Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development invites proposals for undertaking Research Studies/ Projects on welfare and development of Women and Children
26 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited research proposals for undertaking research projects focused on action-based research with aim to translate the research findings into action plans so as to improve the female participation in economic activities in the country. The projects will be in the fields of welfare and development of women and children including Food and Nutrition aspects. The indicative list of thrust areas/themes is given as under:
1. Female labour force participation: trends, drivers and barriers
2. Economic development vs. economically active women: Determinants of low Female Labour Force Participation Rate (FLFPR)
3. Wage differentials per capita economic productivities/ comparison of males and females in overall economic productivity across different sectors of economies
4. Sector-wise participation of women in economy, provision of social security, leave, wages, working conditions, pensions, health benefits, maternity benefits, housing and child care etc.
5. Assessment of Gender sensitivity in labour market: Challenges and ways for buildingwomen friendly environment.
6. Rural and Urban differentials in Economically active Female population
7. Women empowerment in agriculture/ role of women in agriculture
8. Mapping and quantifying contribution of unpaid works of women in various fields
9. Barriers of underrepresentation of Women as Senior Officials/ Managerial positions
10. Migrant women in labour market- opportunities, risks, wages, working conditions, health hazards, insurance, safety, maternity and child care etc.
The Grant-in-Aid would be made available under the Research, Publication and Monitoring Scheme of the Ministry to Institutions, Universities and Voluntary Organizations/ NGO's registered under NITI Aayog's NGO PS Darpan Portal.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ / ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੇਪਰੇ ਚਾੜ੍ਹਨ ਲਈ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ
26 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜ–ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ–ਆਧਾਰਤ ਖੋਜ–ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੇਪਰੇ ਚਾੜ੍ਹਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਖੋਜ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ/ਥੀਮਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਤਮਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
1. ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ: ਰੁਝਾਨ, ਚਾਲਕ ਤੇ ਅੜਿੱਕੇ
2. ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਨਾਮ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ: ਘੱਟ ‘ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦਰ’ (FLFPR) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਕ
3. ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਉਜਰਤ ਅੰਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾਵਾਂ / ਤੁਲਨਾ।
4. ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ–ਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ, ਸਮਾਜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਛੁੱਟੀ, ਉਜਰਤਾਂ, ਕੰਮ–ਕਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ, ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭਾਂ, ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ–ਸੰਭਾਲ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ।
5. ਕਿਰਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿੰਗਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ: ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ–ਪੱਖੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਰਾਹ।
6. ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅੰਤਰ
7. ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤੀਕਰਣ / ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ
8. ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਮਾਤਰਾਤਮਕ ਅੰਸ਼ਦਾਨ
9. ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ / ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਅੜਿੱਕੇ
10. ਕਿਰਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ – ਮੌਕੇ, ਜੋਖਮ, ਉਜਰਤਾਂ, ਕੰਮ–ਕਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ, ਬੀਮਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਜਣੇਪਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ–ਸੰਭਾਲ ਆਦਿ।
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ‘NGO PS ਦਰਪਣ ਪੋਰਟਲ’ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਤੇ ਸਵੈ–ਸੇਵੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ / ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ, ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ–ਇਨ–ਏਡ ੳਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।