শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
সংগঠিত এবং অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের জন্য সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রকল্প
24 MAR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২১
পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়ন মন্ত্রকের ন্যাশনাল স্যাম্পেল সার্ভে অর্গানাইজেশন নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর শ্রমশক্তির সমীক্ষার কাজ করে। ২০১৭-১৮ সালে এই সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী সংগঠিত এবং অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে ৪৭ কোটি মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান হয়। এর মধ্যে সংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৯ কোটি এবং অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছেন ৩৮ কোটি। এই সব শ্রমিকদের তিনটি শ্রেণীতে ভাগ করা হয়-
১) কোনো সংস্থায় ১০ জন বা তার বেশি কর্মরত
২) কোনো সংস্থায় ২০ জন বা তার বেশি কর্মরত
৩) অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত শ্রমিকরা
১৯৪৮ সালের ইএসআই আইন অনুসারে যেসব সংস্থায় ১০ জন বা তার বেশি শ্রমিক কর্মরত সেখানে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা আইন প্রযোজ্য হয়। তবে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে এটি প্রযোজ্য নয়। যে সমস্ত কর্মচারীর মাসিক আয় সর্বোচ্চ ২১ হাজার টাকা (তবে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের ক্ষেত্রে এই ঊর্দ্ধসীমা ২৫ হাজার টাকা) সেই সমস্ত কর্মীরা ইএসআই-এর সুবিধা পাবেন। বর্তমানে দেশের ৩৫টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৫৭৫টি জেলায় এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়। ২০২০র ৩১ মার্চের হিসাব অনুযায়ী ৩ কোটি ৪১ লক্ষ শ্রমিক বীমার আওতাভুক্ত। মোট সুবিধাভাগী ১৩ কোটি ২৪ লক্ষ। ইএসআই প্রকল্পে নিয়োগকর্তা শ্রমিকের বেতনের ৪ শতাংশ অর্থ দিয়ে থাকেন। আর শ্রমিক দেন ০.৭৫ শতাংশ অর্থ। এই অর্থ ইএসআই আইনের মাধ্যমে শ্রমিকদের বিভিন্ন সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করে।
যেসমস্ত সংস্থায় ২০ জন বা তার বেশি কর্মরত সেখানে ১৯৫২ সালের এমপ্লয়িজ প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ড অ্যান্ড মিসলেনিয়াস প্রোভিসন্স অ্যাক্টের আওতায় কর্মচারীরা তিনটি প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে নানা সুবিধা পেতে পারেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলির হল- ১) ১৯৫২ সালের এমপ্লয়িজ প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ড স্কিম, ২) ১৯৯৫ সালের এমপ্লয়িজ পেনশন স্কিম, ৩) ১৯৭৬ সালের এমপ্লয়িজ ডিপোজিট লিঙ্ক ইনসিওরেন্স স্কিম।
ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল বা প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ডে নিয়োগকর্তা এবং কর্মচারী বেতনের ১২ শতাংশ অর্থ জমা দেন। এই অর্থের ৮.৩৩ শতাংশ পেনশন তহবিলে পাঠানো হয়। নিয়োগকর্তা এমপ্লয়িজ ডিপোজিট লিঙ্কড ইনসিওরেন্স স্কিমে বেতনের ০.৫ শতাংশ অর্থ জমা দেন। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে ৪ কোটি ৮৯ লক্ষ সদস্য এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত রয়েছেন।
অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের জন্য ২০০৮ সালের অসংগঠিত শ্রমিক সামাজিক সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় কেন্দ্র একটি নির্দিষ্ট অর্থ শ্রমিকদের পক্ষ থেকে জমা দেয়। এই অর্থ মূলত প্রাণহানী অথবা কর্মক্ষেত্রে প্রতিবন্ধকতার শিকার হলে, স্বাস্থ্য ও মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা, বৃদ্ধ বয়সে সুরক্ষা এবং অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধার জন্য ব্যয় করা হয়। রাজ্য সরকারগুলিও শ্রমিক কল্যাণে আবাসন, ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল, শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, বৃদ্ধাবাস ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে শ্রমিকদের সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি যোজনায় এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনায় মৃত্যুকালীন অথবা প্রতিবন্ধকতার সম্মুখীন হলে এই সুযোগ পাওয়া যায়। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় মৃত্যু হলে কিংবা স্থায়ীভাবে প্রতিবন্ধকতার শিকার হলে ২ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হয়। আংশিকভাবে প্রতিবন্ধকতার শিকার হলে ১ লক্ষ টাকা এবং কর্মরত অবস্থায় কোনো দূর্ঘটনার কারণে মৃত্যু হলে ৪ লক্ষ টাকা ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়া হয়। এরজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি যোজনার আওতায় ৩৩০ টাকা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনায় ১২ টাকা দিতে হয়।
অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকরা বছরে মোট ৩৪২ টাকা দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি যোজনায় ৯ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনায় ২১ কোটি ৮৭ লক্ষ শ্রমিক নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত- প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন-আরোগ্য যোজনায় জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা দিয়ে থাকে। আর্থ-সামাজিক শুমারি অনুসারে ২০২১ সালের হিসেবে গ্রাম ও শহরাঞ্চলে ১০ কোটি ৭৪ লক্ষ পরিবার বা ৫০ কোটি মানুষ এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হতে পারেন। এই প্রকল্পটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি বাস্তবায়নে এগিয়ে আসায় ১৩ কোটি ১৩ লক্ষ পরিবার বা ৬৫ কোটি মানুষ এর সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন।
অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে কর্মচারী, ব্যবসায়ী, দোকানদার ও স্বনির্ভর ব্যক্তিরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রম যোগী মান ধন যোজনা এবং ন্যাশনাল পেনশন স্কিম ফর ট্রেডার্স শপ কিপার্স অ্যান্ড সেলস এমপ্লয়েড পারসন্স প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হতে পারবেন। ৬০ বছরের পর এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীরা প্রতি মাসে ৩ হাজার টাকা পেনশন পাবেন। ২টি প্রকল্পে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিকে প্রতি মাসে ৫০ শতাংশ অর্থ দিতে হবে। বাকি অর্থ সরকার জমা দেবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Social Security Schemes for Organised and Unorganised Sector
24 MAR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) carried out by the National Sample Survey Organisation of the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, in the year 2017-18, the total employment in both organized and unorganised sector in the country was around 47 crores. Out of this, around 9 crores are engaged in the organized sector and the balance of 38 crores are in the unorganized sector.
