Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Manipur emerges as the model state for Van Dhan Vikas Yojana
18 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Van Dhan Vikas Yojana is a programme for value addition, branding & marketing of Minor Forest Produces by establishing Van Dhan Kendras to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribes. One major scheme that has contributed to increasing employment and income generation among the tribal population is the Van Dhan tribal start-ups programme, a component of the The ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme.
Since its inception as the nodal agency working in the area of tribal upliftment, TRIFED has been implementing several programmes and initiatives. The focus of these initiatives is to make India self-reliant under the Atmanirbhar Abhiyan, with the motto, Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal – Mera Van Mera Dhan Mera Udyam.
Manipur, in particular, which has emerged as the Champion state where the Van Dhan programme has emerged as a major source of employment for the local tribals. Since the time that the programme was launched in the State in October 2019, 100 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have been established. These constitute 1500 SHGs and are benefitting 30,000 tribal entrepreneurs, who are involved in collection, processing, value adding, packaging and marketing of value added products from Minor Forest produce.
With an active cooperation and participation of the state government at every level, the Van DhanKendras in the state of Manipur have turned out to be a model enterprise for the rest of the country. The nodal office, along with the implementing agencies and ample support from District administration and other stakeholders, have been instrumental in mentoring the tribal entrepreneurs through team meetings, Advocacy, workshops, trainings. Various Cluster-wise Training/ Skill development and upgradation for value addition of NTFPs and entrepreneurial management have also been organised at the district levels through collaboration with existing companies such as Zingran Foods, Meira Foods, Kangla Foods, and ThangjamAgro Industries (Likla).
Adequate support has been provided by way of distributing tool-kits to the Van DhanKendras members. The tools distributed are basic tools/equipments required for value addition of MFP at unit level such as cooking pot, stove, lighter, knife, basket, weighing machine, sealing machine, grinder, drying machines, containers, bottles, sieving tool, spoon. Apron, caps, gloves, masks are also provided for hygienic handling of Van Dhan products. Food Hygiene and safety standards have been emphasized. Support and help has been arranged for innovative and attractive branding and packaging for the value-added products.
Till date, 77 Van DhanKendras have become operational and have launched their products. The beauty of the whole exercise is that it has managed to create market linkages. Many of these tribal enterprises are connected to markets. Van Dhan Products under the brand name Manipur Van Dhan Naturals and CCPur brand have been launched with its wide array of products such as fruit candy(amla, pineapple, wildapple, ginger, fig, tamarind), jam (pineapple, alma, plum), juice & squash (pineapple, amla, wildapple, plum, Burmese grapes), spices (dalchini, turmeric, ginger) pickles (bamboo shoot, king chilly), fermented bamboo shoots and more. About 144 Manipur Van Dhan Products have been sourced by TRIFED/ TRIBES INDIA. TheManipur Van Dhan Naturals have entered the retail market of 13 major cities of the country through TRIBES INDIA and TRIFED e-Marketplace.
In fact VDVKs of 14 Districts are currently participating in a State level Exhibition - Mai-own 2021 which is going onin Imphal from 16th to 22nd March, 2021 inaugurated by the Hon'ble CM of Manipur.
What has stood out in the case of Manipur is the exemplary food safety and hygiene standards adopted by these 77 centres that have been established. High standards for ensuring food safety have been put in place by tying up with the Food and safety officer of Health Department for continuous improvement in the value addition operation through quality checks at the VDVK level. VDVK has also obtained certifications such as Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) for better product acceptance. Another notable feature of these processed products is the superb attractive packaging of the processed products such as Amla juice, tamarind amla candy and plum jams, and the innovative branding and marketing of these products. A mobile van service has also been started in one of the districts to ensure the selling of these products.
With the income and livelihoods of these tribal people being optimised and enhanced due to the sale of these products, it must be mentioned that all this has been possible because of the sincere efforts of all those involved. The sincere efforts, dedication and determination of the tribal entrepreneurs in working collectively starting from the the collection of MFPs through sustainable harvesting, value addition, packaging, branding and marketing of the products, along with the support of the state government and nodal office, has succeeded in making this initiative a huge success.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
