Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses 7th annual summit of NATHEALTH focusing on ‘Indian Health system expansion in post-COVID era’
“My motto has always been, to provide ‘Health to those without Wealth”
“The ultimate goal of providing ‘Health for All’ cannot be achieved without the active participation of the public as well as private sector”
26 MAR 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the 7th annual summit of NATHEALTH focusing on ‘Indian Health system expansion in post-COVID era’ through a video conference today.
Reiterating the commitments of the government towards fulfilling the goal of Health for all, the Union Minister noted, “It is a top priority for the Government led by Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji. To institutionalize the approach towards our goal, we launched the National Health Policy in 2017.The vision behind the policy-framework has been to attain the highest possible level of health and well-being for all, across all age groups by emphasizing on preventive and promotive aspects of health and providing universal access to good quality healthcare services without any one having to face financial hardship as a consequence. Ayushman Bharat is yet another ambitious program of the Government with the objective of providing Universal Free Access to comprehensive primary health care, promoting health and wellbeing.”
“Health has also been identified in Budget 2021-22 as one of the six main pillars to drive growth. A holistic approach towards health and wellbeing has been adopted with an enormous financial allocation of Rs 2,23,846 crore in 2021-22 which is a mammoth 137% increase over the previous year. In order to meet our objectives under the policy, we are striving to increase health expenditure as a percentage of GDP to 2.5 % by 2025. We are also encouraging State Governments to increase State sector health spending to more than 8% of State’s GDP.”
He elaborated on how Pradhan Mantri Aatma Nirbhar Swaasthya Yojana will strengthen the healthcare system to meet challenges of current and future pandemics. “The main objective of Pradhan Mantri Aatma Nirbhar Swaasthya Yojana is to strengthen health systems across continuum of care to meet challenges of current and future pandemics along with expanding & building robust IT enabled surveillance systems to track and contain the spread of diseases.” He added that there are various other components of the Yojana which cater to the needs for emergency response like Critical Care Blocks for advanced treatment, training and mentoring, strengthening the network of public health labs, establishing new Regional Centres for Disease Control etc.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “Good Governance, transparency & reform to transform have been the hallmarks of this government. The National Medical Commission Act paved the way for implementing long needed reforms in medical education. Similarly, National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions has also been passed which will enable standardization of education. The cabinet has approved expansion of the network of AIIMS, taking their total strength to 22, more than half of which are already operational. District Hospitals are being upgraded as Medical Colleges while existing Government Medical Colleges are being up-graded under the Pradhan Mantri Swaasthya Suraksha Yojana.
The Union Minister underscored importance of strengthening the role of private sector in India’s healthcare system. “If India has to attain highest standards of healthcare system across the world, it cannot be without the support of the Private sector. The provision of health care facilities can be made more broad-based with the active participation of private sector.” He added, “Currently apart from running private healthcare facilities in various cities and towns, private enterprises are also actively engaged in supporting government led public health programs such as Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, Prime Minister National Dialysis Programme, Mobile Medical Units & Bio Medical Waste Management System to name a few.One of the primary objectives of National Health Policy 2017 is to align the growth of the private health care sector with public health goals. It will enable private sector contribution to making health care systems more effective, efficient, rational, safe, affordable and ethical.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ’کووڈ دور کے بعد ہندستانی صحت نظام میں توسیع‘ پر مرکوز نیٹ ہیلتھ کے 7ویں سالانہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
’میرا مقصد ہمیشہ سے ان لوگوں کو صحت خدمات مہیا کرنا رہا ہے ، جن کے پاس پیسہ نہیں ہے‘‘
’’سرکاری شعبوں کے ساتھ نجی شعبے کی متحرک حصہ داری کے بغیر ’ سبھی کے لئے صحت ‘مہیا کرنے کا آخر ہدف حاصل نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے‘‘
