Ministry of Defence
Indo-Korean Friendship Park Inaugurated by Mr Suh Wook, Hon'ble Minister of National Defence,Republic of Korea
26 MAR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
India’s First Indo-Korean Friendship Park was jointly inaugurated by Mr Suh Wook, Hon'ble Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea and Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, at Delhi Cantonment on 26 Mar 2021. Located in Delhi Cantonment, the park's significance is not only because of it being a symbol of strong India-South Korea friendly relations, but also as a monument to India’s contributions as part of 21 countries which participated in Korean war 1950-53, under the aegis of the United Nations.
The park has been developed in joint consultation with Ministry of Defence, Government of India, Indian Army, Delhi Cantonment Board, Emabssy of Korea and Korean War Veterans Association of India.
Spread across a green area of six acres, the park includes an entrance gate beautifully made in Korean style signifying the graceful culture, a jogging track, well landscaped garden and an amphitheatre. The park has an imposing handshake artifact standing tall at the entrance bearing flags of India and South Korea which was unveiled by Mr Suh Wook, Hon’ble Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea and Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon'ble Raksha Mantri. The park also has a larger than life statue of General KS Thimayya, a celebrated soldier who led the Indian contingent as Chairman of Neutral Nations Repatriation Commission (NNRC) in Korea headed by India. The commission, through Custodian Force of India (CFI), was responsible for gathering unrepatriated prisoners of war into camps which was also India’s first commitment to a UN assignment after independence. The five pillars raised in the backdrop of General Thimayya’s statue are embossed with details of operations carried out by 60 Parachute Field Ambulance during the Korean war where they had treated about 1,95,000 cases, and performed about 2,300 field surgeries. One pillar also encompasses Nobel Laureate Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s narration of Korea as “The Lamp of the East” which was published in Korean daily “Dong-A-llbo” in 1929.
The ceremony was attended by a delegation from Republic of Korea including the Ambassador of Republic of Korea to India. The attendees also included the Chief of Defence Staff and the three Services Chiefs along with members of Korean War Veterans Association of India.
V0IT.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കൊറിയൻ ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സുഹ് വൂക്ക് ഇന്തോ-കൊറിയൻ ഫ്രണ്ട്ഷിപ്പ് പാർക്ക് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
26 MAR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 26, 2021
കൊറിയൻ ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സുഹ് വൂക്കും രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ്ങും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ ഇന്തോ-കൊറിയൻ ഫ്രണ്ട്ഷിപ്പ് പാർക്ക് 2021 മാർച്ച് 26 ന് ദില്ലി കന്റോൺ‌മെന്റിൽ സംയുക്തമായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ദില്ലി കന്റോൺ‌മെന്റിൽ സ്ഥിതിചെയ്യുന്ന ഈ പാർക്കിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ശക്തമായ ഇന്ത്യ-ദക്ഷിണ കൊറിയ സൗഹൃദ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീകമായതിനാൽ മാത്രമല്ല, 1950-53 ലെ കൊറിയൻ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത 21 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംഭാവനകളുടെ സ്മാരകമായി കൂടിയാണ്.
ആറ് ഏക്കറിലേറെ പരന്നുകിടക്കുന്ന ഹരിതാഭമായ പാർക്കിന്റെ പ്രവേശനകവാടം കൊറിയൻ മാതൃകയിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ചതാണ്. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടേയും പതാകകൾ പേറുന്ന ഹസ്തദാനത്തിന്റെ മാതൃകയിലുള്ള ഒരു ശിൽപവും ഇവിടെ ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൊറിയയിൽ ന്യൂട്രൽ നേഷൻസ് റീപ്പാട്രിയേഷൻ കമ്മീഷൻ (എൻ‌എൻ‌ആർ‌സി) ചെയർമാനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘത്തെ നയിച്ച പ്രശസ്ത സൈനികനായ ജനറൽ കെ എസ് തിമ്മയ്യയുടെ പ്രതിമയും പാർക്കിലുണ്ട്.
ജനറൽ തിമയ്യയുടെ പ്രതിമയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ഉയർത്തിയ അഞ്ച് സ്തംഭങ്ങൾ കൊറിയൻ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ 60 പാരച്യൂട്ട് ഫീൽഡ് ആംബുലൻസ് നടത്തിയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു. അവിടെ പാരച്യൂട്ട് ഫീൽഡ് ആംബുലൻസ് 1,95,000 കേസുകൾ ചികിത്സിക്കുകയും, 2,300 ഫീൽഡ് സർജറികൾ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.
1929 ൽ കൊറിയൻ ദിനപത്രമായ “ഡോങ്-എ-എൽബോ” യിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച കൊറിയയെ “കിഴക്കിന്റെ വിളക്ക്” എന്ന് നൊബേൽ സമ്മാന ജേതാവ് ഗുരുദേവ് രബീന്ദ്രനാഥ ടാഗോർ വിവരിച്ചതും ഒരു സ്തംഭത്തിൽ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കൊറിയൻ അംബാസഡർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ കൊറിയയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഒരു പ്രതിനിധി സംഘവും പങ്കെടുത്തു. ചീഫ് ഓഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് സ്റ്റാഫ്, മൂന്ന് സർവീസ് മേധാവികൾ, കൊറിയൻ വാർ വെറ്ററൻസ് അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ അംഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.