Ministry of Labour & Employment
Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana
24 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The scheme Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana was introduced by the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) on pilot basis for a period of 2 years w.e.f. 01.07.2018 for providing relief to the Insured Persons (IPs) who have become unemployed. Under this scheme relief in the form of cash compensation to the extent of 25 per cent of the average per day earning was paid upto a maximum of 90 days of unemployment subject to conditions that the employee should have completed two years of Insurable employment and has contributed not less than Seventy-Eight (78) days in each of the four consecutive contribution periods immediately preceding to the claim of the relief.
Since its inception till 18.03.2021, a total of 43299 beneficiaries have availed relief under the scheme and an amount of Rs.57.18 crore has been disbursed.
State/Union Territory wise details of claim and payment made under the scheme during 01.07.2018 to 18.03.2021 are given below.
The scheme has been extended for the period from 01.07.2020 to 30.06.2021. In order to provide benefit to the IPs who have become unemployed during Covid-19 pandemic, the rate of relief has been enhanced and the eligibility conditions have been relaxed as follows for the IPs who became unemployed from 24.03.2020 onwards:-
1. The rate of relief has been doubled from 25 per cent to 50 per cent average per day earning of employee.
2. The Insured Person should have been in insurable employment for a minimum period of two years immediately before his/ her unemployment and should have contributed for not less than 78 days in the contribution period immediately preceding the unemployment and minimum 78 days in one of the remaining three contribution periods in two years prior to unemployment. Earlier this condition was a minimum contribution of 78 days in four contribution periods prior to unemployment with minimum two years insurable employment.
3. Claim shall become due 30 days after date of unemployment. Earlier this period was 90 days.
4. The claim of the IP need not be forwarded by the employer. The claim may be submitted by an IP in the prescribed claim form duly completed online or directly to the branch office.
The following measures have been taken by the Ministry for welfare of the unemployed in the country:
1. The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY) Scheme has been launched by the Government to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. This scheme, being implemented through the Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, the government is crediting for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
1. The Ministry is also implementing the National Career Service (NCS) Project as a Mission Mode Project to provide a variety of employment related services in the country like job matching, career counseling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, internships, etc. These services are available online on the National Career Service Portal (www.ncs.gov.in) and accessible by all users including job-seekers, employers, skill providers, career counsellors etc.
State/UT Wise details of claims and payment made under ABVKY during the period 01.07.2018 to 18.03.2021
S. No.
State/Union Territory
Total claims received
Approved Claims
Approved amount
1.
Himachal Pradesh
992
623
8332562
2.
Karnataka
4937
3229
46860455
3.
Punjab
2424
1491
18617965
4.
Uttarakhand
1187
554
7162513
5.
Haryana
5979
1751
22849924
6.
Assam
326
237
2974008
7.
Rajasthan
4837
3235
41077152
8.
Jammu & Kashmir
260
165
1480306
9.
Uttar Pradesh
5965
2888
39647355
10.
West Bengal
1149
690
9461380
11.
Nagaland
1
1
21637
12.
Bihar
653
466
5259276
13.
Delhi
4323
2619
46204397
14.
Jharkhand
422
185
2215305
15.
Sikkim
2
0
0
16.
Tripura
14
14
114450
17.
Mizoram
6
5
30825
18.
Gujarat
2265
1498
19809040
19.
Andhra Pradesh
10693
8081
89842174
20.
Odisha
648
318
3370491
21.
Tamil Nadu
5221
3463
43386600
22.
Madhya Pradesh
2810
1943
24615791
23.
Maharashtra
6238
4356
61919164
24.
Goa
597
355
5681094
25.
Chhattisgarh
594
354
4108174
26.
Telangana
3942
2407
34087064
27.
Kerala
2940
2126
29208122
28.
