वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने कृषि-निर्यात की संभावनाओं के दोहन और उसकी मजबूती के लिए नेपाल के साथ आभासी माध्यम से क्रेता-विक्रेताबैठक का आयोजन किया
24 MAR 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
नेपाल में भारत के कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को मजबूती देने के उद्देश्य सेएपीडा ने काठमांडू स्थित भारतीय दूतावासके साथ मिलकर आभासी माध्यम से एक क्रेता - विक्रेता बैठक (बीएसएम) का आयोजन किया।
इस बीएसएम का आयोजन कल यानी 23 मार्च 2021 को किया गया, जहां भारत तथा नेपाल के अधिकारी और व्यापार प्रतिनिधि जैसे प्रमुख हितधारक कृषि एवंउससे संबद्ध क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक सहयोग पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साझा मंच पर आए।
नेपाल के साथ किया गया यह बीएसएम एपीडा द्वारापिछले कुछ महीनों में आयोजित किये गये इस तरह के आभासी बैठकों की श्रृंखला की सत्रहवींकड़ी है। इस बीएसएम का मुख्य लक्ष्य कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में निर्यातकों एवं आयातकों को जोड़ने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के काम में रूचि रखने वाले सभी संभावित देशों को साथलाना है।
एपीडा, काठमांडू स्थित भारतीय दूतावास, नेपाल के कृषि एवं पशुधन विकास मंत्रालयऔर नेपाल चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स के अधिकारीगणतथा अन्य हितधारकों ने इस आभासी बैठक में भाग लिया। भारत के निर्यातकों और नेपाल के आयातकों ने इस बीएसएम के दौरान एक-दूसरे के साथ विचार विमर्श किया।
कोविड - 19 महामारी के बाद से, भारत और पड़ोसी व्यापार भागीदारों के लिए विभिन्न देशों के साथ गठबंधन के नए अवसर पैदा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था। दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक सहयोग को देखते हुए भारत ने कोविड - 19 के कठिन समय के दौरान नेपाल को खाद्य और पोषण संबंधी उत्पादों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना जारी रखा।
2019-20 में, नेपाल के साथ भारत का कुल व्यापार 7.87 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का था। नेपाल को एपीडाके उत्पादों का निर्यात670.6 मिलियनअमरीकी डॉलर (लदान की मात्रा 1,896,915 मीट्रिक टन) का था।
2019-20 के दौरान भारत द्वारा निर्यात की जाने वाली प्रमुख वस्तुओं में गैर-बासमती चावल, अनाज से बनी सामग्रियां, विविध निर्मित सामग्रियां, मक्का और मूंगफली आदि शामिल थी। इसी अवधि के दौरान, नेपाल से भारत में आयात की जाने वाली कृषि उत्पादों में प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुएं, अनाज से बने उत्पाद, प्रसंस्कृत फल एवं रस, अल्कोहल वाले पेय पदार्थऔर प्रसंस्कृत सब्जियां आदि शामिल थी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes virtual buyer-seller-meet with Nepal for harnessing and strengthening agri-exports potential
24 MAR 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to strengthen the foot-print of India’s agricultural and processed food products export to Nepal, APEDA organized a virtual Buyer Seller Meet (BSM) in association with Indian Embassy, Kathmandu.
The BSM was organised yesterday on 23rd March 2021 where key stakeholders such as officials and trade representatives from India and Nepal came on a common platform to discuss the strategic cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sector.
The BSM with Nepal is the seventeenth in the series of such virtual meets organized by APEDA in last few months. The focus of BSMs have been to engage with all potential countries for providing a platform to connect exporters and importers in the agriculture and allied sectors.
Officials from APEDA, Indian Embassy, Kathmandu, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development, Nepal and Nepal Chamber of Commerce and other stakeholders participated in the virtual meet.Exporters from India and importers of Nepal had interactions with each other during BSM.
Since the COVID19 pandemic, there was a shift of focus towards India &neighboring trade partners creating new opportunities for alliance between various countries. Since the two countries enjoy a long-term association, India continued to ensure the food and nutrition supplies to Nepal during the COVID19 difficult times.
In 2019-20, India’s- total merchandise trade with Nepal stood at USD 7.87 billion. APEDA products export to Nepal was worth of USD 670.6 million (volume of shipment 1,896,915 Metric Tonne).
India’s principal exports items during 2019-20 included Non-Basmati Rice, Cereal Preparations, Miscellaneous Preparations, Maize and Ground nuts etc. During the same period, India’s agricultural import from Nepal were processed items, cereal products, processed fruits & juices, alcoholic beverages and processed vegetables etc.