Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister launches CBSE Assessment Framework for Science, Maths and English classes as part of CBSE Competency Based Education Project
The Framework is aligned with the NEP vision of achieving global standard in assessments – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
• The new assessment framework has been launched as part of the British Council- CBSE Competency based Education Project that aims to shift focus from rote learning to competency-based learning.
• New competency-based assessment framework aims at enabling internationalized, high quality education for improved learner outcomes, and will support teachers to create high quality in school assessments
• New framework a result of extensive collaboration and consultation between UK experts and Indian school system stakeholders
24 MAR 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister launched CBSE Assessment Framework for Science, Maths and English classes as part of CBSE Competency Based Education Project in New Delhi today.
Speaking at the launch, the Minister said, “The core objective of the NEP is to guide the transition to an education system that enables our youth to have a better future. Schools have a very important role to play in shaping our youth and I am happy that through this launch, the vision of the NEP will be translated into action. My heartiest congratulations to the CBSE and British Council teams for working towards this’’.
He further said that the competency-based assessment framework to strengthen India’s existing school education system for secondary level (classes 6-10) and improve the overall learning outcomes of students across India, mainly covering three subjects: English (reading), Science, and Maths. The framework is a part of the CBSE Competency Based Education Project that aims to replace the existing rote learning model with a competency-based framework as directed in the NEP 2020 over the next 2-3 years, he added. The Minister highlighted that the Framework is aligned with the NEP vision of achieving global standard in assessments.
CBSE Chairperson Shri Manoj Ahuja, said, “The New National Education policy 2020 envisages a significant shift in the education ecosystem in India. It aims at preparing students for the 21st century and lays emphasis on competency-based education rather than an education which tests rote learning.
Barbara Wickham OBE, Director India, British Council, said “Education and research collaboration is central to the India-UK relationship. We are honoured to be a part of this ground breaking initiative led by the CBSE. The reformed assessment framework will support high quality teaching for both an improved learning experience and outcomes for all students in CBSE schools. Our extensive work with government agencies in India over the past few decades and our links across the whole UK education network, meant we were able to propose a framework that will not only bring international assessment standards to Indian schools, but accompany it with an implementation roadmap tailored for India. We are committed to working closely with the CBSE and Indian school system stakeholders in the last mile delivery of the project.”
The framework is the basis for a larger project exercise currently underway where 40 Assessment Designers, 180 Test Item writers and 360 Master Trainer Mentors are being trained in using this framework to create Model Question bank and collection of Ideal Lesson Plans. In the first phase selected Kendriya Vidyalayas, Navodaya Vidyalayas, UT Chandigarh and private schools across the country will participate in the programme which will be rolled out to all 25,000 CBSE schools in India by 2024.
The suggested Assessment framework has been put in place to drive improvement in quality of teaching and implementation of changes recommended in the National Education Policy 2020. British Council along with AlphaPlus as the UK knowledge partner, designed and developed this framework after extensive research and analysis of the current learning and assessment model in Indian schools. British Council has a global track record of supporting governments and education departments in teacher trainings, building institutional capacity, and contributing to long-term systemic change in school ecosystems. For this initiative, the British Council is currently working with select UK partners:
• Cambridge are developing and delivering teachers’ Continuing Professional Development (CPD) module on competency-based approach to pedagogy, and lesson plan bank.
• UK NARIC has worked with the CBSE team to review and identify the scope of competency-based approaches to be integrated in the assessment system.
• Alphaplushas created the competency-based learning assessment framework and are delivering capacity building workshops for 40 assessment designers, 180 master test item writers.
