रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर VI आईएनएस जलश्व पोर्ट इहोआला (मेडागास्कर) पहुंचा
23 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन सागर-VI हिस्से के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज जलस्व 22 मार्च 2021 को पोर्ट इहोआला पहुंचा। यह जहाज प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से निपटने में मेडागास्कर की सहायता अपील को देखते हुए 1,000 मिट्रिक टन चावल तथा 100,000 हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन टैबलेट पहुंचाएगा।
भारत सरकार की ओर से मेडागास्कर सरकार को सहायता सौंपने का अधिकारिक समारोह 23 मार्च 2021 को आयोजित किया गया। समारोह में मेडागास्कर के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम क्रिस्टियन एनसे, एनोजी रिजन के गवर्नर श्री जेरी हैट्रेफिंड्राजना तथा पोर्ट डाउफिन के मेयर श्री जॉर्जे मेमीरैंड्रियाना उपस्थित थे। भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधि मेडागास्कर में भारत के राजदूत श्री अभय कुमार और आईएनएस जलश्व के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन पंकज चौहान ने किया।
एक वर्ष के अंदर इस द्विपीय देश में भारतीय नौसेना का यह दूसरा जहाज है। इससे पहले मिशन सागर-I के हिस्से के रूप में मई-जून 2020 में मेडागास्कर को आवश्यक दवाओं की डिलिवरी की थी। आईएनएस जलश्व की यह यात्रा पिछले वर्ष में मेडागास्कर में आई आपदाओं के प्रति भारत की अनुक्रिया के अनुरूप है।
भारत सरकार की इस पहुंच का उद्देश्य जारी कोविड-19 महामारी का प्रकोप तथा गंभीर सूखा झेल रहे मेडागास्कर की सहायता करना है। मिशन सागर प्राकृतिक आपदाओं तथा उसकी कठिनाइयों से लड़ने में दोनों देशों के बीच वर्तमान संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाता है। यह तैनाती क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास के प्रधानमंत्री विजन को दिखाता है और आईओआर में सभी देशों के साथ संबंधों में भारत के महत्व को दिखाता है। विदेश मंत्रालय तथा भारत सरकार की अन्य एजेंसियों के सहयोग के साथ कार्य में प्रगति हो रही है।

Ministry of Defence
Mission Sagar IV INS Jalashwa Arrives at Port Ehoala (Madagascar)
23 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Mission Sagar - IV, Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa arrived at Port Ehoala, Madagascar on 22 March 2021. The ship will deliver a consignment of 1,000 Metric Tonne of rice and 100,000 Hydroxychloroquine tablets in response to an appeal made by Madagascar for assistance to deal with natural calamities.
An official ceremony for handing over the aid from the Government of India to Government of Madagascar was held on 23 March 2021. The ceremony was attended by H.E. Christian Ntsay, the Honb'le Prime Minister of Madagascar, Mr Jerry Hatrefindrazana, Governor of Anosy Region and Mr Georges MamyRandrianiaina, Mayor of Fort Dauphin . The Indian side was represented by Mr Abhay Kumar, Ambassador of India to Madagascar and Captain Pankaj Chauhan, Commanding Officer INS Jalashwa.
This is the second visit of an Indian Navy ship to the island country within a span of one year. Earlier, as part of Mission Sagar-I, In May-June 2020, the Indian Navy had delivered essential medicines to the nation. INS Jalashwa's visit is in keeping with India's response to the disasters that have struck Madagascar in the past year.
The outreach by the Government of India aims to help Madagascar tide over the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and severe drought that they have been facing. ‘Mission Sagar’ builds on the excellent relations existing between the two countries to battle the natural calamities and its resultant difficulties. The deployment also resonates the vision of our Prime Minister of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with the countries in the IOR. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.