ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ-IV ਆਈ.ਐਨ.ਐਸ. ਜਲਸ਼੍ਰਵ ਪੋਰਟ ਇਹੋਆਲਾ (ਮੇਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ) ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
23 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ-IV ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਦਾ ਜਹਾਜ ਜਲਸ਼੍ਰਵ 22 ਮਾਰਚ
2021 ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟ ਇਹੋਆਲਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ। ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿੱਬੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ
ਮੇਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ 1,000 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਚਾਵਲ ਅਤੇ
1,00,000 ਹਾਇਡਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕਵੀਨ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਮੇਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 23
ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਰਿਸਟਿਅਨ ਐਨਸੇ, ਐਨੋਜੀ ਰਿਜਨ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਰੀ
ਹੈਟਰੇਫਿੰਡਰਾਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਡਾਊਫਿਨ ਦੇ ਮੇਅਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਰਜੇ ਮੇਮੀਰੈਂਡਰਿਆਨਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ
ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਨਿੱਧੀ ਮੇਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਭਏ ਕੁਮਾਰ
ਅਤੇ ਆਈ.ਐਨ.ਐਸ. ਜਲਸ਼੍ਰਵ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ
ਸਨ ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਸ ਟਾਪੂ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦੂਜਾ ਜਹਾਜ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ-9 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ-ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ
ਮੇਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਆਈ.ਐਨ.ਐਸ. ਜਲਸ਼੍ਰਵ ਦੀ ਇਹ
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਆਫਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ
ਅਨੁਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ
ਸੋਕੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਰ ਝੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਮੇਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ
ਆਫਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਦੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ’ਚ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ
ਗੂੜ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਈ.ਓ.ਆਰ. ’ਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ
ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar IV INS Jalashwa Arrives at Port Ehoala (Madagascar)
23 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar - IV, Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa arrived at Port Ehoala, Madagascar on 22 March 2021. The ship will deliver a consignment of 1,000 Metric Tonne of rice and 100,000 Hydroxychloroquine tablets in response to an appeal made by Madagascar for assistance to deal with natural calamities.
An official ceremony for handing over the aid from the Government of India to Government of Madagascar was held on 23 March 2021. The ceremony was attended by H.E. Christian Ntsay, the Honb'le Prime Minister of Madagascar, Mr Jerry Hatrefindrazana, Governor of Anosy Region and Mr Georges MamyRandrianiaina, Mayor of Fort Dauphin . The Indian side was represented by Mr Abhay Kumar, Ambassador of India to Madagascar and Captain Pankaj Chauhan, Commanding Officer INS Jalashwa.
This is the second visit of an Indian Navy ship to the island country within a span of one year. Earlier, as part of Mission Sagar-I, In May-June 2020, the Indian Navy had delivered essential medicines to the nation. INS Jalashwa's visit is in keeping with India's response to the disasters that have struck Madagascar in the past year.
The outreach by the Government of India aims to help Madagascar tide over the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and severe drought that they have been facing. ‘Mission Sagar’ builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the natural calamities and its resultant difficulties. The deployment also resonates the vision of our Prime Minister of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries in the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.