना नियम)
1950
113
फैक्ट्रीज, डॉक और निर्माण कार्यों से संबंधित नियमों और विनियमों के रूप में मौजूदा मानकों की समीक्षा क्रमशः 1950, 1990 और 1998 में की अधिसूचना के बाद से नहीं की गई है। इसलिए तकनीकी कारणों से मौजूदा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उनकी समीक्षा की आवश्यकता है। तकनीकी में प्रगति और प्रणालीगत सुधार को देखते हुए भी इसकी जरूरत है।
2
डॉक कामगार(सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य कल्याण) नियमन, 1990
1990
102
ओएसएच एवं डब्ल्यूसी के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति और आधुनिकीकरण को शामिल करना।
3
इमारत और अन्य निर्माण (रोजगार का नियमन और अन्य सेवाओं की स्थिति) केंद्रीय कानून, 1998
1998
196
ओएसएच एवं डब्ल्यूसी में वैश्विक मानकों को हासिल करना
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा "कार्यस्थलों पर आग की दुर्घटनाओं के मामलों में हुई बढ़ोतरी को देखते हुए हमारे श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों में पीड़ा और चिंता बढ़ी है , साथ ही राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भारी नुकसान हुआ है। अग्नि सुरक्षा मानकों पर एक अलग समिति बनाई गई है। ताकि उपर्युक्त नियमों और विनियमों के तहत प्रदान किए गए अग्नि सुरक्षा प्रावधानों के लिए एक व्यापक और समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ नियम बनाए जा सकें। साथ ही जिनका राष्ट्रीय भवन कोड, 2016 के साथ तालमेल भी हो।
श्री गंगवार ने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि यह प्रक्रिया पूरे देश में श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक समान और आधुनिक मानकों को तैयार करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। जिसमें नियामकीय पालन के लिए हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रहेगी। और इसके परिणामस्वरूप श्रमिकों की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार हो सकेगा । जो सभी इकाइयों और हितधारकों के लिए फायदे का सौदा होगा और उससे उत्पादकता में कई गुना बढ़ोतरी हो सकेगी।