Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between India and Japan in the field of Water Resources
23 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India and Water and Disaster Management Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan in the field of Water Resources.
Benefits:
This MoC was signed for development of a long-term cooperation in the field of Water and Delta management, and Water technology in order to increase the exchange of information, knowledge, technology and scientific allied experience, as well as implementation of joint projects between the two countries.
This MoC will help in achieving water security, improved irrigation facility and sustainability in water resources development.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने जल संसाधन के क्षेत्र में भारत और जापान के बीच सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) को मंजूरी दी
23 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को जल संसाधन के क्षेत्र में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग तथा जापान के भूमि, आधारभूत संरचना, परिवहन और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के जल और आपदा प्रबंधन ब्यूरो के बीच हस्ताक्षर हुए सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) से अवगत कराया गया।
लाभ:
दोनों देशों के बीच सूचना, ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और विज्ञान आधारित अनुभव के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ संयुक्त परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए इस एमओसी पर हस्ताक्षर किये गए हैं। एमओसी का लक्ष्य जल और डेल्टा प्रबंधन तथा जल प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग को विकसित करना है।
यह एमओसी, जल सुरक्षा, बेहतर सिंचाई सुविधा और जल संसाधन विकास में स्थायित्व का लक्ष्य हासिल करने में मदद करेगा।