President's Secretariat
President of India's message on the Eve of World Tuberculosis Day
23 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of World Tuberculosis Day, which is observed every year on March 24, has said:-
“I am happy to learn that World Tuberculosis Day is being observed on 24th March, 2021 to raise public awareness about TB. On this day in the year 1882, Dr. Robert Koch announced the discovery of the bacteria that causes TB. It paved the way for diagnosis and cure of this deadly disease.
The year 2020 was a watershed moment for healthcare in India as well as around the world. The COVID-19 pandemic underlined the importance of a quality healthcare system accessible to every individual.
The entire National TB Elimination Program was at the forefront in fight against COVID-19. Their commitment towards tackling the COVID pandemic while continuing with TB elimination efforts is commendable. Government of India is committed to achieving the goal of Universal Health Coverage as per the UN Sustainable Development Goals. This is being implemented under the aegis of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana which is the largest national insurance scheme in the world.
I would like to complement the National TB Elimination Program on their commendable achievements despite the difficult circumstances. On this occasion we should reinvigorate our efforts to achieve ‘Health for All’, and create a brighter and healthier future for generations to come”.
Please see the President Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤਪਦਿਕ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
23 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤਪਦਿਕ (ਟੀਬੀ) ਦਿਵਸ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 24 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ: -
“ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਪਦਿਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤਪਦਿਕ ਦਿਵਸ 24 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 1882 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਿਨ, ਡਾ. ਰੌਬਰਟ ਕੋਚ ਨੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਦੇ ਬੈਕਟੀਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਇਸ ਮਾਰੂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਾਲ 2020 ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਕਾ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ।
ਤਪਦਿਕ (ਟੀਬੀ) ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਸੀ। ਤਪਦਿਕ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੀਬੀ ਐਲੀਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਵਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ 'ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ' ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਇੱਥੇ ਪੜ੍ਹੋ