ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਟਲ ਬੀਮਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ
24 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
- ਬੀਮਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਕੀਮ 01—07—2018 ਨੂੰ 2 ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸੂਬਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਔਸਤਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਕਮਾਈ ਦੇ 25% ਤੱਕ ਨਗਦ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਗ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਸਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 4 ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 78 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੋਵੇ ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ 18—03—2021 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁਲ 43,299 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 57.18 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਾ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਜੋ 01—07—2018 ਤੋਂ 18—03—2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 01—07—2020 ਤੋਂ 30—06—2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਹਨਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ , ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 24—03—2020 ਤੋਂ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਨਰਮ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
1. ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਔਸਤਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਕਮਾਈ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਰ 25% ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ 50% ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
2. ਬੀਮਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 2 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਗ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 78 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 78 ਦਿਨ ਬੇਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ 3 ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 78 ਦਿਨ ਹੋਣ । ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਗ ਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ 4 ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 78 ਦਿਨ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੀ ।
3. ਬੇਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ 90 ਦਿਨ ਸੀ ।
4. ਆਈ ਪੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲਕ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭੇਜਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਾਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਬਰਾਂਚ ਆਫਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ।
1. ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਵਾਈ) ਸਕੀਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੁੱਸੇ ਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਨਿਧੀ ਫੰਡ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ , ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਘਟਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਏ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਕਫ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ (ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ 12%) ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ (ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ 12%) ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
2. ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋਬ ਮੈਚਿੰਗ, ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਕੌਂਸਲਿੰਗ , ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਗਾਇਡੈਂਸ , ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ , ਇੰਟਰਨਸਿ਼ੱਪਸ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ । ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ (www.ncs.gov.in) ਉੱਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਕੌਂਸਲਰਾਂ , ਹੁਨਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਜ਼ , ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੂਜ਼ਰਸ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ ।
State/UT Wise details of claims and payment made under ABVKY during the period 01.07.2018 to 18.03.2021
S. No.
State/Union Territory
Total claims received
Approved Claims
Approved amount
1.
Himachal Pradesh
992
623
8332562
2.
Karnataka
4937
3229
46860455
3.
Punjab
2424
1491
18617965
4.
Uttarakhand
1187
554
7162513
5.
Haryana
5979
1751
22849924
6.
Assam
326
237
2974008
7.
Rajasthan
4837
3235
41077152
8.
Jammu & Kashmir
260
165
1480306
9.
Uttar Pradesh
5965
2888
39647355
10.
West Bengal
1149
690
9461380
11.
Nagaland
1
1
21637
12.
Bihar
653
466
5259276
13.
Delhi
4323
2619
46204397
14.
Jharkhand
422
185
2215305
15.
Sikkim
2
0
0
16.
Tripura
14
14
114450
17.
Mizoram
6
5
30825
18.
Gujarat
2265
1498
19809040
19.
Andhra Pradesh
10693
8081
89842174
20.
Odisha
648
318
3370491
21.
Tamil Nadu
5221
3463
43386600
22.
Madhya Pradesh
2810
1943
24615791
23.
Maharashtra
6238
4356
61919164
24.
Goa
597
355
5681094
25.
Chhattisgarh
594
354
4108174
26.
Telangana
3942
2407
34087064
27.
Kerala
2940
2126
29208122
28.
Puducherry
334
245
3496974
Total
69759
43299
571834198
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana
24 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana was introduced by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) on pilot basis for a period of 2 years w.e.f. 01.07.2018 for providing relief to the Insured Persons (IPs) who have become unemployed. Under this scheme relief in the form of cash compensation to the extent of 25 per cent of the average per day earning was paid upto a maximum of 90 days of unemployment subject to conditions that the employee should have completed two years of Insurable employment and has contributed not less than Seventy-Eight (78) days in each of the four consecutive contribution periods immediately preceding to the claim of the relief.
Since its inception till 18.03.2021, a total of 43299 beneficiaries have availed relief under the scheme and an amount of Rs.57.18 crore has been disbursed.
State/Union Territory wise details of claim and payment made under the scheme during 01.07.2018 to 18.03.2021 are given below.
The scheme has been extended for the period from 01.07.2020 to 30.06.2021. In order to provide benefit to the IPs who have become unemployed during Covid-19 pandemic, the rate of relief has been enhanced and the eligibility conditions have been relaxed as follows for the IPs who became unemployed from 24.03.2020 onwards:-
1. The rate of relief has been doubled from 25 per cent to 50 per cent average per day earning of employee.
2. The Insured Person should have been in insurable employment for a minimum period of two years immediately before his/ her unemployment and should have contributed for not less than 78 days in the contribution period immediately preceding the unemployment and minimum 78 days in one of the remaining three contribution periods in two years prior to unemployment. Earlier this condition was a minimum contribution of 78 days in four contribution periods prior to unemployment with minimum two years insurable employment.
3. Claim shall become due 30 days after date of unemployment. Earlier this period was 90 days.
4. The claim of the IP need not be forwarded by the employer. The claim may be submitted by an IP in the prescribed claim form duly completed online or directly to the branch office.
The following measures have been taken by the Ministry for welfare of the unemployed in the country:
1. The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY) Scheme has been launched by the Government to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. This scheme, being implemented through the Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, the government is crediting for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
1. The Ministry is also implementing the National Career Service (NCS) Project as a Mission Mode Project to provide a variety of employment related services in the country like job matching, career counseling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, internships, etc. These services are available online on the National Career Service Portal (www.ncs.gov.in) and accessible by all users including job-seekers, employers, skill providers, career counsellors etc.
State/UT Wise details of claims and payment made under ABVKY during the period 01.07.2018 to 18.03.2021
S. No.
State/Union Territory
Total claims received
Approved Claims
Approved amount
1.
Himachal Pradesh
992
623
8332562
2.
Karnataka
4937
3229
46860455
3.
Punjab
2424
1491
18617965
4.
Uttarakhand
1187
554
7162513
5.
Haryana
5979
1751
22849924
6.
Assam
326
237
2974008
7.
Rajasthan
4837
3235
41077152
8.
Jammu & Kashmir
260
165
1480306
9.
Uttar Pradesh
5965
2888
39647355
10.
West Bengal
1149
690
9461380
11.
Nagaland
1
1
21637
12.
Bihar
653
466
5259276
13.
Delhi
4323
2619
46204397
14.
Jharkhand
422
185
2215305
15.
Sikkim
2
0
0
16.
Tripura
14
14
114450
17.
Mizoram
6
5
30825
18.
Gujarat
2265
1498
19809040
19.
Andhra Pradesh
10693
8081
89842174
20.
Odisha
648
318
3370491
21.
Tamil Nadu
5221
3463
43386600
22.
Madhya Pradesh
2810
1943
24615791
23.
Maharashtra
6238
4356
61919164
24.
Goa
597
355
5681094
25.
Chhattisgarh
594
354
4108174
26.
Telangana
3942
2407
34087064
27.
Kerala
2940
2126
29208122
28.
Puducherry
334
245
3496974
Total
69759
43299
571834198
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.