Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between India and Japan in the field of Water Resources
23 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India and Water and Disaster Management Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan in the field of Water Resources.
Benefits:
This MoC was signed for development of a long-term cooperation in the field of Water and Delta management, and Water technology in order to increase the exchange of information, knowledge, technology and scientific allied experience, as well as implementation of joint projects between the two countries.
This MoC will help in achieving water security, improved irrigation facility and sustainability in water resources development.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জল সম্পদ ব্যবহারে ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
23 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে ভারতের জল শক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ জল সম্পদ, নদীর উন্নয়ন ও গঙ্গার পুনরুজ্জীবন দপ্তরের সঙ্গে জাপানের ভূমি, পরিকাঠামো, পরিবহণ ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা ব্যুরোর মধ্যে জল সম্পদের ব্যবহার সংক্রান্ত স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটিকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
সুবিধা সমূহ :
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে জল ও অববাহিকা সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং জল সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সহযোগিতা রূপায়ণে সুবিধা হবে। দুটি দেশের মধ্যে যৌথ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ণ, তথ্য, প্রযুক্তি ও বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন গবেষণায় প্রাপ্ত তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
জল নিরাপত্তা, সেচ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি এবং জল সম্পদের স্থিতিশীল ব্যবহারে এই সমঝোতা সাহায্য করবে।