Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Mauritius Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement will enter into force on 1st April 2021
31 MAR 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
India and Mauritius signed the ComprehensiveEconomic Cooperation andPartnership Agreement (CECPA) on 22 February 2021. The CECPA is the first trade Agreement signed by India with a country in Africa. Both sides have completed their internal legal procedures and the India-Mauritius CECPA will enter into force on Thursday, 01 April 2021.
TheAgreement is a limited agreement, which will cover Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Tradein Services, Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) measures,Dispute Settlement, Movement of Natural Persons, Telecom, Financial services, CustomsProcedures and Cooperation in other Areas.
The India-Mauritius CECPA provides for an institutional mechanism to encourage andimprove trade between the two countries. The CECPA between India and Mauritius covers310 export items for India, including food stuff and beverages (80 lines), agriculturalproducts (25 lines), textile and textile articles (27 lines), base metals and articles thereof (32lines), electricals and electronic item (13 lines), plastics and chemicals (20 lines), wood andarticles thereof (15 lines), and others. Mauritius will benefit from preferential market accessinto India for its 615 products, including frozen fish, speciality sugar, biscuits, fresh fruits,juices, mineral water, beer, alcoholic drinks, soaps, bags, medical and surgical equipment,and apparel.
As regards trade in services, Indian service providers will have access to around 115 subsectorsfrom the 11 broad service sectors such as professional services, computer relatedservices, research & development, other business services, telecommunication,construction, distribution, education, environmental, financial, tourism & travel related,recreational, yoga, audio-visual services, and transport services.India has offered around 95 sub-sectors from the 11 broad services sectors, includingprofessional services, R&D, other business services, telecommunication, financial,distribution, higher education, environmental, health, tourism and travel related services,recreational services and transport services.
Details of the India-Mauritius CECPA can be obtained at the following link from 01 April 2021: https://commerce.gov.in/international-trade/trade-agreements/
Indian exporters have to obtain a Certificate of Origin (CoO) from the authorised Indian agencies to avail the preferential benefits under the CECPA. The online application for CoO for the India-Mauritius CECPA can be made from 01 April 2021 through the common digital platform for issuance of certificate of origin of the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Department of Commerce at https://coo.dgft.gov.in/

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत- मॉरीशस व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग एवं भागीदारी समझौता 1 अप्रैल 2021 से प्रभावी होगा
31 MAR 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और मॉरीशस ने 22 फरवरी 2021 को व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग एवं भागीदारी समझौते (सीईसीपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। सीईसीपीए अफ्रीका में किसी देश के साथ भारत द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित पहला व्यापार समझौता है। दोनों पक्षों ने अपनी आंतरिक कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं को पूरा कर लिया है और भारत- मॉरीशस सीईसीपीए 01 अप्रैल 2021, गुरुवार से प्रभावी हो जाएगा।
यह एक सीमित समझौता है जो वस्‍तुओं के व्यापार, रूल्स ऑफ ओरिजिन, सेवाओं के व्यापार, व्यापार के लिए तकनीकी बाधाएं (टीबीटी), स्‍वच्‍छता एवं पादप स्वच्छता (एसपीएस) उपायों, विवाद निपटान, मूवमेंट ऑफ नेचुरल परसंस, दूरसंचार, वित्तीय सेवाएं, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रिया एवं अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को कवर करेगा।
भारत - मॉरीशस सीईसीपीए दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार को प्रोत्साहित और बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक संस्थागत ढांचा उपलब्‍ध कराता है।
भारत एवं मॉरीशस के बीच सीईसीपीए में भारत के लिए 310 निर्यात वस्तुओं को शामिल किया गया है जिसमें खाद्य सामग्री एवं पेय पदार्थ (80 प्रकार), कृषि उत्पाद (25 प्रकार), कपड़ा एवं परिधान (27 प्रकार), बेस मेटल एवं उससे बनी वस्‍तुएं (32 प्रकार), इलेक्ट्रिकल्स एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्‍तुएं (13 प्रकार), प्लास्टिक एवं रसायन (20 प्रकार), लकड़ी एवं उससे बनी वस्‍तुएं (15 प्रकार) आदि शामिल हैं। मॉरीशस अपने 615 उत्पादों के लिए भारत में तरजीही बाजार पहुंच से लाभान्वित होगा। इन उत्‍पादों में फ्रोजेन मछली, विशेषीकृत चीनी, बिस्कुट, ताजे फल, जूस, मिनिरल वाटर, बीयर, शराब, साबुन, बैग, चिकित्सकीय एवं शल्य चिकित्सा संबंधी उपकरण और परिधान शामिल हैं।
जहां तक सेवाओं के व्‍यापार का संबंध है तो भारतीय सेवा प्रदाताओं की पहुंच 11 व्‍यापक सेवा क्षेत्रों के करीब 115 उप-क्षेत्रों तक होगी जिनमें पेशेवर सेवाए, कंप्‍यूटर से संबंधित सेवाएं, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, अन्‍य व्‍यावसायिक सेवाएं, दूरसंचार, निर्माण, वितरण, शिक्षा, पर्यावरण, वित्‍तीय, पर्यटन एवं यात्रा संबंधी, मनोरंजन, योग, ऑडियो-विजुअल सेवाएं और परिवहन सेवाएं शामिल हैं। भारत ने 11 व्यापक सेवा क्षेत्रों में से लगभग 95 उप-क्षेत्रों की पेशकश की है जिनमें पेशेवर सेवाएं, आरएंडडी, अन्य व्यावसायिक सेवाएं, दूरसंचार, वित्तीय, वितरण, उच्च शिक्षा, पर्यावरण, स्वास्थ्य, पर्यटन एवं यात्रा से संबंधित सेवाएं, मनोरंजक सेवाएं और परिवहन सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
भारत-मॉरीशस सीईसीपीए का विस्‍तृत विवरण निम्नलिखित लिंक: https://commerce.gov.in/international-trade/trade-agreements/ पर 01 अप्रैल 2021 से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
भारतीय निर्यातकों को सीईसीपीएके तहत तरजीही लाभ उठाने के लिए प्राधिकृत भारतीय एजेंसियों से सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ओरिजिन (सीओओ) प्राप्त करना होगा। भारत- मॉरीशस सीईसीपीए के तहत सीओओ हासिल करने के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन 01 अप्रैल 2021 से विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी), वाणिज्य विभाग के सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ओरिजिन जारी करने के साझा डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म https://coo.dgft.gov.in/ के जरिये किया जा सकता है।