ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں وراثت کا تحفظ
24 MAR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ریلویز، کامرس اور صنعت وصارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وراثت کو محفوظ کرنے سے متعلق تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں بھاپ والے ریلوے انجنوں کی دیکھ بھال وپہاڑی ریلوے کی مرمت، پہاڑی اور اسٹیم سیاحت کا فروغ، ریلوے میوزیم کو مستحکم کرنے اور ریلوے کی وراثت سے متعلق عمارتوں کا تحفظ، مخطوطات کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے اور آن لائن وغیرہ مشتہر کرنے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انڈین ریلویز پر انہوں نے بتایا کہ 21 ریلوے میوزیم میں 16 وراثتی گیلریز ہیں اور 9 وراثتی پارکس ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پانچ پہاڑی ریلوے بھی ہیں جن میں دارجلنگ ہمالیائی ریلوے ، نل گری، ماؤنٹین ریلوے (این ایم آر) کالکا شملہ ریلوے ماتھیرن لائٹ ریلوے (ایم ایل آر) اور کانگڑا وادی ریلوے شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے تین پہاڑی ریلویز دارجلنگ ہمالیائی ریلوے، نل گری ماؤنٹین ریلوے اور کالکا شملہ ریلوے کو یونیسکو کی جانب سے عالمی وراثتی مقام قرار دیاگیا ہے۔
.......................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
24-03-2021
U-3003

Ministry of Railways
Heritage Conservation in Indian Railways
24 MAR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Detailed guidelines have been issued for heritage conservation covering maintenance of Steam Locomotives, up-keep of Hill Railways, promotion of Hill and Steam tourism, strengthening Railway Museums, conservation of buildings, artefacts, digitization and online dissemination of Railway Heritage etc.
There are 21 Rail Museums, 16 Heritage Galleries and 9 Heritage parks on Indian Railways.
There are five Hill Railways namely Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (DHR), Nilgiri Mountain Railway (NMR), Kalka Shimla Railway (KSR), Matheran Light Railway (MLR) and Kangra Valley Railway (KVR). Out of these, three Hill Railways namely DHR, KSR and NMR have been declared as World Heritage sites by UNESCO.
Four Hill Railways namely DHR, KSR, NMR and MLR have been identified for monetisation. As outsourcing has not been done at this stage, details are not available.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.