Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development invites proposals for undertaking Research Studies/ Projects on welfare and development of Women and Children
26 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited research proposals for undertaking research projects focused on action-based research with aim to translate the research findings into action plans so as to improve the female participation in economic activities in the country. The projects will be in the fields of welfare and development of women and children including Food and Nutrition aspects. The indicative list of thrust areas/themes is given as under:
1. Female labour force participation: trends, drivers and barriers
2. Economic development vs. economically active women: Determinants of low Female Labour Force Participation Rate (FLFPR)
3. Wage differentials per capita economic productivities/ comparison of males and females in overall economic productivity across different sectors of economies
4. Sector-wise participation of women in economy, provision of social security, leave, wages, working conditions, pensions, health benefits, maternity benefits, housing and child care etc.
5. Assessment of Gender sensitivity in labour market: Challenges and ways for buildingwomen friendly environment.
6. Rural and Urban differentials in Economically active Female population
7. Women empowerment in agriculture/ role of women in agriculture
8. Mapping and quantifying contribution of unpaid works of women in various fields
9. Barriers of underrepresentation of Women as Senior Officials/ Managerial positions
10. Migrant women in labour market- opportunities, risks, wages, working conditions, health hazards, insurance, safety, maternity and child care etc.
The Grant-in-Aid would be made available under the Research, Publication and Monitoring Scheme of the Ministry to Institutions, Universities and Voluntary Organizations/ NGO's registered under NITI Aayog's NGO PS Darpan Portal.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं एवं बच्चों के विकास और कल्याण से संबंधित विषयों पर शोध अध्ययन/परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए
26 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने एक्शन-बेस्ड शोध पर केन्द्रित शोध परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए शोध प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य शोध के माध्यम से प्राप्त होने परिणामों को ज़मीनी स्तर पर लागू करके देशभर में होने वाली आर्थिक गतिविधियों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में सुधार किया जा सके। खाद्य एवं पोषण जैसे विभिन्न पहलुओं सहित महिलाओं एवं बच्चों के विकास और कल्याण से जुड़े विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इन शोध परियोजनाओं को शुरू किया जाएगा। शोध अध्ययन/परियोजनाओं के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों/विषयों की सांकेतिक सूची निम्नानुसार दी गई है:
1. श्रमिक महिलाओं की भागीदारीः रुझान, संचालन और बाधाएं
2. आर्थिक विकास बनाम आर्थिक रूप से सक्रिय महिलाएः महिला श्रम शक्ति की न्यूनतम भागीदारी दर के कारक (एफएलएफपीआर)
3. अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कुल आर्थिक उत्पादकता में पुरुषों और महिलाओं के बीच प्रति व्यक्ति आर्थिक उत्पादकता/ मजदूरी की दर/वेतन में अंतर
4. विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के आधार पर अर्थव्यवस्था में महिलाओं की भागीदारी, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संबंधी प्रावधान, अवकाश, वेतन, सेवा शर्तें, पेंशन, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं, मातृत्व लाभ, आवास एवं शिशु की देखभाल आदि।
5. श्रमिक क्षेत्र में लिंग संवेदनशीलता का मूल्यांकन: महिलाओं के अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण संबंधी चुनौतियां और उपाय।
6. आर्थिक रूप से सक्रिय महिलाओं की आबादी में शहरी एवं ग्रामीण स्तर पर मौजूद अंतर
• vii. कृषि क्षेत्र में महिलाओं का सशक्तीकरण/ कृषि क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भूमिका
1. विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के अवैतनिक कार्यों संबंधी योगदान की पहचान करना
2. वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों/ प्रबंधकीय पदों के रूप में महिलाओं की योग्यता और क्षमता को कम आंकने संबंधी बाधाएं
3. श्रमिक क्षेत्र में प्रवासी महिलाएं- अवसर, जोखिम, वेतन, सेवा शर्तें, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खतरे, बीमा, सुरक्षा, मातृत्व एवं शिशु देखभाल आदि।
ये अनुदान सहायता महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अनुसंधान, प्रकाशन और निगरानी योजना के तहत विभिन्न संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और नीति आयोग के एनजीओ पीएस दर्पण पोर्टल पर रजिस्टर्ड स्वैच्छिक संगठनों/ एनजीओ को उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।