26 MAR 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26مارچ 2021/ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ’کووڈ دور کے بعد ہندستانی صحت نظام میں توسیع‘ پر مرکوز نیٹ ہیلتھ کے ساتویں سالانہ کانفرنس سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ خطاب کیا۔
سبھی کے لئے صحت کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں حکومت کی عہد بستگی کو دوہراتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ’’معزز وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے لئے یہ اولین ترجیح ہے ۔ اپنے مقصد کے تئیں نظریہ کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لئے ہم نے 2017 میں قومی صحت پالیسی جاری کی۔ اس پالیسی سے متعلق ڈھانچے کے پس منظر میں نظریہ سبھی کے لئے صحت اور صحت کے اعلی ترین سطح کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ صحت کے علاج اور تشہیر سے متعلق پہلوؤں پر زور دے کر مالی دشواریوں کا سامنا کئے بغیر تمام عمر زمروں میں کسی بھی شخص کو عمدہ معیار والی صحت خدمات کے لئے کلی پہنچ مہیا کرنا بھی ہے۔ اب تک آیوشمان بھارت، وسیع ترجیح ، صحت دیکھ بھال اور صحت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مفت یونیورسل رسائی مہیا کرنے کے مقصد سے حکومت کا ایک امید افزا پروگرام ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا، صحت کو بجٹ 22-2021 میں فروغ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے 6 میں سے ایک ستون طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ 22-2021 میں 2،23،846 کروڑ روپے کی بھاری رقم مختص کرنے کے ساتھ صحت اور تندرستی کے لئے ایک مجموعی نظریہ اپنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے مختص کرنے میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 137 فی صد کا بھاری اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ صحت پالیسی کے تحت اپنے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کےلئے ہم 2025 تک صحت پر خرچ کو جی ڈی پی کے 2.5 فی صد تک بڑھانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ ہم ریاستی سرکارو ں کو ریاست کی جی ڈی پی کے 8 فی صدی سے زیادہ ریاستی صحت شعبے کے خرچ کو بڑھانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہے ہیں۔
وہیں انہوں نے اس بات کو تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کیسے وزیراعظم آتم نربھر صحت اسکیم، موجودہ اور مستقبل کی وباؤں کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے صحت نظام کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، پردھان منتری آتم نربھر صحت اسکیم کا اہم مقصد مضبوط آئی ٹی، اہل نگرانی نظاموں کی تعمیر اور بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کےلئے موجودہ اور مستقبل کی وباؤں کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے صحت نظاموں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے کئی دیگر عوامل ہیں ، جو ایمرجنسی علاج جیسے کئی دیگر اجزا ہیں، جو ایمرجنسی علاج جیسے ؛ترقی یافتہ علاج کے لئے سنجیدہ دیکھ بھال سیکشن ، تربیت اور صلاح و مشورہ، سرکاری صحت لیبارٹریز کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے اور بیماری پرکنٹرول کے لئے نئے علاقائی مراکز کے قیام وغیرہ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی ، شفافیت اور تبدیلی کے لئے سدھار اس حکومت کی پہنچان رہی ہے۔ قومی میڈیکل کمیشن ایکٹ نے میڈیکل تعلیم میں طویل مدت سے ضروری سدھاروں کو نافذ کرنے کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ اسی طرح نیشنل کمیشن فار ایلائیڈ اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشن بل بھی پاس ہوچکا ہے، جو تعلیم کے اسٹینڈرائزیشن کو اہل بنائے گا۔ کابینہ نے ایمس کی توسیع کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ اب کی کل تعداد 22 ہوگئی ہے اور ان میں آدھے سے زیادہ پہلے سے کام کررہے ہیں۔ ضلع اسپتالوں کی تجدید میڈیکل کالجوں کے شکل میں کی جارہی ہے۔وہیں موجودہ سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کو پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا کے تحت زمرہ بند کیا جارہاہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ہندستان کے صحت نظام میں نجی شعبوں کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے’’اگر ہندستان کو پورے دنیا میں صحت خدمت نظام کے اعلی ترین معیارات کو حاصل کرنا ہے تو یہ نجی شعبے کی حمایت کے بغیر نہیں ہوسکتاہے۔نجی شعبے کی سرگرم حصہ داری کے ساتھ صحت دیکھ بھال سہولیات کی تجاویز کو اور زیادہ وسیع بنایا جاسکتاہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مزید کہا کہ موجودہ دور میں مختلف شہروں اور قضبوں میں نجی صحت سہولیات کو چلانے کے علاوہ نجی صنعت سرکار کے صحت پروگراموں میں متحرک طریقے سے شامل ہیں۔ ان میں پردھان منتری جن آرویوگیہ یوجنا، پردھا ن منتری ڈائلیسس پروگرام ، موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس اور حیاتیاتی علاج ، کچرے کے نپٹارے نظام جیسے پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔ قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 کے ترجیحی مقاصد میں سے ایک عوامی صحت اہداف کے ساتھ نجی صحت دیکھ بھال شعبے کے فروغ کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہے۔ یہ صحت دیکھ بھال نطام کو مزید موثر ، ماہر ، محفوظ، سستی اور اخلاقی بنانے میں نجی شعبے کے تعاون کو اہل بنائے گا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3112