Ministry of Defence
7th IN BN STAFF TALKS
25 MAR 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Towards further bolstering existing defence relations between India and Bangladesh in the maritime domain, 7th Staff Talks between Indian Navy and Bangladesh Navy were conducted from 23 to 25 March 2021 at New Delhi. Bangladesh Navy delegation was led by Rear Admiral Mohammad Mozammel Haque, Commander Chattogram Naval Area. Rear Admiral J Singh, Assistant Chief of Naval Staff led the delegation from Indian Navy. These Staff Talks were the first bilateral dialogue conducted post relaxation of COVID 19 travel restrictions. During the Staff Talks, issues relating to joint cooperative efforts like Coordinated Patrol along International Maritime Boundary Line, bilateral exercise BONGOSAGAR, conduct of Naval Training and Hydrography were discussed. Bangladesh Navy delegation also held a fruitful interaction with Vice Admiral MS Pawar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff of Indian Navy on 24 March 2021.
India and Bangladesh are jointly celebrating the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of victory in Bangladesh Liberation War and 1971 War this year. A host of joint activities have been conducted which include reciprocal ship visits by both Navies, participation in Republic Day Parade 2021 at New Delhi by Bangladesh Armed Forces Contingent and participation of BN delegation in Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) Working Group on Information Sharing and Interoperability at New Delhi in February 2021. In March 2021, two Tri-service delegations from Indian Armed Forces are participating in carriage of 'Victory Day Flame' through the battlefields of the 1971 war and 'Independence Day Celebrations' in Bangladesh.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان اسٹاف سطح کی ساتویں بات چیت
25 MAR 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 /مارچ 2021 ۔ سمندری شعبہ میں بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے موجودہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لئے نئی دہلی میں 23 سے 25 مارچ 2021 تک بھارتی بحریہ اور بنگلہ دیش بحریہ کے درمیان ساتویں اسٹاف بات چیت ہوئی ۔ بنگلہ دیش بحریہ کے وفد کی قیادت چٹوگرام نیول ایریا کے کمانڈر ریئر ایڈمیرل محمد مزمل حق نے کی۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے وفد کی قیادت اسسٹنٹ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ریئر ایڈمیرل جے سنگھ نے کی۔ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق سفری پابندیوں میں نرمی کے بعد یہ اسٹاف بات چیت پہلی دو فریقی بات چیت تھی۔ اسٹاف بات چیت کے درمیان بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم باؤنڈری لائن کی باہمی تال میل پر مبنی پٹرولنگ، دو فریقی مشق بونگو ساگر، نیول ٹریننگ کا انعقاد اور ہائیڈروگرافی جیسے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ بنگلہ دیش بحریہ کے وفد نے 24 مارچ 2021 کو بھارتی بحریہ کے ڈپٹی چیف آف نیول اسٹاف وائس ایڈمیرل ایم ایس پوار کے ساتھ بھی ایک نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔
بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش اس سال، 1971 کی بنگلہ دیش کی جنگ آزادی میں کامیابی کا مشترکہ طور پر گولڈن جبلی تقریبات منارہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں مشترکہ طور پر متعدد سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں، جن میں دونوں بحریاؤں کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے کا شپ وزٹ بنگلہ دیش مسلح افواج کے دستے کے ذریعے نئی دہلی میں یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2021 میں شرکت اور فروری 2021 میں نئی دہلی میں انفارمیشن شیئرنگ اینڈ انٹرو پیریبلٹی کے متعلق انڈین اوشین نیول سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس) ورکنگ گروپ میں بنگلہ دیشی وفد کی شمولیت شامل ہے۔ مارچ 2021 میں بھارتی مسلح افواج کی تینوں شاخوں پر مشتمل دو وفود، 1971 کی جنگ کے جنگی میدانوں کے ہوتے ہوئے گزرنے والی ’وکٹری ڈے فلیم‘ کو لے کر چلنے میں اور بنگلہ دیش میں یوم آزادی تقریبات میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