|
ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ
24 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਐਕਟ 2008 ਬਣਾਇਆ ਸੀ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਡ ਆਨ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਜ਼ਬ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ । ਇਹ ਐਕਟ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ , ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਕਵਰ , ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੂਤੀ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ , ਰੁਜਗਾਰ, ਸੱਟ , ਫਾਇਦੇ , ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ , ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ , ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੀ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ , ਬੁਢਾਪਾ , ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਯੋਗ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੇ ਜੇ ਬੀ ਵਾਈ , ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਬੀ ਵਾਈ , ਪੀ ਐੱਮ — ਐੱਸ ਵਾਈ ਐੱਮ , ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਕਵਰ , ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ , ਆਰਥਿਕ , ਜਾਤੀ , ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ ਡਾਟਾ 2011 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਕੌਮੀ ਡਾਟਾ ਬੇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ , ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ।
ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ 2011 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Number of Domestic Workers
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands UT
2,085
2
Andhra Pradesh
4,66,209
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,855
4
Assam
38,397
5
Bihar
39,685
6
Chandigarh UT
23,110
7
Chhattisgarh
1,08,422
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli UT
1,403
9
Daman & Diu UT
1,503
10
NCT of Delhi
2,11,767
11
Goa
20,810
12
Gujarat
2,39,517
13
Haryana
1,02,476
14
Himachal Pradesh
23,128
15
Jammu & Kashmir
18,937
16
Jharkhand
39,371
17
Karnataka
3,26,585
18
Kerala
1,65,012
19
Lakshadweep UT
39
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,89,170
21
Maharashtra
9,92,040
22
Manipur
1,248
23
Meghalaya
11,461
24
Mizoram
1,718
25
Nagaland
2,470
26
Odisha
92,714
27
Puducherry UT
22,815
28
Punjab
1,41,861
29
Rajasthan
99,288
30
Sikkim
3,157
31
Tamilnadu
6,05,169
32
Tripura
8,770
33
Uttar Pradesh
2,01,316
34
Uttarakhand
27,512
35
West Bengal
5,49,335
Total
47,81,355
ਡਾਟਾ ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ 2011 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Health Insurance for Domestic Workers
24 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government had enacted the Unorganized Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008, now subsumed in the Code on Social Security, 2020, for providing social security to all unorganized workers including domestic workers. The Act provides formulation of social security schemes viz. life and disability cover, health and maternity benefits & old age protection by the central Government. The state Government are mandated under the Act to formulate suitable welfare schemes for unorganized sector workers including domestic workers relating to provident fund, employment injury benefits housing, education schemes for children, skill up gradation of workers, financial assistance & old age homes. Central Sector Schemes like PMJJBY, PMSBY, PM-SYM provide social security cover to all the unorganised workers including domestic workers in respect of life & disability cover, insurance and pension. Ayushman Bharat PMJAY provides secondary and tertiary health benefits to all unorganized workers including domestic workers who are covered as eligible beneficiaries as per Socio Economic Caste census Data, 2011.
Ministry of Labour& Employment is in the process of developing a comprehensive National Data base of the Unorganized workers (NDUW) to collect relevant information of unorganized workers including domestic workers and inter-alia help in delivery of various social security and welfare schemes being implemented for them.
The number of domestic workers as per Census 2011 is given below:-
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Number of Domestic Workers
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands UT
2,085
2
Andhra Pradesh
4,66,209
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,855
4
Assam
38,397
5
Bihar
39,685
6
Chandigarh UT
23,110
7
Chhattisgarh
1,08,422
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli UT
1,403
9
Daman & Diu UT
1,503
10
NCT of Delhi
2,11,767
11
Goa
20,810
12
Gujarat
2,39,517
13
Haryana
1,02,476
14
Himachal Pradesh
23,128
15
Jammu & Kashmir
18,937
16
Jharkhand
39,371
17
Karnataka
3,26,585
18
Kerala
1,65,012
19
Lakshadweep UT
39
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,89,170
21
Maharashtra
9,92,040
22
Manipur
1,248
23
Meghalaya
11,461
24
Mizoram
1,718
25
Nagaland
2,470
26
Odisha
92,714
27
Puducherry UT
22,815
28
Punjab
1,41,861
29
Rajasthan
99,288
30
Sikkim
3,157
31
Tamilnadu
6,05,169
32
Tripura
8,770
33
Uttar Pradesh
2,01,316
34
Uttarakhand
27,512
35
West Bengal
5,49,335
Total
47,81,355
Data as per Census 2011
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.