Ministry of Defence
Indo-Korean Friendship Park Inaugurated by Mr Suh Wook, Hon'ble Minister of National Defence,Republic of Korea
26 MAR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
India’s First Indo-Korean Friendship Park was jointly inaugurated by Mr Suh Wook, Hon'ble Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea and Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, at Delhi Cantonment on 26 Mar 2021. Located in Delhi Cantonment, the park's significance is not only because of it being a symbol of strong India-South Korea friendly relations, but also as a monument to India’s contributions as part of 21 countries which participated in Korean war 1950-53, under the aegis of the United Nations.
The park has been developed in joint consultation with Ministry of Defence, Government of India, Indian Army, Delhi Cantonment Board, Emabssy of Korea and Korean War Veterans Association of India.
Spread across a green area of six acres, the park includes an entrance gate beautifully made in Korean style signifying the graceful culture, a jogging track, well landscaped garden and an amphitheatre. The park has an imposing handshake artifact standing tall at the entrance bearing flags of India and South Korea which was unveiled by Mr Suh Wook, Hon’ble Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea and Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon'ble Raksha Mantri. The park also has a larger than life statue of General KS Thimayya, a celebrated soldier who led the Indian contingent as Chairman of Neutral Nations Repatriation Commission (NNRC) in Korea headed by India. The commission, through Custodian Force of India (CFI), was responsible for gathering unrepatriated prisoners of war into camps which was also India’s first commitment to a UN assignment after independence. The five pillars raised in the backdrop of General Thimayya’s statue are embossed with details of operations carried out by 60 Parachute Field Ambulance during the Korean war where they had treated about 1,95,000 cases, and performed about 2,300 field surgeries. One pillar also encompasses Nobel Laureate Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s narration of Korea as “The Lamp of the East” which was published in Korean daily “Dong-A-llbo” in 1929.
The ceremony was attended by a delegation from Republic of Korea including the Ambassador of Republic of Korea to India. The attendees also included the Chief of Defence Staff and the three Services Chiefs along with members of Korean War Veterans Association of India.
V0IT.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोरिया गणराज्य के माननीय राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री सुह वूक ने भारत-कोरियाई मैत्री पार्क का उद्घाटन किया
26 MAR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और कोरिया गणराज्य के माननीय राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री सुह वूक ने 26 मार्च 2021 को दिल्ली छावनी में भारत के पहले भारत-कोरियाई मैत्री पार्क का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया। दिल्ली छावनी में स्थित इस पार्क की महत्ता केवल भारत-दक्षिण कोरिया के मजबूत मित्रता संबंधों के प्रतीक के रूप में ही नहीं है बल्कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र के तत्वाधान में 1950-53 के बीच हुए कोरियाई युद्ध में हिस्सा लेने वाले 21 देशों में से एक भारत के योगदान के स्मारक के रूप में भी है।
इस पार्क का विकास भारत सरकार के रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारतीय सेना, दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड, कोरियाई दूतावास और भारत के कोरियन वॉर वेटेरन्स एसोसिएशन के संयुक्त परामर्श से किया गया है।
छह एकड़ के हरित क्षेत्र में फैले इस पार्क में आकर्षक संस्कृति को दर्शाता कोरियन शैली का एक प्रवेश द्वार, एक जॉगिंग ट्रैक, प्राकृतिक उद्यान और एक एम्फीथिएटर है। पार्क के प्रवेशद्वार पर हाथ मिलाती हुई एक बड़ी कलाकृति है जिस पर भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया के ध्वज बने हैं। इसका अनावरण कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री सुह वूक और भारत के रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने किया। पार्क में प्रतिष्ठित सैनिक जनरल केएस थिमैया की भी एक विशाल प्रतिमा लगी है, जिन्होंने कोरिया में भारत की अध्यक्षता वाले तटस्थ राष्ट्र प्रत्यावर्तन आयोग (एनएनआरसी) के चेयरमैन के रूप में भारतीय सैन्यदल का नेतृत्व किया था। भारतीय अभिरक्षक बल के माध्यम से, इस आयोगकी जिम्मेदारी उन सैनिकों की शिविर में देखभाल की थी जिनका प्रत्यर्पण नहीं किया जा सका। स्वतंत्रता के बाद संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा भारत को दी गई पहले जिम्मेदारी के प्रति यह भारत की प्रतिबद्धता थी। जनरल थिमैया की प्रतिमा के पीछे खड़े किए पांच स्तंभों पर कोरियाई युद्ध के दौरान 60 पैराशूट फील्ड एंबुलेंस द्वारा चलाए गए उन अभियानों का विवरण है जिसमें उन्होंने 1,95,000 मामलों में इलाज किया था और 2,300 फील्ड सर्जरी की थीं। एक स्तंभ पर कोरिया के लिए नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर का कथन “पूर्व का चिराग” भी लिखा गया है जिसे कोरियाई दैनिक “डोंग-ए-लबो” ने 1929 में प्रकाशित किया था।
इस समारोह में भारत में कोरिया गणराज्य के राजदूत सहित कोरिया गणराज्य से प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने हिस्सा लिया। उपस्थित लोगों में भारत के कोरियन वॉर वेटेरंस एसोसिएशन के साथ डिफेंस स्टाफ के प्रमुख और अन्य तीनों सेवाओं के प्रमुख भी शामिल थे।
V0IT.jpeg)