Ministry of Defence
7th IN BN STAFF TALKS
25 MAR 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Towards further bolstering existing defence relations between India and Bangladesh in the maritime domain, 7th Staff Talks between Indian Navy and Bangladesh Navy were conducted from 23 to 25 March 2021 at New Delhi. Bangladesh Navy delegation was led by Rear Admiral Mohammad Mozammel Haque, Commander Chattogram Naval Area. Rear Admiral J Singh, Assistant Chief of Naval Staff led the delegation from Indian Navy. These Staff Talks were the first bilateral dialogue conducted post relaxation of COVID 19 travel restrictions. During the Staff Talks, issues relating to joint cooperative efforts like Coordinated Patrol along International Maritime Boundary Line, bilateral exercise BONGOSAGAR, conduct of Naval Training and Hydrography were discussed. Bangladesh Navy delegation also held a fruitful interaction with Vice Admiral MS Pawar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff of Indian Navy on 24 March 2021.
India and Bangladesh are jointly celebrating the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of victory in Bangladesh Liberation War and 1971 War this year. A host of joint activities have been conducted which include reciprocal ship visits by both Navies, participation in Republic Day Parade 2021 at New Delhi by Bangladesh Armed Forces Contingent and participation of BN delegation in Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) Working Group on Information Sharing and Interoperability at New Delhi in February 2021. In March 2021, two Tri-service delegations from Indian Armed Forces are participating in carriage of 'Victory Day Flame' through the battlefields of the 1971 war and 'Independence Day Celebrations' in Bangladesh.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना और बांग्लादेश नौसेना के बीच 7वीं स्टाफ वार्ता
25 MAR 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच मौजूदा रक्षा संबंधों को समुद्री क्षेत्र में और मजबूत करने की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना एवं बांग्लादेश नौसेना के बीच 7वीं स्टाफ वार्ता दिनांक 23 से 25 मार्च 2021 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई । बांग्लादेश नौसेना के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व चट्टग्राम नेवल एरिया के कमांडर रीयर एडमिरल मोहम्मद मुजामिल हक ने किया । सहायक नौसेना प्रमुख रीयर एडमिरल जे सिंह ने भारतीय नौसेना के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया । यह स्टाफ वार्ता कोविड 19 यात्रा प्रतिबंधों में ढील के बाद आयोजित पहली द्विपक्षीय वार्ता थी । स्टाफ वार्ता के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा के साथ समन्वित गश्ती, द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास बंगसागर, नौसेना प्रशिक्षण और हाइड्रोग्राफी के संचालन जैसे संयुक्त सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई । बांग्लादेश नौसेना के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दिनांक 24 मार्च, 2021 को भारतीय नौसेना के उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल एमएस पवार, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, के साथ भी सार्थक बातचीत की।
भारत और बांग्लादेश संयुक्त रूप से इस साल बांग्लादेश मुक्ति संग्राम और 1971 के युद्ध में जीत का स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह मना रहे हैं । अनेक संयुक्त गतिविधियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं जिनमें दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं द्वारा युद्धपोतों की पारस्परिक यात्राएं, बांग्लादेश सशस्त्र बलों की टुकड़ी द्वारा नई दिल्ली में गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2021 में भाग लेना और फरवरी 2021 में नई दिल्ली में सूचना साझाकरण और अंतरसंचालनीयता पर हिंद महासागर नौसैनिक संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस) कार्य समूह में बांग्लादेश नौसेना के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की भागीदारी शामिल है । मार्च 2021 में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के दो ट्राई सर्विस प्रतिनिधिमंडल 1971 के युद्धक्षेत्रों से 'विजय दिवस ज्वाला' को ले जाने तथा बांग्लादेश में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग ले रहे हैं ।