Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between India and Japan in the field of Water Resources
23 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India and Water and Disaster Management Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan in the field of Water Resources.
Benefits:
This MoC was signed for development of a long-term cooperation in the field of Water and Delta management, and Water technology in order to increase the exchange of information, knowledge, technology and scientific allied experience, as well as implementation of joint projects between the two countries.
This MoC will help in achieving water security, improved irrigation facility and sustainability in water resources development.

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
જળ સ્ત્રોતોના ક્ષેત્રે ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે સહયોગના કરાર (MoC) ઉપર થયેલા હસ્તાક્ષરને મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
23 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં ભારત સરકારના જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના જળ સ્ત્રોત, નદી વિકાસ અને ગંગા કાયાકલ્પ વિભાગ તથા જાપાનના જમીન અને માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ, પરિવહન અને પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયના વૉટર અને ડીઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ બ્યુરો સાથે થયેલા સહયોગના કરાર (MoC) અંગે જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
ફાયદા :
સહયોગના આ કરાર (MoC) ઉપર પાણી અને ડેલ્ટા મેનેજમેન્ટ અને વૉટર ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રે માહિતી, જાણકારી, ટેકનોલોજી તથા વૈજ્ઞાનિક બાબતો સંબંધિત અનુભવોના આદાન પ્રદાનમાં વધારો કરવાની સાથે સાથે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સંયુક્ત પ્રોજેકટના અમલીકરણ અંગે લાંબા ગાળાનો સહયોગ હાથ ધરવા માટે હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ એમઓસી જળ સુરક્ષિતતા, સુધારાત્મક સિંચાઈ સુવિધા અને જળ સ્ત્રોત વિકાસમાં સાતત્યતામાં મદદરૂપ થશે.