Puducherry
334
245
3496974
Total
69759
43299
571834198
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
اٹل بیمت وِیَکتی کلیان یوجنا
24 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 مارچ 2021: محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہمی کی کہ اٹل بیمت وِیَکتی کلیان یوجنا ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشیورینس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے ذریعہ چھوٹے پیمانے پر دو سال کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی، جو 01.07.2018 کو نافذالعمل ہوئی اور اس کا مقصد ان بیمہ دار افراد (آئی پی) کو راحت فراہم کرنا ہے جو بے روزگار ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ 90 دنوں تک، اوسط یومیہ آمدنی کے 25 فیصد تک نقد معاوضے کی صورت میں راحت بہم پہنچائی گئی ، بشرطیکہ ملازم نے بیمہ کے قابل ملازمت کے دو برس مکمل کیے ہوں اور راحت حاصل کرنے سے قبل مسلسل چار تعاون والی مدتوں میں اٹھتر (78) دنوں سے زائد کا تعاون دیا ہو۔
اس کے آغاز سے لے کر 18.03.2021 تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 43299 مستفیدین راحت حاصل کر چکے ہیں اور 57.18 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر رقم تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے۔
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے ، 01.07.2018 سے 18.03.2021 تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت کی گئی ادائیگیوں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کو 01.07.2020 سے 30.06.2021 تک توسیع دی گئی ہے۔ وہ بیمہ دار افراد جو کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے دوران بے روزگار ہوگئے، انہیں فوائد بہم پہنچانے کے لئے، راحت کی شکل میں دیے جانے والے معاوضے کی شرح میں اضافہ کیا گیا، ساتھ ہی ان بیمہ دارافراد کے لئے اہلیت کی شرائط میں رعایت کی گئی جو 24.03.2020کے بعد بے روزگار ہوئے:
1. راحت کی شرح میں دوگنا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ملازم کی اوسط یومیہ آمدنی کی شرح 25 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 50 فیصد کر دی گئی۔
2. بیمہ دار شخص بے روز گار ہوجانے سے قبل کم از کم دو برس بیمہ کے قابل ملازمت میں ہونا چاہئے اور اس نے بے روزگار ہونے سے قبل 78 دنوں سے زائد اور بے روزگار ہونے سے قبل دو برسوں میں بقیہ تین تعاون والی مدتوں میں سے ایک میں کم از کم 78 دنوں کے لئے تعاون دیا ہو۔ اس سے قبل شرط یہ ہوا کرتی تھی کہ ملازم نے بے روزگار ہونے سے قبل، کم از کم دو برس بیمہ شدہ ملازمت کے ساتھ، چار تعاون والی مدتوں میں کم از کم 78 دنوں کا تعاون دیا ہو۔
3. معاوضہ کی ادائیگی بے روزگار ہونے کے 30 دنوں بعد ہوگی۔ اس سے قبل یہ مدت 90 دنوں کی ہوا کرتی تھی۔
4. بیمہ دار فرد کے معاوضے کا دعویٰ آجر کے ذریعہ آگے بڑھائے جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ یہ دعویٰ فارم کی شکل میں خود بیمہ دار شخص کے ذریعہ آن لائن بھرا جائے اور اس فارم کو براہِ راست برانچ آفس کے لئے ارسال کیا جائے۔
ملک میں بے روزگاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے وزارت کے ذریعہ مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیداکرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی تحفظ فوائد بہم پہنچانے اور کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے دوران بے روزگار ہوئے افراد کے روزگار کی بحالی کے مقصد سے حکومت کے ذریعہ آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا(اے بی آر وائی) کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ یہ اسکیم چونکہ ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے توسط سے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے، اس لیے یہ اسکیم بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) سمیت مختلف شعبوں / صنعتوں کے آجرین کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کرتی ہے اور مزید کارکنان کو بھرتی کرنے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ اے بی آر وائی کے تحت، حکومت دو سال کی مدت کے لئے قرض دے رہی ہے، جس میں ملازمین کا حصہ (اجرت کا 12 فیصد) اور آجرین کا حصہ (اجرت کا 12 فیصد) قابل ادائیگی یا صرف ملازمین کا حصہ ، جو کہ ای پی ایف او کے تحت درج رجسٹر کمپنیوں کے ملازمین کی طاقت پر منحصر ہے۔
1. ملک میں روزگار کی تلاش، کرئیر کونسلنگ، پیشہ وارانہ رہنمائی، ہنرمندی ترقیات سے متعلق کورسوں کے بارے میں معلومات، انٹرنشپ وغیرہ جیسی روزگار سے متعلق مختلف خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے حکومت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر قومی کرئیر خدمات (این سی ایس) پروجیکٹ بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ خدمات قومی کرئیر خدمات پورٹل (www.ncs.gov.in) پردستیاب ہیں اور یہ روزگار کے متلاشی افراد، آجرین، ہنرمندی فراہم کرنے والے افراد، کریئر کونسلر حضرات، وغیرہ سمیت تمام یوزرس کے لئے قابل رسائی ہے۔
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے ، اے بے وی کے وائی کے تحت 01.07.2018 سے 18.03.2021 کی مدت کے دوران کی گئی ادائیگیوں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
موصول ہوئے دعوؤں کی مجموعی تعداد
منظور شدہ دعوؤں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ رقم
1.
ہماچل پردیش
992
623
8332562
2.
کرناٹک
4937
3229
46860455
3.
پنجاب
2424
1491
18617965
4.
اتراکھنڈ
1187
554
7162513
5.
ہریانہ
5979
1751
22849924
6.
آسام
326
237
2974008
7.
راجستھان
4837
3235
41077152
8.
جموں و کشمیر
260
165
1480306
9.
اترپردیش
5965
2888
39647355
10.
مغربی بنگال
1149
690
9461380
11.
ناگالینڈ
1
1
21637
12.
بہار
653
466
5259276
13.
دہلی
4323
2619
46204397
14.
جھارکھنڈ
422
185
2215305
15.
سکم
2
0
0
16.
تری پورہ
14
14
114450
17.
میزورم
6
5
30825
18.
گجرات
2265
1498
19809040
19.
آندھرا پردیش
10693
8081
89842174
20.
اڈیشہ
648
318
3370491
21.
تمل ناڈو
5221
3463
43386600
22.
مدھیہ پردیش
2810
1943
24615791
23.
مہاراشٹر
6238
4356
61919164
24.
گوا
597
355
5681094
25.
چھتیس گڑھ
594
354
4108174
26.
تلنگانہ
3942
2407
34087064
27.
کیرالا
2940
2126
29208122
28.
پڈوچیری
334
245
3496974
کل تعداد
69759
43299
571834198