Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development invites proposals for undertaking Research Studies/ Projects on welfare and development of Women and Children
26 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited research proposals for undertaking research projects focused on action-based research with aim to translate the research findings into action plans so as to improve the female participation in economic activities in the country. The projects will be in the fields of welfare and development of women and children including Food and Nutrition aspects. The indicative list of thrust areas/themes is given as under:
1. Female labour force participation: trends, drivers and barriers
2. Economic development vs. economically active women: Determinants of low Female Labour Force Participation Rate (FLFPR)
3. Wage differentials per capita economic productivities/ comparison of males and females in overall economic productivity across different sectors of economies
4. Sector-wise participation of women in economy, provision of social security, leave, wages, working conditions, pensions, health benefits, maternity benefits, housing and child care etc.
5. Assessment of Gender sensitivity in labour market: Challenges and ways for buildingwomen friendly environment.
6. Rural and Urban differentials in Economically active Female population
7. Women empowerment in agriculture/ role of women in agriculture
8. Mapping and quantifying contribution of unpaid works of women in various fields
9. Barriers of underrepresentation of Women as Senior Officials/ Managerial positions
10. Migrant women in labour market- opportunities, risks, wages, working conditions, health hazards, insurance, safety, maternity and child care etc.
The Grant-in-Aid would be made available under the Research, Publication and Monitoring Scheme of the Ministry to Institutions, Universities and Voluntary Organizations/ NGO's registered under NITI Aayog's NGO PS Darpan Portal.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహిళలు, చిన్నారుల సంక్షేమం, అభివృద్ధిపై పరిశోధనాత్మక అధ్యయనాలు/ప్రాజెక్టులు చేపట్టేందుకు ప్రతిపాదనలు ఆహ్వానించిన 'కేంద్ర మహిళలు, చిన్నారుల సంక్షేమ శాఖ'
26 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆచరణ ఆధారిత పరిశోధన లక్ష్యంతో అధ్యయన ప్రాజెక్టులు చేపట్టేందుకు 'కేంద్ర మహిళలు, చిన్నారుల సంక్షేమ శాఖ' ప్రతిపాదనలు ఆహ్వానించింది. ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాల్లో మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యం పెంచేలా, పరిశోధన ఫలితాలను ఆచరణలోకి తెచ్చే లక్ష్యంతో ఈ పరిశోధనలు ఉండాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచించింది. ఆహారం, పోషకాహార అంశాలతోపాటు మహిళలు, చిన్నారుల సంక్షేమం, అభివృద్ధిపై పరిశోధనలు ఉండాలి.
1. మహిళా కార్మిక శక్తి భాగస్వామ్యం: పోకడలు, ప్రోత్సాహకాలు, అడ్డంకులు
2. ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి వర్సెస్ ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాల్లో చురుకైన మహిళలు: తక్కువ మహిళా కార్మిక శక్తి పాల్గొనేలా నియంత్రించే అంశాలు
3. తలసరి ఆర్థిక ఉత్పాదకతలో వేతన అసమానతలు/ వివిధ రంగాలవ్యాప్తంగా మొత్తం ఆర్థిక ఉత్పాదకతలో మగ, ఆడవారి మధ్య పోలిక
4. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, సామాజిక భద్రత, సెలవులు, వేతనాలు, పని పరిస్థితులు, పింఛన్లు, ఆరోగ్య, ప్రసూతి ప్రయోజనాలు, సొంత ఇళ్లు, సంతాన సంరక్షణ మొదలైన అంశాల్లో రంగాలవారీగా మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యం
5. కార్మిక మార్కెట్లో లింగ వివక్షత మదింపు: మహిళలకు స్నేహపూర్వక వాతావరణాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడంలో సవాళ్లు, మార్గాలు
6. ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల్లో చురుగ్గా ఉన్న మహిళల జనాభాలో గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలకు వ్యత్యాసాలు
7. వ్యవసాయంలో మహిళా సాధికారత/ వ్యవసాయంలో మహిళల పాత్ర
8. వివిధ రంగాల్లో చెల్లింపులు లేని మహిళల సేవల గుర్తింపు, విలువ గణన
9. సీనియర్ అధికారులు/ నిర్వహణ పదవులకు మహిళలను తక్కువ చేసి చూపుతున్న అడ్డంకులు
10. కార్మిక మార్కెట్లో వలస మహిళలు- అవకాశాలు, నష్టాలు, వేతనాలు, పని పరిస్థితులు, అనారోగ్య కారకాలు, బీమా, భద్రత, ప్రసూతి, సంతాన సంరక్షణ మొదలైనవి.
నీతి ఆయోగ్‌కు చెందిన 'ఎన్‌జీవో పీఎస్‌ దర్పణ్‌ పోర్టల్' కింద నమోదైన సంస్థలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలు లేదా ఎన్జీవోలకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన 'పరిశోధన, ప్రచురణ, పర్యవేక్షణ పథకం' కింద ఆర్థిక సాయం అందుతుంది.