This project will directly support 15 education leaders, 2,000 school principals; 15 senior govt leaders; 180 test item writers; 360 master trainers which will further impact 25,000 CBSE schools that include 2,000 JNV’s and KV’s, 132,000 teachers and 20 million learners by 2024.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने सीबीएसई योग्यता आधारित शिक्षा परियोजना के अंतर्गत विज्ञान, गणित और अंग्रेजी विषय की कक्षाओं के लिए नए सीबीएसई मूल्यांकन तंत्र को लॉन्च किया
मूल्यांकन के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक मानकों को प्राप्त करने के एनईपी के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ इस नए मूल्यांकन तंत्र को जोड़ा गया है – श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
नए मूल्यांकन तंत्र को ब्रिटिश काउंसिल - सीबीएसई योग्यता आधारित शिक्षा परियोजना के अंतर्गत लॉन्च किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य रट्टा आधारित शिक्षा से योग्यता आधारित शिक्षा पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना है
नए योग्यता आधारित मूल्यांकन तंत्र का उद्देश्य बेहतर परिणामों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर की और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा को सक्षम बनाना है, और यह तंत्र स्कूल स्तर पर मूल्यांकन व्यवस्था में उच्च गुणवत्ता लाने में शिक्षकों की मदद करेगा
मूल्यांकन का यह नया तंत्र ब्रिटेन के विशेषज्ञों और भारतीय स्कूल क्षेत्र से संबद्ध हितधारकों के व्यापक सहयोग और परामर्श का परिणाम है
24 MAR 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने बुधवार को नई दिल्ली में सीबीएसई योग्यता आधारित शिक्षा परियोजना के अंतर्गत विज्ञान, गणित और अंग्रेजी विषयों की कक्षाओं के लिए नए सीबीएसई मूल्यांकन तंत्र को लॉन्च किया।
लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में अपने विचार रखते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि, एनईपी का मुख्य उद्देश्य एक ऐसी शिक्षा व्यवस्था का मार्गदर्शन करना है, जो हमारे युवाओं को बेहतर भविष्य का निर्माण करने में सक्षम बनाती है। हमारे युवाओं को सही दिशा देने में स्कूलों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है। मुझे खुशी है कि इस नए मूल्यांकन तंत्र के लॉन्च होने से एनईपी का व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अब सकारात्मक तरीके से ज़मीनी स्तर पर कारगर होता नज़र आएगा।इस मूल्यांकन तंत्र को कारगर बनाने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए सीबीएसई और ब्रिटिश काउंसिल की टीमों को मेरी तरफ से हार्दिक बधाई।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि योग्यता-आधारित मूल्यांकन तंत्र माध्यमिक स्तर (कक्षा 6-10 तक) तक भारत की मौजूदा स्कूली शिक्षा व्यवस्था को मज़बूती प्रदान करेगा और मुख्य रूप से तीन विषयों अंग्रेज़ी (पठन), विज्ञान और गणित के संदर्भ में देशभर के विद्यार्थियों की सीखने की क्षमता और परिणामों में सुधार करेगा। यह तंत्र सीबीएसई योग्यता आधारित शिक्षा परियोजना का एक अंग है, जिसका उद्देश्य एनईपी 2020 में उल्लिखित रट्टा आधारित शिक्षा मॉडल को योग्यता आधारित मॉडल में परिवर्तित करना है।एनईपी के तहत यह परिवर्तन आगामी 2-3 वर्षों में किया जाना है। मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि, मूल्यांकन के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक मानकों को प्राप्त करने के एनईपी के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ इस नए मूल्यांकन तंत्र को जोड़ा गया है
सीबीएसई के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज आहुजा ने कहा, नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 भारत में शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव की परिकल्पना करती है। इसका उद्देश्य विद्यार्थियों को 21वीं सदी के लिए तैयार करना है। यह शिक्षा नीति विद्यार्थियों को रट्टा आधारित शिक्षण और परीक्षण व्यवस्था के विपरीत योग्यता आधारित शिक्षा व्यवस्था की नींव रखने पर बल देती है।