The categories of the workers have been divided into three categories i.e.
1. Establishments with 10 or more workers;
2. Establishments with 20 or more workers;
3. Workers engaged in unorganised sector
The ESI Act, 1948 is Social Security legislation applicable to all factories & notified establishments employing ten or more persons, which are located in ESI notified areas and as such it does not apply to the unorganised sector. Employees earning wages up to Rs 21,000 per month (Rs 25,000/- in the case of persons with disability) are coverable under ESI Scheme and are entitled to all benefits available under ESI Act, 1948. At present the ESI Scheme stands extended to 575 districts in 35 States/ Union territories. The total number of Insured Persons covered under ESI Scheme as on 31.03.2020 are 3.41 crore and the total beneficiaries are 13.24 crore. ESI contributions @ 4% are paid by employers, of which the employees or workers contribute to the extent of 0.75% of their wages and the employers contribute to the extent of 3.25% of their wages. Such contributions entitle them to all benefits available under the ESI Act.
The benefits of social security to the workers employed in organised sector establishments with 20 or more workers under the Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 are extended through following three schemes:
• The Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952;
• The Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995;
• The Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme, 1976.
The Employer and Employee both contribute @ 12% of wages towards provident fund. Out of this, 8.33% is diverted towards pension Fund. Employer also contributes to EDLI Scheme @ 0.5 % of wages. During the year 2019-20, 4.89 crores members contributed under the Scheme.
For the workers engaged in the Unorganised sector, social security benefits are being addressed through the Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008. The Act empowers the Central Government to provide Social Security benefits to unorganised sector workers by formulating suitable welfare schemes on matters relating to (i) life and disability cover, (ii) health and maternity benefits, (iii) old age protection and (iv) any other benefit as may be determined by the Central Government. The State Governments are also empowered to formulate suitable welfare schemes on the matters regarding housing, provident funds, educational schemes, skill upgradation, old age homes etc.
Life and disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Surksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY). Benefits under the schemes are for Rs.2 lakh on death due to any cause & permanent disability , Rs.1.0 Lakh on partial disability and Rs.4 lakh on death due to accident to the unorganised workers at the annual premium of Rs.342/- (Rs.330/- for PMJJBY + Rs.12/- for PMSBY) depending upon their eligibility.
The eligible Unorganised Workers can avail the scheme from their respective banks at annual premium of Rs. 342/-. As on 30.12.2020, 9.70 and 21.87 crore people have been enrolled under PMJJBY and PMSBY respectively.
The health and maternity benefits are addressed through Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) which is a universal health scheme administrated by the National Health Authority. The number of eligible beneficiaries under Social Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 on the basis of select deprivation and occupational criteria across rural and urban areas is 10.74 Crore families (50 crore people). The Scheme gives flexibility to States/UTs to run their own health protection scheme in alliance with AB-PMJAY. The States/UTs implementing AB-PMJAY have further expanded the coverage of the scheme to include 13.13 crore families (65 crore people).
For old age protection to unorganised sector workers including traders, shopkeepers and self- employed persons, the Government has launched two flagship schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-DhanYojana (PM-SYM) and National Pension Scheme for Traders, Shopkeeper and Self-Employed Persons (NPS- Traders). Under the schemes, beneficiaries are entitled to receive minimum monthly assured pension of Rs.3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. The workers in the age group of 18-40 years whose monthly income is below Rs.15000/- can join the PM-SYM scheme and Traders, shop keepers and self-employed persons whose annual turnover is not exceeding Rs.1.5 crore can join NPS – Traders scheme. These are voluntary and contributory pension schemes and monthly contribution ranges from Rs.55 to Rs.200 depending upon the entry age of the beneficiary. Under both the schemes, 50% monthly contribution is payable by the beneficiary and equal matching contribution is paid by the Central Government. Both the schemes are being implemented in all the States/UTs of India. The details of numbers of beneficiaries as on 28.02.2021 under PMSYM and NPS Traders, 44.90 Lakh and 43,700 respectively.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.