जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वन धन विकास योजना के लिए मणिपुर मॉडल राज्य के रूप में उभरा
18 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
वन धन विकास योजना वन आधारित जनजातियों के लिए स्थायी आजीविकाको सुगम बनाने के लिए वन धन केंद्रों की स्थापना करके लघु वन उत्पादों केमूल्य वर्धन, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के लिए एक कार्यक्रम है। जनजातीय आबादीके बीच रोजगार और आय सृजन बढ़ाने में योगदान देने वाली एक प्रमुख योजना वनधन जनजातीय स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम है, जो न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) केमाध्यम से लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) के विपणन के लिए तंत्र और लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी)योजना के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास का एक घटक है।
आदिवासी उत्थान के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी केरूप में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही ट्राइफेड कई कार्यक्रमों एवं शुरुआतलागू कर रहा है । इन पहलों का फोकसगो वोकल फ़ॉर लोकल गो ट्राइबल- मेरा वन मेरा धन मेरा उद्यमके आदर्श वाक्य के साथ आत्मनिर्भर अभियान के तहत भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है।
विशेष रूप से मणिपुर जो एक चैंपियन राज्य के रूप में उभरा हैजहां वन धन कार्यक्रम स्थानीय आदिवासियों के लिए रोजगार के एक प्रमुख स्रोतके रूप में उभरा है । अक्टूबर 2019 में राज्य में जब से यह कार्यक्रम शुरूकिया गया था, तब से 100 वन धन विकास केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं । ये 1500 स्वयं सहायता समूहों का गठन करते हैं और 30,000 जनजातीय उद्यमियों कोलाभान्वित कर रहे हैं, जो लघु वनोपज से मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के संग्रहण, प्रसंस्करण, वैल्यू एडिंग, पैकेजिंग और विपणन के कार्य में शामिल हैं
हर स्तर पर राज्य सरकार के सक्रिय सहयोग और भागीदारी सेमणिपुर राज्य के वन धन केंद्रों देश के बाकी हिस्सों के लिए एक आदर्शउदाहरण बन गए हैं। नोडल कार्यालय, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों और जिला प्रशासनऔर अन्य हितधारकों से पर्याप्त समर्थन के साथ, टीम बैठकों, एडवोकेसी, कार्यशालाओं, प्रशिक्षणों के माध्यम से जनजातीय उद्यमियों को सलाह देने मेंमहत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहा है। जिंगरान फूड्स, मीरा फूड्स, कांगलाफूड्स एवं थांगजाम एग्रो इंडस्ट्रीज़ (लिकला) जैसी मौजूदा कंपनियों के सहयोगसे जिला स्तर पर एनटीएफपी और उद्यमिता प्रबंधन के मूल्य वर्धन के लिएविभिन्न क्लस्टर-वार प्रशिक्षण/ कौशल विकास और उन्नयन का भी आयोजन किया गयाहै।
वन केंद्रों के सदस्यों को टूल-किट वितरित कर पर्याप्त सहायताप्रदान की गई है। वितरित किए गए उपकरण बुनियादी औजार/ उपकरण हैं जो युनिटस्तर पर एमएफपी के मूल्य वर्धन के लिए आवश्यक हैं जैसे कुकिंग पॉट, स्टोव, लाइटर, चाकू, टोकरी, भार लेने की मशीन, सीलिंग मशीन, ग्राइंडर, सुखाने कीमशीन, कंटेनर, बोतलें, छानने के उपकरण, चम्मच । वन धन उत्पादों की स्वच्छहैंडलिंग के लिए एप्रन, कैप, दस्ताने, मास्क भी दिए जाते हैं । खाद्यस्वच्छता और सुरक्षा मानकों पर जोर दिया गया है । मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों केलिए अभिनव और आकर्षक ब्रांडिंग और पैकेजिंग के लिए समर्थन और मदद कीव्यवस्था की गई है ।
