ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتیہ ریلوے نے سال کا اختتام مارچ 2021 کے مہینے میں رکارڈ مال برداری اور آمدنی کے ساتھ کیا (31 مارچ 2021 کی صبح )
مارچ 2021 کے مہینے میں بھارتیہ ریلوے کی مال برداری 122.19ملین ٹن تھی جو 24 فیصد شرح ترقی ہے
اس مدت میں بھارتیہ ریلوے نے مال برداری سے 116634.9 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کی جو پچھلے سال کی آمدنی 113477.9 کروڑ روپے سے تین فیصد زیادہ ہے
31 MAR 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31مارچ/بھارتیہ ریلوے نے کووڈ چیلنجوں کے با وجود اس سال کا اختتام ریکارڈ مال برداری اور آمدنی کے ساتھ کیا۔
مالی سال 21-2020 کے آخری مہینے میں بھارتیہ ریلوے نے پچھلے سال سے زیادہ مال برداری کی ہے جو 1224.45 ملین ٹن ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال محکمہ نے 1205.04 ملین ٹن مال برداری کی تھی اس طرح دو فیصد شرح ترقی کی غماز ہے ۔ بھارتیہ ریلوے نے پچھلے سال کی مال برداری کی آمدنی 113477.9کے مقابلے 116634.9 آمدنی کی جو تین فیصد شرح ترقی ہے ۔
مارچ 2021 کے مہینے میں بھارتیہ ریلوے کی مال برداری 122.19 ملین ٹن تھی جس میں پچھلے سال اسی مہینے کی گئی مال برداری کے مقابلے 24 فیصد کی ترقی ہوئی ہے جو 98.76ملین ٹن تھی ۔ اس مہینے میں بھارتیہ ریلوے نےمال برداری سے 12137.22 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کی جو پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کی (9806.09 کروڑ روپے ) کی آمدنی سے 24 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
روز مرہ کی بنیاد پر 31 مارچ 2021 کی صبح کو بھارتیہ ریلوے کی مال برداری 3.24 ملین ٹن تھی جو پچھلے سال کی اسی تاریخ کی 2.4 ملین ٹن مال برداری سے 35 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس تاریخ کو بھارتیہ ریلوے نے 364.92 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کی جو پچھلے سال اسی تاریخ کی آمدنی 239.14 کروڑ روپے سے 53 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
کووڈ وبا کے سبب بہت سے چیلنجوں کے با وجود بھارتیہ ریلوے نے مال برداری اور آمدنی میں لگاتار اضافہ کیا ہے ۔
بھارتیہ ریلوے نے رعایتوں اور تخفیف کی پیش کش کے زریعہ یہ حصولیابی کی۔
بھارتیہ ریلوے نے اس بحران کواپنی ہمہ جہت استعداد اور کار کردگی سے موقعوں میں بدلا ہے ۔

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways closes the year with record freight loading and earnings in the month of March 2021 (as on 31st March 2021, morning)
In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways loading was 122.19 million tonnes which sees the growth of 24%
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 116634.9 crores from freight loading 3% higher compared to last year’s earnings((Rs. 113477.9 crores)
31 MAR 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Indian Railways closed the year with record freight loading and earnings.
In the closing month of this fiscal year 2020-21, Indian Railways surpassed the last year’s loading that is 1224.45 compared to last year’s 1205.04 which shows the growth of 2%. Indian Railways earned 116634.9 from freight loading compared to last year’s earning 113477.9 which sees the growth of 3%.
In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways’ loading was 122.19 million tonnes which has seen the growth of 24% compared to last year’s loading for the same month that was 98.76. In this month, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12137.22 Crores from freight loading which is also 24% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month (Rs. 9806.09 crores).
On day to day basis, as on 31st March, 2021 (morning), the freight loading of Indian Railways was 3.24 million tonnes, which is 35% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same date (2.4 million tonnes). On this date, Indian Railways earned 364.92 crores which is also 53% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same date (239.14 crores).
Despite the many challenges put in by Covid, Indian Railways continued to register a steady growth in its freight loading and earning.
Offering of concessions/discounts in Indian Railways are among the factors attributed to this achievement.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Indian Railways turned this calamity into an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.