وَن دھن وِکاس یوجنا کے تناظر میں منی پور ایک ماڈل ریاست کے طورپر اُبھری ہے
18 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ون دھن وکاس یوجنا ایک ایسا پروگرام ہے ، جس کے ذریعے ون دھن مراکز قائم کرکے چھوٹی جنگلاتی مصنوعات کی قدر وقیمت ، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کو بڑھاوا دیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد جنگلات پر مبنی قبائل برادری کی روزی روٹی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ون دھن ٹرائبل اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام ایک ایسی اہم اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد روزگار میں اضافہ کرنا اور قبائلی آبادی کی آمدنی کے ذرائع پید اکرنا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت چھوٹی جنگلیاتی مصنوعات (ایم ایف پی)کی کم از کم معاون قیمت پر مارکیٹنگ اور ایم ایف پی کے لئے ویلو چین کو فروغ دیا جانا ہے۔
ٹرائیفیڈ (ٹی آر آئی ای ایف ای ڈی)چونکہ قبائلی خطے میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی کے طورپر کام کررہی ہے۔ اس لیے اس کی طرف سے اس تعلق سے متعدد پروگراموں کا نفاذ اور اقدامات بھی کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا اہم مقصد آتم نر بھر ابھیان کے تحت –گو ووکل فار لوکل گو ٹرائبل –میرا ون ، میرا دھن، میراادھم کے تحت ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانا ہے۔
منی پور ایک ایسی ریاست کے طورپر اُبھری ہے، جہاں ون دھن پروگرام مقامی قبائل کے لئے روزگار کے اہم ذرائع کے طورپر اُبھرا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2019ء سے کہ جب سے ریاست میں اس پروگرام کا آغاز ہوا ہے، اب تک 100 ون دھن وکاس مراکز قائم ہوچکے ہیں۔ ان میں 1500 ایس ایچ جی ہے اور ان سے ایسے 30000قبائلی کاروباریوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے، جو چھوٹی جنگلی مصنوعات کو اکٹھا کرنے ، پروسیسنگ اور پیکیجنگ کا کام کررہے ہیں، ان مراکز کے ذریعے ان مصنوعات کی نہ صرف مارکیٹنگ کی جارہی ہے، بلکہ اس سے ان کی قدر وقیمت میں بھی اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
چونکہ ریاستی حکومت ہر سطح پر شراکت داری اور سرگرم تعاون کررہی ہے، منی پور میں ون دھن مراکز باقی ماندہ ملک کےلئے ایک ماڈل کاروبار کی شکل اختیا ر کرچکے ہیں۔اس سلسلے میں نوڈل آفس دوسری تمام معاون اور نفاذ والی ایجنسیوں ، ضلع انتظامیہ اور دوسرے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ٹیم میٹنگوں ، ورکشاپ، تربیت، متعدد کلسٹر وائز ٹریننگ؍ہنرمندی اور این ٹی پی ایف کی قدرو قیمت میں اضافے اور کاروباری نظم کے ذریعے ہر سطح پر کام کررہی ہے اور اس کے لئے وہ ضلع سطحی پر موجود کمپنیوں جیسے زنگرن فوڈز ، میرا فوڈز، کنگلا فوڈز اور تھنگجم ایگرو انڈسٹریز (لِکلا) کے تعاون سے اس طرح کے پروگراموں کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد بھی کررہی ہے۔
ون دھن کیندر کے ممبران میں ٹول کِٹس کی تقسیم کے ذریعے اضافی مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ان آلات؍اوزاروں کی تقسیم میں بنیادی اوزار ؍آلات جو ایم ایف پی کی قدرو قیمت میں اضافے کےلئے ضروری ہے۔ جیسے کوکنگ پوٹ، اسٹوو، لائٹر، چاقو، ٹوکری، وزن کرنے والی مشین، پیک کرنے والی مشین، گرِنڈر، ڈرائنگ مشین، کنٹینر ، بوتل، چمچے، ایپرون، کیپ، دستانے اور ماسک وغیرہ بھی فراہم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ غذائی تحفظات اور معیارات پر بھی خصوصی زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں قدر وقیمت والی مصنوعات کی پیکیجنگ اور پرکشش برانڈنگ پر بھی زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
اس تاریخ تک 77 ون دھن کیندر اپنا کام شروع کرچکے ہیں اور انہوں نے اپنی مصنوعات بھی لانچ کردی ہیں۔اس پورے عمل کی خوبصورتی یہ ہے کہ اس سے بازار تک رسائی کا راستہ ہموار ہوا ہے۔ متعدد قبائلی کاروباریوں میں سے بہت سے لوگ اب براہ راست بازار سے جڑ چکے ہیں۔ منی پور ون دھن نیچورل سی سی پور برانڈ کے نام سے ون دھن کی مصنوعات میں مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج موجود ہے،جیسے فروٹ کینڈی، جیم جوس اور اسکوائس ، مصالحہ جات، اچار، بانس سے بنی ہوئی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ تقریباً 144 منی پور ون دھن مصنوعات ٹرائیفیڈ؍ ٹرائبس انڈیا پر موجود ہے۔ منی پور وھن کی قدرتی مصنوعات اب ٹرائبس انڈیا اور ٹرائیفیڈ کی مارکیٹ پلیس کی توسط سے ملک کے 13اہم شہروں کی ریٹیل مارکیٹ میں داخل ہوچکی ہیں۔
در حقیقت 14 اضلاع کا ون دھن وکاس کیند ر ایک ریاستی سطح کی نمائش –ایم اے آئی –اون2021 میں شرکت کررہے ہیں، جو امپھال میں 16 مارچ سے 22 مارچ 2021ء تک جاری رہے گی۔ اس نمائش کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ منی پور کے ہاتھوں عمل آیا ہے۔
ان مصنوعات کی فروغ میں اضافے سے قبائلی عوام کی زندگیوں میں جہاں بہتری آئی ہے، وہیں ان کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس موقع پر اس بات کا ذکر کیا جانا ضروری ہے کہ ایسا تمام متعلقہ لوگوں کی ایماندارانہ کوششوں سے ممکن ہوسکا ہے۔ ایم ایف پی کے ذریعے ایماندارانہ کوششوں اور اس کے عزم ، ساتھ ہی قبائلی کاروباریوں کے ساتھ مل کر اجتماعی کام کرنے کی وجہ سے نہ صرف پائیدار مصنوعات کی تیاری میں کامیابی ملی ہے، بلکہ اس کی قدرو قیمت ، پیکیجنگ ، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ میں بھی زبردست فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اس میں نوڈل دفاتر کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کا تعاون بھی شامل رہا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے اس طرح کے اقدامات کو زبردست کامیابی ملی ہے۔