AYUSH
Meeting of BRICS Experts in Traditional Medicine
25 MAR 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India hosted a virtual meeting of the BRICS Experts in Traditional Medicines under India’s Chairship of BRICS 2021 on 25 March 2021. The meeting was attended by Traditional Medicines Experts from Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa.
Addressing the experts, Mr. P.K. Pathak, Additional Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, who chaired the meeting, provided an overview of the Traditional Medicine system in India and of the various initiatives of the Ministry of AYUSH including for the mitigation of COVID-19. Eminent experts from Ministry of AYUSH, All India institute of Ayurveda, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) and the Central Council for Research in Homeopathy (CCRH) outlined the role and importance of Traditional Medicine in achieving SDG 3 (Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages) by means of integrating it in the public healthcare system as part of the BRICS Agenda for health under the Economic and Financial pillar of intra-BRICS Cooperation.
India’s BRICS 2021 priorities and deliverables in the field of Traditional Medicine with the aim of enhancing and strengthening BRICS collaboration including an MoU on BRICS Cooperation in Traditional Medicines and a BRICS Forum on Traditional Medicine (BFTM) were presented and discussed during the meeting. The proposals made by India aim at supporting the BRICS Members in strengthening their national capacities in the area of traditional medicine and implementing a Traditional Medicine Action Plan, with particular emphasis on the safe and effective use of traditional medicine and its appropriate integration into national health care systems. The BRICS MoU and the BRICS Forum on Traditional Medicine (BFTM) would help foster BRICS cooperation on Traditional Medicine for holistic health care through promotion of BRICS collaboration in policies, approaches, strategies, institutional and regulatory framework of Traditional Medicine and sharing of knowledge among other things.
The BRICS experts expressed their appreciation and extended their cooperation and support for the substantive agenda and work related to Traditional Medicine that are planned by India in 2021, as the Chair of BRICS.

आयुष
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर ब्रिक्स विशेषज्ञों की बैठक
25 MAR 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स 2021 की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर ब्रिक्स विशेषज्ञों की वर्चुअल बैठक का आयोजन 25 मार्च 2021 को किया। बैठक में ब्राजील, रूस, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों ने हिस्सा लिया।
विशेषज्ञों को संबोधित करते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव पी के पाठक, जो बैठक की अध्यक्षता भी कर रहे थे, ने भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली और कोविड-19 पर नियंत्रण करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय की पहल की जानकारी दी। आयुष मंत्रालय, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस), केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों ने एसडीजी 3 (स्वस्थ जीवन की सुनिश्चितता और सभी को सभी उम वर्ग में भलाई के लिए प्रोत्साहन) हासिल करने के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को अंत:-ब्रिक्स सहयोग के आर्थिक और वित्तीय स्तंभ के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य के ब्रिक्स एजेंडे के हिस्से के रूप में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के साथ जोड़कर इसकी भूमिका और महत्व को रेखांकित किया ।
बैठक के दौरान ब्रिक्स सहयोग में मजबूती और बढ़ावा देने के लक्ष्य के साथ भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में ब्रिक्स 2021 की प्राथमिकताएं और पेशकश, जिसमें पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में ब्रिक्स सहयोग पर एक एमओयू और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर ब्रिक्स फोरम (बीएफटीएम) को पेश किया गया और उन पर चर्चा की गई। भारत के द्वारा तैयार किए गए प्रस्ताव का लक्ष्य पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में ब्रिक्स सदस्यों को उनकी राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाने और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा कार्य योजना को लागू करने में सहयोग करने की है जिसमें खास तौर पर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के सुरक्षित और प्रभावी इस्तेमाल और इसके राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के साथ उचित एकीकरण पर जोर दिया गया है। ब्रिक्स एमओयू और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर ब्रिक्स फोरम (बीएफटीएम) नीतियों, दृष्टिकोण, रणनीति, संस्थागत और नियामक तंत्र में ब्रिक्स सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन और एक दूसरे के साथ जानकारी बांटने के जरिए समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर ब्रिक्स सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।
ब्रिक्स विशेषज्ञों ने ब्रिक्स के अध्यक्ष के रूप में 2021 में भारत के द्वारा तय किए गए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा से जुड़े कार्यों और ठोस कार्ययोजना की सराहना की और अपना समर्थन दिया।