भारत में ब्रिटिश काउंसिल के निदेशक श्री बरबरा विकहम ओबे ने कहा, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग भारत-यूके संबंधों के केन्द्र में है। हमें गर्व है कि हम सीबीएसई की अगुवाई में इस महत्वपूर्ण कदम का हिस्सा बने हैं। विभिन्न सुधारों के बाद तैयार किया गया यह मूल्यांकन तंत्र सीबीएसई स्कूलों में छात्रों के लिए बेहतर शिक्षण अनुभव और परिणाम, दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में उच्च गुणवत्ता आधारित शिक्षण में मदद करेगा।पिछले कुछ दशकों में भारत में सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ हमारा काम और पूरे ब्रिटेन के शिक्षा नेटवर्क में हमारी पहुंच का मतलब है कि हम एक ऐसे तंत्र को तैयार करने में सक्षम थे, जो न केवल भारतीय स्कूलों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन मानकों को स्थापित करेगा, बल्कि भारत की ज़रूरतों के हिसाब से इसे अलग से डिजाइन भी किया जा सकेगा। हम इस परियोजना को सफल बनाने के लिए सीबीएसई और भारतीय स्कूल व्यवस्था से जुड़े हितधारकों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
यह नया मूल्यांकन तंत्र, वर्तमान में जारी एक व्यापक परियोजना अभ्यास का आधार है, जिसके अंतर्गत एक मॉडल प्रश्न बैंक का निर्माण करने और आदर्श पाठ्य योजना को संग्रहित करने के लिए इस नए तंत्र का इस्तेमाल करते हुए 40 मूल्यांकन डिजाइनर्स, 180 टेस्ट आइटम लेखक और 360 मास्टर ट्रेनर मेंटर्स को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। पहले चरण में देशभर के चुनिंदा केन्द्रीय विद्यालय, नवोदय विद्यालय, केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ और प्राइवेट स्कूल इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे, और वर्ष 2024 तक इसे देशभर के सभी 25000 सीबीएसई स्कूलों में लागू कर दिया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में सुझाए गए परिवर्तनों को लागू करने और शिक्षण गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से इस नए मूल्यांकन तंत्र को लाया गया है।ब्रिटेन के ज्ञान साझेदार के रूप में अल्फाप्लस के साथ मिलकर ब्रिटिश काउंसिल ने भारतीय विद्यालयों में वर्तमान में चल रहे शिक्षण और मूल्यांकन मॉडल के व्यापक शोध और विश्लेषण के बाद इस नए मूल्यांकन तंत्र को डिजाइन और विकसित किया है। शिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण, संस्थानों के क्षमता निर्माण और विद्यालयों के इकोसिस्टम को व्यापक स्तर पर बदलने में योगदान देने के मामले में ब्रिटिश काउंसिल का विभिन्न सरकारों और शिक्षा विभागों को सहयोग देने का लंबा ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड है। जहाँ तक इस परियोजना की बात है, ब्रिटिश काउंसिल वर्तमान में चुनिंदा यूके पार्टनर्स के साथ काम कर रही हैः
• कैम्ब्रिज अध्यापन कला की दिशा मेंयोग्यता आधारित दृष्टिकोणऔर पाठ योजना बैंक के आधार पर शिक्षकों के सतत व्यावसायिक विकास (CPD) मॉड्यूल को विकसित और वितरित कर रहे हैं।
• यूके एनएआरआईसी ने मूल्यांकन प्रणाली को क्षमता-आधारित दृष्टिकोण के साथ एकीकृत करने की संभावनाओं की पहचान और समीक्षा करने के लिए सीबीएसई के साथ काम किया है।
• अल्फाप्लस ने क्षमता-आधारित शिक्षण मूल्यांकन तंत्र को तैयार किया है और 40 मूल्यांकन डिजाइनरों, 180 मास्टर टेस्ट आइटम लेखकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाएं आयोजित कर रहा है।
यह परियोजना प्रत्यक्ष रूप से शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में 15 प्रमुख संस्थाओं, 2000 स्कूल प्रधानाचार्यों, 15 वरिष्ठ सरकारी लोगों,180 टेस्ट आइटम लेखकों, 360 मास्टर ट्रेनरों को मदद करेगी, जिसका सीधा असर वर्ष 2024 तक सीबीएसई के 25000 स्कूलों पर पड़ेगा। इनमें 2000 जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय और 132000 केन्द्रीय विद्यालय के शिक्षक और 20 मिलियन शिक्षार्थी शामिल हैं।