Ministry of Jal Shakti
United Nations Office for Project Services partners with Government of Denmark to support Jal Jeevan Mission in Bundelkhand& Vindhya region of UP
22 MAR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)entered into a partnership with the Government of Denmark to support the Union Government’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission in Uttar Pradesh on World Water day. The purpose of partnership between the Government of Denmark and UNOPS is to provide strategic technical support to Jal Jeevan Mission (Water program). UNOPS shall be focussing on instituting scalable delivery models in focused 11 water-scare districts of Uttar Pradesh in Bundelkhand and Vindhya regions as per the priorities laid down in the Operational Guidelines of Jal Jeevan Mission.
Through coordination between UNOPS and the Embassy of Denmark, it will be ensured that the partnership and the bilateral Indo-Danish cooperation on the Jal Jeevan Mission mutually support and reinforce each other in order to support the achievement of the Jal Jeevan Mission’s goals. UNOPS will mobilize its resources in these districts especially in the area of community mobilization, capacity building, training, etc., which will help in achieving the goal of the mission to provide tap water connection to every household in a time-bound manner.
The Jal JeevanMission aims to provide functional household tap connection to every rural household by 2024. This coincides with the United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goal-6. In view of UNOPS’s goodwill with Government of India at all levels and with civil society, built up over the years, it is of strategic importance that this collaboration between Government of Denmark and UNOPS brings meaningful impact to achieve the objectives of the Mission.
Intervention area

جل شکتی وزارت
اترپردیش کے بُندیل کھنڈ اور وِندھ علاقے میں جل جیون مشن کی مدد کرنے کو لے کر اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے منصوبہ جاتی خدمات نے ڈنمارک حکومت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
22 MAR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22؍مارچ 2021:
اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے منصوبہ جاتی خدمات (یو این او پی ایس)نے عالمی یوم آب کے موقع پر اترپردیش میں مرکزی حکومت کے اولی العزم پروگرام جل جیون مشن کی مدد کرنے کےلئے ڈنمارک حکومت کے ساتھ ایک شراکت داری کی ہے۔ ڈنمارک حکومت اور یو این او پی ایس کے درمیان اس شراکت داری کا مقصد جل جیون مشن (آبی پروگرام)کے لئے حکمت عملی پر مبنی تکنیکی مدد مہیا کرنا ہے۔ یو این او پی ایس پانی کی کمی سے جوجھ رہے اترپردیش کے بُندیل کھنڈ اور وِندھ علاقے میں واقع اضلاع میں ناپنے لائق ڈلیوری ماڈل قائم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ یہ جل جیون مشن کو چلانے سے متعلق گائیڈ لائن میں مذکوراولیت کے عین مطابق ہوگا۔
یواین او پی ایس اور ڈنمارک کے سفارت خانے کے درمیان اشتراک کے توسط سے یہ یقینی بنایاجائے گا کہ جل جیون مشن پر شراکت داری اور سہ فریقی ہند-ڈنمارک باہمی تعاون حسب معمول جاری رہے گا، دونوں ایک دوسرے کی حمایت کریں گے اور جل جیون مشن کے اہداف کے حصول میں مدد کے لئے ایک دوسرے کو مضبوط کریں گے۔ یو این او پی ایس ان اضلاع میں وسائل کو خاص طورپر کنبہ جاتی سطح پر لوگوں کو متحرک کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں استعمال کرے گا، جو سلسلے وار طریقے سے ہر گھر کو نل جل کنکشن مہیا کرنے کے مشن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
جل جیون مشن کا ہدف 2024ء تک ہر دیہی کنبے کو گھریلو نل کنکشن مہیا کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی ہدف -6مطابق ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں حکومت ہند اور شہری سماج کے ساتھ سبھی سطحوں پر یو این او پی ایس کی ساکھ کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس کی نظریاتی سطح پر بڑی اہمیت ہے، کہ ڈنمارک حکومت اور یو این او پی ایس کے درمیان یہ تعاون مشن کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کو لے کر ایک مثبت اثر ڈالے گا۔