President's Secretariat
President of India's message on the Eve of World Tuberculosis Day
23 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of World Tuberculosis Day, which is observed every year on March 24, has said:-
“I am happy to learn that World Tuberculosis Day is being observed on 24th March, 2021 to raise public awareness about TB. On this day in the year 1882, Dr. Robert Koch announced the discovery of the bacteria that causes TB. It paved the way for diagnosis and cure of this deadly disease.
The year 2020 was a watershed moment for healthcare in India as well as around the world. The COVID-19 pandemic underlined the importance of a quality healthcare system accessible to every individual.
The entire National TB Elimination Program was at the forefront in fight against COVID-19. Their commitment towards tackling the COVID pandemic while continuing with TB elimination efforts is commendable. Government of India is committed to achieving the goal of Universal Health Coverage as per the UN Sustainable Development Goals. This is being implemented under the aegis of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana which is the largest national insurance scheme in the world.
I would like to complement the National TB Elimination Program on their commendable achievements despite the difficult circumstances. On this occasion we should reinvigorate our efforts to achieve ‘Health for All’, and create a brighter and healthier future for generations to come”.
Please see the President Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உலக காசநோய் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு இந்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்ட செய்தி
23 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
உலக காசநோய் தினம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் மார்ச் 24-ம் தேதி அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதை முன்னிட்டு இந்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தி:
‘‘காசநோய் பற்றி, பொது மக்கள் இடையே விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த, உலக காசநோய் தினம், 2021 மார்ச் 24-ம் தேதி அனுசரிக்கப்படுவதை எண்ணி மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். கடந்த 1882-ம் ஆண்டு இதேநாளில், காசநோய்க்கு காரணமான பாக்டீரியாவை கண்டுபிடித்ததை டாக்டர் ராபர்ட் கோச் அறிவித்தார். இது இந்த கொடிய நோயை பரிசோதிக்கவும், குணப்படுத்தவும் வழிவகுத்தது.
2020-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியா மற்றும் உலக சுகாதாரத்துக்கு முக்கியமான ஆண்டு. ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் தரமான சுகாதாரம் கிடைக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கொவிட்-19 தொற்று சுட்டிக்காட்டியது.
கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான பேராட்டத்தில், ஒட்டு மொத்த தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு திட்டமும் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு முயற்சிகளோடு, கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முயற்சிகள் பாராட்டத்தக்கது. ஐ.நா.வின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் படி உலகளாவிய சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பு இலக்கை அடைய மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இது அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இது உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய தேசிய காப்பீடு திட்டம் ஆகும்.
சிக்கலான சூழ்நிலைகளுக்கு இடையிலும், தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு திட்டத்தின் சிறந்த சாதனைகளை நான் பாராட்ட விரும்புகிறேன். இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதாரம் கிடைப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளை நாம் புதுப்பிக்க வேண்டும் மற்றும் வருங்கால தலைமுறைக்கு பிரகாசமான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்’’.