Ministry of Labour & Employment
Social Security Schemes for Organised and Unorganised Sector
24 MAR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) carried out by the National Sample Survey Organisation of the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, in the year 2017-18, the total employment in both organized and unorganised sector in the country was around 47 crores. Out of this, around 9 crores are engaged in the organized sector and the balance of 38 crores are in the unorganized sector.
The categories of the workers have been divided into three categories i.e.
1. Establishments with 10 or more workers;
2. Establishments with 20 or more workers;
3. Workers engaged in unorganised sector
The ESI Act, 1948 is Social Security legislation applicable to all factories & notified establishments employing ten or more persons, which are located in ESI notified areas and as such it does not apply to the unorganised sector. Employees earning wages up to Rs 21,000 per month (Rs 25,000/- in the case of persons with disability) are coverable under ESI Scheme and are entitled to all benefits available under ESI Act, 1948. At present the ESI Scheme stands extended to 575 districts in 35 States/ Union territories. The total number of Insured Persons covered under ESI Scheme as on 31.03.2020 are 3.41 crore and the total beneficiaries are 13.24 crore. ESI contributions @ 4% are paid by employers, of which the employees or workers contribute to the extent of 0.75% of their wages and the employers contribute to the extent of 3.25% of their wages. Such contributions entitle them to all benefits available under the ESI Act.
The benefits of social security to the workers employed in organised sector establishments with 20 or more workers under the Employees’ Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 are extended through following three schemes:
• The Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952;
• The Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995;
• The Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme, 1976.
The Employer and Employee both contribute @ 12% of wages towards provident fund. Out of this, 8.33% is diverted towards pension Fund. Employer also contributes to EDLI Scheme @ 0.5 % of wages. During the year 2019-20, 4.89 crores members contributed under the Scheme.
For the workers engaged in the Unorganised sector, social security benefits are being addressed through the Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008. The Act empowers the Central Government to provide Social Security benefits to unorganised sector workers by formulating suitable welfare schemes on matters relating to (i) life and disability cover, (ii) health and maternity benefits, (iii) old age protection and (iv) any other benefit as may be determined by the Central Government. The State Governments are also empowered to formulate suitable welfare schemes on the matters regarding housing, provident funds, educational schemes, skill upgradation, old age homes etc.
Life and disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Surksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY). Benefits under the schemes are for Rs.2 lakh on death due to any cause & permanent disability , Rs.1.0 Lakh on partial disability and Rs.4 lakh on death due to accident to the unorganised workers at the annual premium of Rs.342/- (Rs.330/- for PMJJBY + Rs.12/- for PMSBY) depending upon their eligibility.
The eligible Unorganised Workers can avail the scheme from their respective banks at annual premium of Rs. 342/-. As on 30.12.2020, 9.70 and 21.87 crore people have been enrolled under PMJJBY and PMSBY respectively.
The health and maternity benefits are addressed through Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) which is a universal health scheme administrated by the National Health Authority. The number of eligible beneficiaries under Social Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 on the basis of select deprivation and occupational criteria across rural and urban areas is 10.74 Crore families (50 crore people). The Scheme gives flexibility to States/UTs to run their own health protection scheme in alliance with AB-PMJAY. The States/UTs implementing AB-PMJAY have further expanded the coverage of the scheme to include 13.13 crore families (65 crore people).
For old age protection to unorganised sector workers including traders, shopkeepers and self- employed persons, the Government has launched two flagship schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-DhanYojana (PM-SYM) and National Pension Scheme for Traders, Shopkeeper and Self-Employed Persons (NPS- Traders). Under the schemes, beneficiaries are entitled to receive minimum monthly assured pension of Rs.3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. The workers in the age group of 18-40 years whose monthly income is below Rs.15000/- can join the PM-SYM scheme and Traders, shop keepers and self-employed persons whose annual turnover is not exceeding Rs.1.5 crore can join NPS – Traders scheme. These are voluntary and contributory pension schemes and monthly contribution ranges from Rs.55 to Rs.200 depending upon the entry age of the beneficiary. Under both the schemes, 50% monthly contribution is payable by the beneficiary and equal matching contribution is paid by the Central Government. Both the schemes are being implemented in all the States/UTs of India. The details of numbers of beneficiaries as on 28.02.2021 under PMSYM and NPS Traders, 44.90 Lakh and 43,700 respectively.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ
24 MAR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਿਆਦੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਲ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਪੀਐਲਐਫਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਾਲ 2017-18 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ 47 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 9 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 38 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ :
· 10 ਜਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ;
· 20 ਜਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ;
· ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਮੇ
ਈਐਸਆਈ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦਸ ਜਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਈਐਸਆਈ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ। 21,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ (ਅਪੰਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 25,000 / - ਰੁਪਏ) ਈਐਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਈਐਸਆਈ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਈਐਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ 35 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 575 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ। 31.03.2020 ਨੂੰ ਈਐਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਬੀਮੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 3.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ 13.24 ਕਰੋੜ ਹਨ। ਈਐਸਆਈ ਦਾ 4% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਾਲਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਮੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ 0.75% ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ 3.25% ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਐਸਆਈ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਾਰੇ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਫੁਟਕਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 20 ਜਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਧਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
1. ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, 1952;
2. ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ, 1995;
3. ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, 1976
ਮਾਲਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ ਲਈ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨੇ ਦਾ 12% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ 8.33% ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਵੱਲ ਮੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਾਲਕ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ 0.5% ਈਡੀਐਲਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 4.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ, ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2008 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਕਟ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇ। (i) ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਕਵਰ, (ii) ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ, (iii) ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ (iv) ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਾਨ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਫੰਡਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ, ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਘਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਾਹਜਤਾ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੋਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਮਐਸਬੀਵਾਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ 342 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ 'ਤੇ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਆਈ ਲਈ 330/- ਰੁਪਏ + ਪੀਐਮਐਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਲਈ 12/-ਰੁਪਏ) ਕਿਸੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਥਾਈ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ, ਹਾਦਸੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਈ ਮੌਤ 'ਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ 'ਤੇ 1.0 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ 'ਤੇ 4 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ 342 / - ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ 'ਤੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। 30.12.2020 ਤੱਕ 9.70 ਅਤੇ 21.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਪੀਐਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐਮਐਸਬੀਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਣੇਪੇ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀ-ਪੀਐਮਜੇ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜਾਤੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ (ਐਸਈਸੀਸੀ) ਅਧੀਨ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ 2011 ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 10.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ (50 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ) ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਬੀ-ਪੀਐਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਚਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਏਬੀ-ਪੀਐਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ 13.13 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ (65 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ, ਦੁਕਾਨਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਢਾਪੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ- ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ, ਦੁਕਾਨਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ। ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ (ਐਨਪੀਐਸ- ਵਪਾਰੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 3000 / - ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹਨ। 18-40 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਕਾਮੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਆਮਦਨ 15000 / - ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਐਸਵਾਈਐਮ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀ, ਦੁਕਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ 1.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਕ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 200 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 50% ਮਾਸਿਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 28.02/2021 ਤੱਕ ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਵਾਈਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਪੀਐਸ ਟਰੇਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 44.90 ਲੱਖ ਅਤੇ 43,700 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।