Ministry of Labour & Employment
Health Insurance for Domestic Workers
24 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government had enacted the Unorganized Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008, now subsumed in the Code on Social Security, 2020, for providing social security to all unorganized workers including domestic workers. The Act provides formulation of social security schemes viz. life and disability cover, health and maternity benefits & old age protection by the central Government. The state Government are mandated under the Act to formulate suitable welfare schemes for unorganized sector workers including domestic workers relating to provident fund, employment injury benefits housing, education schemes for children, skill up gradation of workers, financial assistance & old age homes. Central Sector Schemes like PMJJBY, PMSBY, PM-SYM provide social security cover to all the unorganised workers including domestic workers in respect of life & disability cover, insurance and pension. Ayushman Bharat PMJAY provides secondary and tertiary health benefits to all unorganized workers including domestic workers who are covered as eligible beneficiaries as per Socio Economic Caste census Data, 2011.
Ministry of Labour& Employment is in the process of developing a comprehensive National Data base of the Unorganized workers (NDUW) to collect relevant information of unorganized workers including domestic workers and inter-alia help in delivery of various social security and welfare schemes being implemented for them.
The number of domestic workers as per Census 2011 is given below:-
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Number of Domestic Workers
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands UT
2,085
2
Andhra Pradesh
4,66,209
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,855
4
Assam
38,397
5
Bihar
39,685
6
Chandigarh UT
23,110
7
Chhattisgarh
1,08,422
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli UT
1,403
9
Daman & Diu UT
1,503
10
NCT of Delhi
2,11,767
11
Goa
20,810
12
Gujarat
2,39,517
13
Haryana
1,02,476
14
Himachal Pradesh
23,128
15
Jammu & Kashmir
18,937
16
Jharkhand
39,371
17
Karnataka
3,26,585
18
Kerala
1,65,012
19
Lakshadweep UT
39
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,89,170
21
Maharashtra
9,92,040
22
Manipur
1,248
23
Meghalaya
11,461
24
Mizoram
1,718
25
Nagaland
2,470
26
Odisha
92,714
27
Puducherry UT
22,815
28
Punjab
1,41,861
29
Rajasthan
99,288
30
Sikkim
3,157
31
Tamilnadu
6,05,169
32
Tripura
8,770
33
Uttar Pradesh
2,01,316
34
Uttarakhand
27,512
35
West Bengal
5,49,335
Total
47,81,355
Data as per Census 2011
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
گھریلوکارکنوںکےلئےصحتبیمہ
24 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24مارچ 2021/ گھریلو ملازمین سمیت تمام غیر منظم کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے غیر منظم کارکنوں کے سماجی تحفظ ایکٹ ، 2008 کو نافذ کیا تھا ، جو اب سماجی تحفظ کے ضابطہ اخلاق ، 2020 میں شامل ہے۔ یہ قانون سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی تشکیل فراہم کرتا ہےجس میں زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ ، صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد اور مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے بڑھاپے کا تحفظ جیسی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ریاستی حکومت کو ایکٹ کے تحت غیر منظم تنظیم کے کارکنوں کے لئے موزوں فلاحی اسکیمیں مرتب کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے جس میں پروویڈنٹ فنڈ ، روزگار سے متعلق , چوٹ سے متعلق, رہائش ، بچوں کے لئے تعلیم کی اسکیمیں ، کارکنوں کی مہارت میں اضافہ ، مالی مدد اور اولڈ ایج ہومز سے متعلق ہے۔ سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیمز جیسے پی ایم جے بی بی ، پی ایم ایس بی وائی ، پی ایم ایس وائی ایم تمام غیر منظم کارکنوں کو زندگی اور معذوری کے احاطہ ، انشورینس اور پنشن کے سلسلے میں گھریلو ملازمین سمیت غیر منظم کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ کا احاطہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ آیوشمان ہندوستان پی ایم جے وائ تمام غیر منظم کارکنوں کو ثانوی اور صحت سے متعلق سہولیات مہیا کرتا ہے جن میں گھریلو ملازمین بھی شامل ہیں جن کو معاشرتی اقتصادی ذات کی مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار ، 2011 کے مطابق , اہل فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت محنت و روزگار غیر منظم تنظیموں کے گھریلو کارکنوں کی متعلقہ معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے غیر منظم تنظیموں (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو) کا ایک جامع نیشنل ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنے کے عمل میں ہے اور ان کے لئے نافذ کی جانے والی مختلف سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی منصوبوں کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔
مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق گھریلو ملازمین کی تعداد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
گھریلو کارکنوں کی تعداد
1
انڈومان نکو بار جزائر
2,085
2
آندھراپردیش
4,66,209
3
اروناچل پردیش
2,855
4
آسام
38,397
5
بہار
39,685
6
چندی گڑھ
23,110
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,08,422
8
دادر و ناگرحویلی
1,403
9
دمن او ر دیو
1,503
10
دہلی
2,11,767
11
گوا
20,810
12
گجرات
2,39,517
13
ہریانہ
1,02,476
14
ہماچل پردیش
23,128
15
جموں کشمیر
18,937
16
جھارکھنڈ
39,371
17
کرناٹک
3,26,585
18
کیرالہ
1,65,012
19
لکشدیپ
39
20
مدھیہ پردیش
1,89,170
21
مہاراشٹر
9,92,040
22
منی پور
1,248
23
میگھالیہ
11,461
24
میزورم
1,718
25
ناگالینڈ
2,470
26
اوڈیشہ
92,714
27
پڈوچیری
22,815
28
پنجاب
1,41,861
29
راجستھان
99,288
30
سکم
3,157
31
تملناڈو
6,05,169
32
تریپورہ
8,770
33
اترپردیش
2,01,316
34
اتراکھنڈ
27,512
35
مغربی بنگال
5,49,335
میزان
47,81,355
مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق ڈیٹا
یہ معلومات محنت اور روز گار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3009