श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भवन और दूसरे निर्माण (बीओसी) कार्यों के श्रमिकों को वित्तीय सहायता के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) का इस्तेमाल
वस्तुओं के रुप में लाभों का वितरण अब राज्य कल्याण बोर्ड नहीं कर सकेंगे
25 MAR 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में जारी एक आदेश में,श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने राज्योंके कल्याण बोर्ड (एसडब्ल्यूबी) को बीओसी श्रमिकों को वस्तुएं और घरेलू सामान वितरित नहीं करने और उसके बदले में सीधे श्रमिकों के बैंक खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता देने के निर्देश दिए हैं। । इस संबंध में 22 मार्च, 2021 को राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों, प्रमुख सचिवों (श्रम), श्रम आयुक्तों और राज्य बीओसी श्रमिक कल्याण बोर्ड को आदेश जारी किया गया है। यह आदेश भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों की धारा 60 द्वारा दी गई शक्तियों के तहत (रोजगार और सेवा की शर्तों के नियमन ) अधिनियम,1996 के तहत दिया गया है। अधिनियम का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक राज्य / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में राज्यों के कल्याण बोर्ड (एसडब्ल्यूबी) के माध्यम से निर्माण श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और काम करने की अन्य शर्तों को विनियमित करना है।
कुछ समय पहले श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में ऐसे मामले सामने आएथे, जिसमें कई राज्य कल्याण बोर्ड श्रमिकों को जीवन बीमा, स्वास्थ्य बीमा, विकलांगता कवर, मातृत्व लाभ और वृद्धावस्था पेंशन जैसे जरूरी लाभ देने की जगह लालटेन, कंबल, छाता, उपकरण-किट, बर्तन, साइकिल आदि को खरीदने के लिए निविदाएं जारी और उन पर खर्च कर रहे थे। चूंकि कई चरणों में खरीदी प्रक्रिया पूरी होती है,ऐसे में खरीददारी से लेकर वितरण तक में अनियमितता की आशंका रहती है। इसे देखते हुए ही अब डीबीटी का फैसलालिया गया है।
इसी तरह नकदी रूप में पैसों का हस्तांतरण तत्काल आदेश द्वारा पूरी तरह से रोक दिया गया है। और श्रमिकों को किसी भी तरह की वित्तीय सहायता डीबीटी के जरिए ही दी जाएगी। साथ ही नया आदेश इस तरह की वस्तुओं के वितरण पर प्रतिबंध लगाता है। आदेश में यह भी कहा गया है कि वस्तुओं का वितरण केवल प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, महामारी, आग, व्यावसायिक खतरों या इसी तरह के अन्य संकटों के कारण होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं को छोड़कर और केवल राज्य सरकार की पूर्व स्वीकृति की मंजूरी पर ही दिया जा सकेगा। यह छूट केवल इसलिए दी गई है कि असाधारण परिस्थितियों में निर्माण श्रमिकों के कल्याण से कोई समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता है।
अधिनियम की धारा 22 (1) राज्यों के कल्याण बोर्ड के कार्यों को बड़े पैमाने पर निर्धारित करती है। उप-वर्गों () से (जी) राज्य कल्याण बोर्ड को पेंशन, समूह बीमा योजना, श्रमिकों के बच्चों को छात्रवृत्ति, चिकित्सा खर्च , मातृत्व लाभ और गृह निर्माण के लिए कर्ज के भुगतान पर उपकर निधि को खर्च करने का अधिकार देती है। उप-खंड (एच) बोर्ड को अपवाद के रूप में निर्धारित की गई ऐसी अन्य कल्याणकारी उपायों और सुविधाओं पर उपकर निधिखर्च करने की अनुमति देता है। यह देखा गया कि कुछ राज्यों के कल्याण बोर्ड ने अधिनियम के इस उप खंड का सहारा लेकर उपकर निधिका मनमाने ढंग से इस्तेमाल किया। इस राशि कोनिर्माण श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए उपयोग करने के बजाय बर्तन और अन्य वस्तुएं खरीदने में कर दिया गया।
आदेश में जोर दिया गया है कि धारा 22 (1) () से (जी) के तहत निर्धारित सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज अधिनियम की धारा 22 (1) (एच) के तहत पंजीकृत निर्माण श्रमिकों को दिए जा रहे अन्य लाभ पहले की तरह बने रहेंगे । अधिनियम की धारा 22 (1) () से (जी) में दी गई इन प्राथमिकता वाले खर्चों को पूरा करने के बाद, उपकरनिधि के किसी भी शेष राशि का उपयोग धारा 22 (1) (एच) के तहत दिए गए आदेश के अनुसार अतिरिक्त लाभ देने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
खर्च के तरीके पर नजर रखने के लिएमंत्रालय ने राज्यों के बोर्ड को इस तरह के मदों के विवरण पर एक वार्षिक रिटर्न प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कहा है।जिस पर धारा 22 (1) () से (जी) और धारा 22 (1) (एच) के तहत किए गए खर्च की अलग-अलग पूरी जानकारी होगी।
कानून के अनुसार सार्वजनिक और निजी निर्माण कार्यों पर राज्य सरकारों द्वारा एक फीसदी की समान दर उपकर वसूला जाता है। निर्माण श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए राज्यों के कल्याण बोर्ड द्वारा कोविड-19 के दौरान 2020 के लॉकडाउन के समय में अच्छी तरह से इस्तेमाल किया गया । जिसके जरिए निर्माण क्षेत्र के प्रवासी श्रमिकों पर पड़ने वाले प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम किया जा सका। इसके लिए श्रम मंत्रालय द्वारा 24 मार्च, 2020 को सभी राज्यों को प्रभावित बीओसी श्रमिकों को कल्याण निधि से डीबीटी के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की सलाह दी गई थी। अधिकांश राज्यों के कल्याण बोर्ड ने पंजीकृत श्रमिकों को 1000 रुपये से 6000 रुपये के बीच सहायता प्रदान की। ताजा आंकड़ों के अनुसार, राज्यों के कल्याण बोर्ड द्वारा लगभग 1.83 करोड़ निर्माण श्रमिकों को डीबीटी के माध्यम से उनके बैंक खातों में 5618 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Use of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for financial assistance to the Building and Other Construction (BOC) Workers and Restriction on distribution of benefits in-kind by the State Welfare Boards
