President's Secretariat
President of India's message on the Eve of World Tuberculosis Day
23 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, in his message on the eve of World Tuberculosis Day, which is observed every year on March 24, has said:-
“I am happy to learn that World Tuberculosis Day is being observed on 24th March, 2021 to raise public awareness about TB. On this day in the year 1882, Dr. Robert Koch announced the discovery of the bacteria that causes TB. It paved the way for diagnosis and cure of this deadly disease.
The year 2020 was a watershed moment for healthcare in India as well as around the world. The COVID-19 pandemic underlined the importance of a quality healthcare system accessible to every individual.
The entire National TB Elimination Program was at the forefront in fight against COVID-19. Their commitment towards tackling the COVID pandemic while continuing with TB elimination efforts is commendable. Government of India is committed to achieving the goal of Universal Health Coverage as per the UN Sustainable Development Goals. This is being implemented under the aegis of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana which is the largest national insurance scheme in the world.
I would like to complement the National TB Elimination Program on their commendable achievements despite the difficult circumstances. On this occasion we should reinvigorate our efforts to achieve ‘Health for All’, and create a brighter and healthier future for generations to come”.
Please see the President Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
विश्य क्षय रोग दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति का संदेश
23 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने विश्व क्षय रोग दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने विचार साझा किए हैं। ये दिवस हर वर्ष 24 मार्च को मनाया जाता है।
उन्होंने कहा:- मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि 24 मार्च 2021 को विश्व क्षय रोग दिवस मनाया जा रहा है ताकि जनता में क्षय रोग के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाई जा सके। 1882 में इसी दिन डॉ. रॉबर्ट कोच ने उस बैक्टिरिया की खोज की थी जिसके चलते टीबी की बीमारी होती है। इसी ने आगे चलकर इस जानलेवा बीमारी के ईलाज का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
भारत के साथ-साथ दुनिया भर की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए साल 2020 बेहद महत्वपूर्ण समय था। कोविड-19 महामारी ने हर इंसान की पहुंच तक अच्छी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया है।
समूचा राष्ट्रीय क्षय रोग उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ सामने से लड़ा। टीबी की बीमारी से लड़ते हुए कोरोना जैसी महामारी का सामना करने का प्रयास काफी सराहनीय रहा है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप भारत सरकार सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत इसे लागू किया जा रहा है। यह विश्व की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है।
मैं राष्ट्रीय क्षय रोग उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम को मुश्किल वक्त में उनकी बेहतरीन उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई देता हूं। इस अवसर पर हमें 'सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य' के मकसद पर अपने प्रयासों को और तेज करना चाहिए और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए उज्ज्वल और स्वस्थ भविष्य सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा संबोधन यहां पढ़ें-