Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Mauritius Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement will enter into force on 1st April 2021
31 MAR 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
India and Mauritius signed the ComprehensiveEconomic Cooperation andPartnership Agreement (CECPA) on 22 February 2021. The CECPA is the first trade Agreement signed by India with a country in Africa. Both sides have completed their internal legal procedures and the India-Mauritius CECPA will enter into force on Thursday, 01 April 2021.
TheAgreement is a limited agreement, which will cover Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Tradein Services, Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) measures,Dispute Settlement, Movement of Natural Persons, Telecom, Financial services, CustomsProcedures and Cooperation in other Areas.
The India-Mauritius CECPA provides for an institutional mechanism to encourage andimprove trade between the two countries. The CECPA between India and Mauritius covers310 export items for India, including food stuff and beverages (80 lines), agriculturalproducts (25 lines), textile and textile articles (27 lines), base metals and articles thereof (32lines), electricals and electronic item (13 lines), plastics and chemicals (20 lines), wood andarticles thereof (15 lines), and others. Mauritius will benefit from preferential market accessinto India for its 615 products, including frozen fish, speciality sugar, biscuits, fresh fruits,juices, mineral water, beer, alcoholic drinks, soaps, bags, medical and surgical equipment,and apparel.
As regards trade in services, Indian service providers will have access to around 115 subsectorsfrom the 11 broad service sectors such as professional services, computer relatedservices, research & development, other business services, telecommunication,construction, distribution, education, environmental, financial, tourism & travel related,recreational, yoga, audio-visual services, and transport services.India has offered around 95 sub-sectors from the 11 broad services sectors, includingprofessional services, R&D, other business services, telecommunication, financial,distribution, higher education, environmental, health, tourism and travel related services,recreational services and transport services.
Details of the India-Mauritius CECPA can be obtained at the following link from 01 April 2021: https://commerce.gov.in/international-trade/trade-agreements/
Indian exporters have to obtain a Certificate of Origin (CoO) from the authorised Indian agencies to avail the preferential benefits under the CECPA. The online application for CoO for the India-Mauritius CECPA can be made from 01 April 2021 through the common digital platform for issuance of certificate of origin of the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Department of Commerce at https://coo.dgft.gov.in/

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان –ماریشس کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون اور شراکت داری کے تعلق سے ہونے والا جامع معاہدہ
31 MAR 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،31؍مارچ :اقتصادی تعاون اور شراکت داری کے تعلق سے ہندوستان اورماریشس کے درمیان 22فروری ،2021کو ایک جامع معاہدہ ہوا ۔سی ای سی پی اے نامی یہ تجارتی معاہدہ ہندوستان کا کسی افریقی ملک سے ہونے والا پہلامعاہدہ ہے ۔ دونوں فریقین نے اس تعلق سے داخلی قانونی عمل مکمل کرلیاہے اوراب یہ معاہدہ یکم اپریل 2021بروز جمعرات سے باقاعدہ طورپر نافذالعمل ہوجائے گا۔
یہ ایک محدود نوعیت کا معاہدہ ہے جس میں اشیاکی تجارت ، رولس آف آریجن ، ٹریڈین سروسیز ، تجارت کے لئے تکنیکی رکاوٹیں ( ٹی بی ٹی ) ، سینیٹری اورفیتوسینیٹری ( ایس پی ایس ) اقدامات ، تنازعات کا نمٹارہ ، افراد کی آمدورفت ، ٹیلی کام ، مالی خدمات ، کسٹم کارروائیاں سمیت دوسرے شعبوں میں تعاون وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ہندوستان –ماریشس کے درمیان ہونے والے اس معاہدے سے ایک ایسا ادارہ جاتی میکانزم دستیاب ہوگا جس کے ذریعہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگااوراس میں بہتری آئے گی ۔ ہند۔ماریشس کے درمیان ہوئے اس معاہدے میں 310درآمداتی اشیاء ہندوستان کے لئے شامل ہیں جن میں غذائی اشیاء اور اس سے جڑے دوسرے سامان ( 80عدد ) زراعاتی مصنوعات (25عدد) ، کپڑا اور کپڑے کے سامان (27عدد) فولاد اوراس سے بنی اشیا(32)، الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرانک اشیاء (13) پلاسٹک اور کیمیکلز (20عدد) ، لکڑی اور اس سے تیارشدہ مصنوعات (15) اوردوسری کئی اشیاءشامل ہیں ۔ ماریشس کو اس معاہدے سے اپنی 615مصنوعات کو جن میں خشک مچھلی ، مخصوص قسم کی چینی ، بسکٹس ، تازہ پھل ،جوس ، منرل واٹر، شراب ، شراب سے جڑی مشروبات ، صابن ، تھیلے ، طبی اور سرجیکل آلات وغیرہ شامل ہیں، ہندوستان کے بازارپررسائی میں مدد ملے گی ۔
جہاں تک خدمات میں تجارت کا تعلق ہندوستانی خدمات مہیاکرنے والوں کو تقریبا 115ذیلی شعبوں میں مثال کے طورپر پروفیشنل خدمات ، کمپیوٹرسے متعلق خدمات ، تحقیق وترقی ، دوسری نوعیت کی کاروباری خدمات ، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ، تعمیرات تقسیم کاری ، تعلیم ، ماحولیات ، مالی سیاحت اور سفرسے متعلق خدمات میں فائدہ ہوگا۔ حال ہی میں یوگا ، آڈیوویژول خدمات اور ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات شروع ہوئی ہیں ان میں زبردست فروغ ہوگا۔ ہندوستان تقریبا 11غیرملکی خدمات سیکٹرکے تقریبا95ذیلی سیکٹرمیں جیسے پروفیشنل خدمات ، تحقیق وترقی ، دوسرے نوعیت کی کاروباری خدمات ، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن مالیات تقسیم کاری اعلی تعلیم ماحولیات ، صحت ، سیاحت اورسفرسے متعلق دوسری تمام خدمات میں اپنا تعاون فراہم کررہاہے ۔
ہندوستان –ماریشس کے درمیان ہونے والے اس معاہدے سی ای سی پی اے کے بارے میں درج ذیل لنک سے یکم اپریل ، 2021سے تفصیل حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے https://commerce.gov.in/international-trade/trade-agreements/
سی ی سی پی اے معاہدے کے تحت مطلوبہ فوائدحاصل کرنے کے لئے ہندوستانی برآمدکاروں کو نامزد ہندوستانی ایجنسیوں سے سرٹیفیکٹ آف اوریجن (سی اواو) حاصل کرناہوگا۔ ہندوستان –ماریشس کے درمیان ہوئے اس معاہدے کے لئے سی اواو کے لئے آن لائن درخواستیں یکم اپریل ، 2021سے کامن ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پرداخل کی جاسکتی ہیں ۔ یہ سرٹیفیکٹ محکمہ کامرس کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارین ٹریڈ(ڈی جی ایف ٹی ) کی طرف سے جاری ہوگی اس کا لنک یہ ہے : https://coo.dgft.gov.in/