President's Secretariat
President of India's message on the Eve of World Tuberculosis Day
23 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of World Tuberculosis Day, which is observed every year on March 24, has said:-
“I am happy to learn that World Tuberculosis Day is being observed on 24th March, 2021 to raise public awareness about TB. On this day in the year 1882, Dr. Robert Koch announced the discovery of the bacteria that causes TB. It paved the way for diagnosis and cure of this deadly disease.
The year 2020 was a watershed moment for healthcare in India as well as around the world. The COVID-19 pandemic underlined the importance of a quality healthcare system accessible to every individual.
The entire National TB Elimination Program was at the forefront in fight against COVID-19. Their commitment towards tackling the COVID pandemic while continuing with TB elimination efforts is commendable. Government of India is committed to achieving the goal of Universal Health Coverage as per the UN Sustainable Development Goals. This is being implemented under the aegis of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana which is the largest national insurance scheme in the world.
I would like to complement the National TB Elimination Program on their commendable achievements despite the difficult circumstances. On this occasion we should reinvigorate our efforts to achieve ‘Health for All’, and create a brighter and healthier future for generations to come”.
Please see the President Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
عالمی یوم تپ دق کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا پیغام
23 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،23مارچ ،2021، صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے عالمی یوم تپ دق کے موقع پر جو ہر سال24 مارچ کو منایا جاتا ہے، اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے:
’’مجھے یہ سن کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ عالمی ٹیوبر کلوسیس ڈے 24 مارچ 2021 کو منایا جارہا ہے تاکہ ٹی بی کے بارے میں لوگوں میں آگاہی پیدا کی جاسکے۔1882 میں آج ہی کے دن ڈاکٹر روبرٹ کوچ نے اس بیکٹیریا کی دریافت کا اعلان کیا تھا جو ٹی بی کی وجہ بنتا ہے۔اس دریافت نے ٹی بی کی تشخیص اور اس مہلک بیماری کے علاج کی راہ ہموار کی۔
بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں 2020 کا سال صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سلسلے میں ایک ا ہم سال ثابت ہوا۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری نے ایسے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جس تک سب لوگوں کی رسائی ہو۔
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کا پورا قومی پروگرام بدستور صف ا ول میں رہا۔ ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کی کوششوں کے جاری رہتے ہوئے وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے میں ان کی کوششیں قابل تعریف رہیں۔ بھارت سرکار، اقوام متحدہ کے دیرپا ترقیاتی مقاصد کے تحت سب کے لیے صحت پروگرام چلانے کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے عہد بند ہے۔اس پر آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری آروگیہ یوجناکے تحت کام کیا جارہا ہے جو کہ دنیا میں سب سے بڑی قومی انشورینس اسکیم ہے۔
میں نیشنل ٹی بی الیمینیشن پروگرام کو اس کی قابل تعریف کامیابیوں کے لیے مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں جو مشکل حالات کے باوجود حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔ اس موقع پر ہمیں ’سب کے لیے صحت‘ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی اپنی کوششوں میں نئی جان ڈالنی چاہیے اور آنے وا لی نسلوں کے لیے ایک درخشاں اور زیادہ صحتمند مستقبل کی تعمیر کرنی چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کے لیے یہا ں کلک کیجیے