25 MAR 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a recently issued order, the Ministry of Labour and Employment has directed the State Welfare Boards (SWBs) not to distribute articles and household items to the BOC workers and instead provide monetary assistance through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into the workers’ bank accounts. The order was circulated on 22nd March, 2021 to the Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries (Labour), Labour Commissioners and the Secretaries of the State BOCW Welfare Boards by the Ministry under the powers given to it by Section 60 of the Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1996. The Act aims at regulating the safety, health, welfare and other conditions of service of the construction workers through the State Welfare Boards (SWBs) in every State/UT.
It had come to the notice of the Ministry of Labour and Employment that some State Welfare Boards were issuing tenders or incurring expenditure on distribution of household items such as lanterns, blankets, umbrellas, tool-kits, utensils, cycles and similar other articles instead of on tangible welfare measures such as life insurance, health insurance, disability cover, maternity benefits and old-age pensions for the workers. Since the procurement process adds layers to the entire process, with apprehension of leakages both at the procurement stage and at the distribution end, hence this decision was prompted.
Transfer of money in the form of cash has been completely stopped by the instant order and any monetary assistance has to be necessarily given through DBT. The order also puts a ban on the distribution of articles in kind. It mentions that no benefit can be provided in-kind except in extra-ordinary circumstances such as natural calamities, epidemics, fire, accidents caused due to occupational hazard or similar other crisis and only with the prior approval of the State Government. This is done with the intent that the welfare of the construction workers is not compromised during exceptional situations.
Section 22(1) of the Act comprehensively stipulates the functions of the State Welfare Boards. Sub-sections (a) to (g) mandate the State Welfare Boards to spend the Cess fund on payment of premium for pension, group insurance scheme, scholarships to workers’ children, medical expenses, maternity benefits and loans for house construction. As an exception, sub-section (h) allows the boards to spend on such other welfare measures and facilities as may be prescribed. It was observed that some State Welfare Boards had taken recourse to this sub-section of the Act and resorted to arbitrary use of cess funds for construction of buildings and distribution of articles and utensils instead of using it for the welfare of construction workers.
The order emphasizes that the social security coverage stipulated under Section 22(1) (a) to (g) will hold precedence over any other benefit being provided to the registered construction workers under Section 22 (1) (h) of the Act. After meeting these priority expenses as mentioned in Section 22(1)(a) to (g) of the Act, any balance of the cess fund can be utilized by the Boards for giving additional benefits as per the mandate given under Section 22 (1)(h) of the Act. To keep a vigilant eye on the nature of expenditure, the Ministry has asked the State Boards to furnish an Annual Return on the details of items on which the expenditure has been incurred under Section 22(1) (a) to (g) and Section 22(1) (h) separately.
The Cess fund is collected by the States at a uniform rate of 1% on the construction costs of the public and private construction works and utilised by the State Welfare Boards for the welfare of construction workers as per law. It was effectively utilised in 2020 during COVID lockdown to mitigate the adverse pecuniary impact on the migrant construction workers. An advisory was issued by the Labour Ministry on March 24, 2020 to all states to provide financial assistance to the affected BOC workers via DBT from the welfare fund maintained by them. Most State Welfare Boards gave out grants ranging between Rs 1000 to Rs 6000 to the registered workers. As per the latest figures, Rs 5618 crores were disbursed by the State Welfare Boards to about 1.83 crore construction workers directly into their bank accounts through DBT.