अब तक 77 वन धन केद्रों ने अपने उत्पाद लॉन्च कर दिए हैं। इसपूरी कवायद की खूबी यह है कि यह बाजार संपर्क बनाने में कामयाब रहा है ।इनमें से कई आदिवासी उद्यम बाजारों से जुड़े हुए हैं । मणिपुर वन धननेचुरल्स और सीसी प्योर ब्रांड नाम के ब्रांड के तहत वन धन उत्पाद फल कैंडी (आंवला, अनानास, जंगली टापू, अदरक, अंजीर, इमली), जाम (अनानास, अल्मा, बेर), रस और स्क्वैश (अनानास, आंवला, वाइल्डप्पल, बेर, बर्मी अंगूर), मसाले (दालचीनी, हल्दी, अदरक) अचार (बैम्बू शूट, किंग चिली), किण्वित बैम्बू शूटआदि समेत अनेक प्रकार के उत्पाद शुरू किए गए हैं । ट्राइफेड/ ट्राइब्सइंडिया द्वारा लगभग 144 मणिपुर वन धन उत्पाद मंगाए गए हैं। द मणिपुर वन धननेचुरल्स ने ट्राइब्स इंडिया और ट्राइफेड ई-मार्केटप्लेस के जरिए देश के 13 बड़े शहरों के रिटेल मार्केट में प्रवेश किया है।
वास्तव में 14 जिलों के वीडीवीके वर्तमान में राज्य स्तरीयप्रदर्शनी माय ओन 2021, जो दिनांक 16 से 22 मार्च 2021 तक इम्फाल में चलरही है, में भाग ले रहे हैं । प्रदर्शनी का शुभारंभ मणिपुर के सम्माननीयमुख्यमंत्री महोदय ने किया था।
मणिपुर के मामले में जो कुछ सामने आया है, वह इन 77 केन्द्रोंद्वारा अपनाए गए अनुकरणीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और स्वच्छता मानक हैं जो स्थापितकिए गए हैं। वीडीवीके स्तर पर गुणवत्ता जांच के माध्यम से मूल्य वर्धनअभियान में निरंतर सुधार के लिए स्वास्थ्य विभाग के खाद्य एवं सुरक्षाअधिकारी के साथ खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उच्च मानक लागू किए गएहैं। वीडीवीके ने बेहतर उत्पाद स्वीकृति के लिए भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवंमानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) जैसे प्रमाणपत्र भी प्राप्त किए हैं। इनप्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों की एक और उल्लेखनीय विशेषता आंवले का रस, इमली आंवलाकैंडी और बेर जाम जैसे प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों की शानदार आकर्षक पैकेजिंग औरइन उत्पादों की अभिनव ब्रांडिंग और विपणन है। इन उत्पादों की बिक्रीसुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक जिले में मोबाइल वैन सेवा भी शुरू कर दी गई है।
इन जनजातीय लोगों की आय और आजीविका को इन उत्पादों की बिक्रीके कारण अनुकूलित और बढ़ाया जा रहा है, यह उल्लेख किया जाना चाहिए कि इसमेंशामिल सभी लोगों के गंभीर प्रयासों के कारण यह सब संभव हो पाया है। राज्यसरकार और नोडल कार्यालय के सहयोग के साथ-साथ उत्पादों की सतत कटाई, मूल्यवर्धन, पैकेजिंग, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के माध्यम से लघु वनोपज के संग्रह सेलेकर आदिवासी उद्यमियों के सामूहिक गंभीर प्रयासों, समर्पण और दृढ़ निश्चयने इस पहल को एक बड़ी सफलता बनाने में कामयाबी हासिल की है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Manipur emerges as the model state for Van Dhan Vikas Yojana
18 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Van Dhan Vikas Yojana is a programme for value addition, branding & marketing of Minor Forest Produces by establishing Van Dhan Kendras to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribes. One major scheme that has contributed to increasing employment and income generation among the tribal population is the Van Dhan tribal start-ups programme, a component of the The ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme.
