Ministry of Textiles
Upgradation of Technology in Textile Sector
25 MAR 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has been implementing Technology Upgradation Funds Scheme (TUFS) since 1999 to facilitate technology upgradation of textiles industry in the country. The scheme has undergone changes from time to time in terms of patterns of assistance provided and level of machinery upgradation desired. The present version of the scheme i.e. Amended TUFS (ATUFS) was launched in January 2016 to adopt innovative new technology in all the sub-sectors of textiles industry except Spinning by way of one time Capital Investment Subsidy (CIS) for eligible benchmarked machinery for a period of seven years from 2015-16 to 2021-22. The scheme aims to promote ease of doing business in the country, achieve the vision of generating employment and promoting exports through “Make in India’’ with "Zero effect and Zero defect" in manufacturing and promoting domestic textile clusters. Every eligible individual entity is entitled for reimbursement of CIS under this scheme as per the rates given at Annexure.
The budget allocation for Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (TUFS) during past five years is as given in table:
(Rupees in crore)
S.No.
Financial Year
Budget Estimates
1.
2015-16
1520.00
2.
2016-17
1480.00
3.
2017-18
2013.00
4.
2018-19
2300.00
5.
2019-20
700.00
ATUFS is implemented through i–TUFS portal which is an end-to-end solution with features like Automatic UID generation upon registration of subsidy applications, submission of documents through digital signatures, geo-tagged and time stamped photographs of machinery, tracking of claims etc. Geo-tagging of installed machinery during physical verification has helped in ensuring credentials and location of the assets for which subsidy has been claimed. Provision of mandatory digital signature for submission of applications and verification of the claims has helped in ensuring the authenticity of claims and improved transparency.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
Rate of reimbursement of Capital Investment Subsidy (CIS) under ATUFS
S. No.
Segment
Rate of CIS
1.
Garmenting, Technical Textiles
15% subject to an upper limit of Rs 30 crores
2.
Weaving for brand new Shuttle-less Looms (including weaving preparatory and knitting), Processing, Jute, Silk and Handloom.
10% subject to an upper limit of Rs 20 crores
3(a)
Composite unit /Multiple Segments - If the eligible capital investment in respect of Garmenting and Technical Textiles category is more than 50% of the eligible project cost.
15% subject to an upper limit of Rs 30 crores
3(b)
Composite unit/ Multiple Segments - If the eligible capital investment in respect of Garmenting and Technical Textiles category is less than 50% of the eligible project cost.
10% subject to an upper limit of Rs 20 crores

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
بنکروں کی ہنرمندی بڑھانے کے لئے ٹریننگ
25 MAR 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کو جدید بنانے کا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ تکنیکی شعبوں جیسے بنائی ، رنگائی ، ڈیزائننگ وغیرہ میں ہتھ کرگھا ورکرز کے لئے ضرورت پر مبنی ہنرمندی کو بڑھانے کے پروگرامس نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) ، جامع ہینڈلوم کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس) کے تحت پہلے منعقد کئے گئے اور اب سامرتھ کے تحت ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام چلایا جائے گا ۔ ہتھ کرگھا ورکرز کے لئے ٹریننگ پروگرام ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ملک میں 28 ویورز سروس سنٹرز(ڈبلیو ایس سیز) کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے گئے ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ایس سیز اور ہینڈلوم ورکرز، جنہیں مالی سال 18-2017 سے 20-2019 تک ہنرمندی کو بڑھانے کی ٹریننگ دی گئی، کی ریاست وار تفصیلات کی فہرست بالترتیب ضمیمہ -1 اور ضمیمہ II میں ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔
ضمیمہ-1
بنکروں کے سروس سنٹر زکی فہرست
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
بنکروں کے سروس سنٹرز کا مقام
1
آندھراپردیش
وجے واڑہ
2
آسام
گوہاٹی
3
بہار
بھاگلپور
4
چھتیس گڑھ
رائے گڑھ
5
دہلی
دہلی
ہماچل پردیش
کلو میں دہلی کا ایکسٹینشن سنٹر
6
گجرات
احمدآباد
7
ہریانہ
پنی
8
جموں و کشمیر
سری نگر
9
جھارکھنڈ
رانچی
10
کرناٹک
بنگلورو
11
کیرالہ
کنور
12
مہاراشٹر
ممبئی
13
ناگپور
14
مدھیہ پردیش
اندور
15
منی پور
امپھال
16
میزورم
آئیزول
17
ناگالینڈ
دیماپور
18
اڈیشہ
بھوبنیشور
19
راجستھان
جے پور
20
اترپردیش
وارانسی
21
میرٹھ
22
اتراکھنڈ
چمولی
23
تمل ناڈو
چنئی
24
سالم
25
کانچھی پورم
26
تلنگانہ
حیدرآباد
27
تری پورہ
اگرتلہ
28
مغربی بنگال
کلکتہ
ضمیمہ-II
ہتھ کرگھا ورکرز کی ریاست وار تفصیلات جنہیں گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران (18-2017 سے 20-2019) کے دوران ہنرمندی کو بڑھانے کی ٹریننگ دی گئی
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
ہینڈلوم ورکرز کی تعداد
1.
آندھراپردیش
2460
1.
اروناچل پردیش
460
1.
آسام
5800
1.
بہار
494
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
240
1.
گجرات
260
1.
ہماچل پردیش
839
1.
جموں و کشمیر
731
1.
جھارکھنڈ
500
1.
کرناٹک
540
1.
کیرالہ
600
1.
مہاراشٹر
460
1.
منی پور
1460
1.
میزورم
120
1.
ناگالینڈ
640
1.
اڈیشہ
1720
1.
پنجاب
20
1.
راجستھان
100
1.
تمل ناڈو
2318
1.
تلنگانہ
260
1.
تری پورہ
60
1.
اترپردیش
3060
1.
اتراکھنڈ
117
1.
مغربی بنگال
480
میزان
23739