रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना गोदी, हद्दो में नौसेना जेटी चरण-II के विस्तार का उद्घाटन
23 MAR 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के चीफ ऑफ मीटिरियल वायस एडमिरल एस.आर. सरमा ने 22 मार्च 2021 को नौसेना गोदी में नौसेना की प्रमुख जेटी विस्तार परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर अंडमान और निकोबार कमान मुख्यालय के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ रियर एडमिरल सूरज बेदी तथा अडमान और लक्षद्वीप पत्तन के चीफ इंजीनियर श्री टी.एन. कृष्णामूर्ति उपस्थित थे।
230 मीटर लम्बा जेटी अंडमान और निकोबार कमान में चलाई जा रही बड़ी मरीन संरचना परियोजना है।
यह जेटी तैरते बंदरगाह के साथ लंगर को सक्षम बनाएगा और ट्राई सर्विस कमान की जहाज बर्थिंग तथा रखरखाव क्षमता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रोत्साहित करेगा। 2020 में देशव्यापी कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद यह परियोजना तीन वर्षों की समय सीमा में पूरी की गई है।

Ministry of Defence
Inauguration of Extension of Naval Jetty Phase-II at Naval Wharf, Haddo
23 MAR 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
A major Naval project of ‘Extension of Jetty’ at the Naval Wharf was inaugurated by Vice Admiral SR Sarma, Chief of Materiel of Indian Navy, on 22 March 2021. Rear Admiral Suraj Berry, Chief of Staff, HQ Andaman and Nicobar Command and Shri TN Krishnamoorthy, Chief Engineer, Andaman & Lakshadweep Harbour Works were present for the event.
The 230 meter long jetty is one of the larger marine infrastructure projects being undertaken at Andaman and Nicobar Command both in terms of magnitude and technical complexity. The jetty will enable mooring alongside of the Floating Dock and will significantly boost the ship berthing and maintenance capability of the Tri Service Command. The project was completed within stringent timelines of just about three years despite restrictions due to the nationwide Covid-19 lockdown in 2020.