Since its inception as the nodal agency working in the area of tribal upliftment, TRIFED has been implementing several programmes and initiatives. The focus of these initiatives is to make India self-reliant under the Atmanirbhar Abhiyan, with the motto, Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal – Mera Van Mera Dhan Mera Udyam.
Manipur, in particular, which has emerged as the Champion state where the Van Dhan programme has emerged as a major source of employment for the local tribals. Since the time that the programme was launched in the State in October 2019, 100 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have been established. These constitute 1500 SHGs and are benefitting 30,000 tribal entrepreneurs, who are involved in collection, processing, value adding, packaging and marketing of value added products from Minor Forest produce.
With an active cooperation and participation of the state government at every level, the Van DhanKendras in the state of Manipur have turned out to be a model enterprise for the rest of the country. The nodal office, along with the implementing agencies and ample support from District administration and other stakeholders, have been instrumental in mentoring the tribal entrepreneurs through team meetings, Advocacy, workshops, trainings. Various Cluster-wise Training/ Skill development and upgradation for value addition of NTFPs and entrepreneurial management have also been organised at the district levels through collaboration with existing companies such as Zingran Foods, Meira Foods, Kangla Foods, and ThangjamAgro Industries (Likla).
Adequate support has been provided by way of distributing tool-kits to the Van DhanKendras members. The tools distributed are basic tools/equipments required for value addition of MFP at unit level such as cooking pot, stove, lighter, knife, basket, weighing machine, sealing machine, grinder, drying machines, containers, bottles, sieving tool, spoon. Apron, caps, gloves, masks are also provided for hygienic handling of Van Dhan products. Food Hygiene and safety standards have been emphasized. Support and help has been arranged for innovative and attractive branding and packaging for the value-added products.
Till date, 77 Van DhanKendras have become operational and have launched their products. The beauty of the whole exercise is that it has managed to create market linkages. Many of these tribal enterprises are connected to markets. Van Dhan Products under the brand name Manipur Van Dhan Naturals and CCPur brand have been launched with its wide array of products such as fruit candy(amla, pineapple, wildapple, ginger, fig, tamarind), jam (pineapple, alma, plum), juice & squash (pineapple, amla, wildapple, plum, Burmese grapes), spices (dalchini, turmeric, ginger) pickles (bamboo shoot, king chilly), fermented bamboo shoots and more. About 144 Manipur Van Dhan Products have been sourced by TRIFED/ TRIBES INDIA. TheManipur Van Dhan Naturals have entered the retail market of 13 major cities of the country through TRIBES INDIA and TRIFED e-Marketplace.
In fact VDVKs of 14 Districts are currently participating in a State level Exhibition - Mai-own 2021 which is going onin Imphal from 16th to 22nd March, 2021 inaugurated by the Hon'ble CM of Manipur.
What has stood out in the case of Manipur is the exemplary food safety and hygiene standards adopted by these 77 centres that have been established. High standards for ensuring food safety have been put in place by tying up with the Food and safety officer of Health Department for continuous improvement in the value addition operation through quality checks at the VDVK level. VDVK has also obtained certifications such as Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) for better product acceptance. Another notable feature of these processed products is the superb attractive packaging of the processed products such as Amla juice, tamarind amla candy and plum jams, and the innovative branding and marketing of these products. A mobile van service has also been started in one of the districts to ensure the selling of these products.
With the income and livelihoods of these tribal people being optimised and enhanced due to the sale of these products, it must be mentioned that all this has been possible because of the sincere efforts of all those involved. The sincere efforts, dedication and determination of the tribal entrepreneurs in working collectively starting from the the collection of MFPs through sustainable harvesting, value addition, packaging, branding and marketing of the products, along with the support of the state government and nodal office, has succeeded in making this initiative a huge success.