Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment set up Expert Committees for suggesting standards under the OSH&WC Code, 2020
01 APR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH&WC) Code, 2020 has been enacted after amalgamating of thirteen different labour legislations and to simplify the laws regulating the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions in establishments.
The Central Government has constituted Expert Committees comprising of industry and subject experts from both public and private sector across the country to review the existing rules and regulations on safety, health and working conditions standards, pertaining to factories, docks and construction work. The Expert Committees for Factories and Dock Works are constituted under Chairmanship of Dr. R. K. Elangovan, DG, DGFASLI, Mumbai. The other two Expert Committees for the Building & Other Construction Works and the Fire Safety are constituted under Chairmanship of Shri P.L.N. Murthy, VP & Head Domestic Operations, L &T Hydrocarbon, Chennai and Shri D. K. Shami, Fire Advisor to the Government of India, MHA respectively.
The details of existing rules and regulations including reasons for review are given as under:
S. No.
Name of the Rules and Regulations
Year of framing of Rules and Regulations
Total No of Standard in form of Rules and Regulations
Reasons for review
1
The Factories Rules framed under The Factories Act, 1948
1950
113
The existing standards in form of rules and regulations pertaining to factories, docks and construction works have not been reviewed since their last notification in 1950, 1990 and 1998 respectively and hence there is a pressing need to update them to meet the current requirements due to technological progress and system improvements.
2
Dock Workers (Safety, Health Welfare) Regulations 1990
1990
102
2. To incorporate the advancements and progress made in the field of OSH&WC.
3
The Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Central Rules, 1998
1998
196
3. To meet global standards in OSH&WC.
Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of Labour & Employment said “considering the recent spurt in fire accidents at workplaces causing pain and agony to our workers and their families as well as huge losses to the national economy, a separate committee on fire safety standards has been formed so as to have a comprehensive and holistic approach for fire safety provisions presently provided under the above mentioned Rules and Regulations as well as to align the same with National Building Code, 2016.”
Shri Gangwar further stressed that this process will pave the way for establishing uniform and updated standards of safety and health of workers throughout the country by regulatory compliances with pro-active participation of the stakeholders, and will result in conducive environment for enhancing the efficiency of workers in the establishments and will provide win-win environment to all stakeholders & productivity will increase multifold.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਓਐਸਐਚ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਕੋਡ 2020 ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ
01 APR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ (ਓਐਸਐਚ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ) ਕੋਡ 2020 ਨੂੰ 13 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ, ਪੋਰਟ ਡੌਕ, ਹੋਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੌਕ ਵਰਕਸ (ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੌਕ ਵਰਕਰ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਡੀਜੀਐਫਐਸਆਈਐਲ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਡਾ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਐਲਗੋਵੈਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦੋ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇਮਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਐਲ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ, ਚੇਨਈ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਕੇ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਫਾਇਰ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਮੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਨਿਯਮ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਨ
ਕਿਸ ਸਾਲ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਨ ਬਣਿਆ
ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ
1
ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਐਕਟ 1948 ਦੇ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਨਿਯਮ
(ਕਾਰਖਾਨਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ1948 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਖਾਨਾ ਨਿਯਮ)
1950
113
ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ, ਡੌਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 1950, 1990 ਅਤੇ 1998 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵੀ ਇਸਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
2
ਡੌਕ ਵਰਕਰ (ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ
1990
102
ਓਐਸਐਚ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ।
3
ਇਮਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਯਮ) ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ
1998
196
ਓਐਸਐਚ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਦਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗ ਲੱਗਣ ਦੇ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੌਮੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫਾਇਰ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੋਡ, 2016 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਈ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸੌਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।