Ministry of Corporate Affairs
1,38,051 new companies registered from April 2020 to February 2021
22 MAR 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that 1,38,051 new companies registered in the current Financial Year from April 2020 to February 2021 while 10,113 of Companies have been struck off by invoking the Provisions of section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013 from April 2020 to February 2021.
This the Minister stated in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the financial statements are filed with Ministry of Corporate Affairs for the statutory compliances to maintain the registry for public inspection and all documents are available at www.mca.gov.in. The financial statements are kept as filed and the financial ratios, like revenue to profit is not calculated. The number of filings may be different from year to year due to delays/ defaults in filing.
Thus such financial ratios across the whole universe of filings are not comparable, the Minister stated.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ 1,38,051 ਨਵੀਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਈਆਂ
22 MAR 2021 4:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1,38,051 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ, 2013 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 248 ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 10,113 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬਿਆਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕੋਲ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ www.mca.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ। ਫਾਈਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ / ਡਿਫਾਲਟਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਫ਼ਾਇਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਫ਼ਾਇਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।