AYUSH
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurate 24th Convocation of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth and 26th National Seminar on “Ayurveda for Accomplishment of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-3”
22 MAR 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Defence and Shri Kiren Rijiju, Hon’ble Minister of State of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and Minister in- charge, Ministry of AYUSH inaugurated the 24th Convocation of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth & 26th National Seminar on “Ayurveda for Accomplishment of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)-3" today at Vigyan Bhawan. Eminent Vaidyas were also felicitated at the ceremony for their contribution to Ayurveda.
Extending his warm greetings to RAV on organising the seminar, Shri Shripad YessoNaik said, "It is a matter of pride for us. The 'Health for All' goal as one of the Sustainable Developments Goals is not new for us. Ayurveda also believed in the concept of Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah. The seminar is the need of the hour. This will educate the young practitioner the potential of Ayurveda” He added that Ayush is one of the priority areas of government, and AYUSH ministry has made significant progress in the last 6 years.
Shri Kiren Rijiju congratulated Rastriya Ayurvedic Vidyapeeth for the 24th convocation ceremony. He said, "The topic of seminar is very relevant in the current times of COVID19 pandemic. This seminar will help in promotion of Ayush. This will also forward the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji."
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), National Academy of Ayurveda started its journey of promotion of classical Ayurveda since 1991 for enhancing clinical skills through unique Guru Shashiya method of teaching. Gurukulas had been effective means of transfer of knowledge from the Gurus (teachers) to Shishyas (students). This classical method of teaching had been preserved in current era also doing some basic modifications. Till date almost 1100+ students have gained such special knowledge through this method.
RAV has also been assigned the responsibility to work as Accreditation agency for various Ayurveda courses in India and aboard, not covered under the IMCC Act, 1970 or any other Regulatory Body. It is also joining hands with IIT Varanasi for inter disciplinary studies i.e. Ph.D. RAV is also starting a Fellowship Program as a Super Specialty program in Ayurveda in collaboration with ITRA Jamnagar, NIA Jaipur and AIIA, New Delhi.
Every year, RAV conducts unique program i.e., Shishyopanayan Samskara (Induction Ceremony), Convocation Ceremony and National Seminar. On this occasion, RAV honours and felicitate the pronounced Vaidyas from all corners of India, who have contributed & devoted their life for Ayurveda, by awarding Fellow of RAV (FRAV) and Lifetime Achievement Awards. This year 11 FRAV and 2 Life time Achievement awards are being confirmed. In series of National Seminar, this year’s topic is “Ayurveda for accomplishment of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) - 3”.
Among 17 Sustainable Development Goals, “Good health and Wellbeing” is placed at 3rd SDGs. Good health is essential to sustainable development. Universal health coverage will be integral to achieving SDG 3, ending poverty and reducing inequalities.
Ayurveda a science offering detailed healthcare plan for understanding the body through Dosha, Dhatu and Mala may be helpful in achieving this goal. Ayurveda not only focuses on Physical as well as mental health and it is established truth that Ayurveda has potential to ensure the achievement of the targets of healthy lives and wellbeing through its time tested, doable unique and pragmatic approach.
The two-day National seminar on “Ayurveda for accomplishment of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) - 3” will provide the depth understanding on the topic.
Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Shri R. M. Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Shri Pramod Pathak, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Devinder Triguna, President, Governing body, RAV, Vaidya Manoj Nesari, Advisor, AYUSH and Vaidya Anupam, Director, Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth were present at the ceremony.

وزارت آیوش
جناب شری پد یسونائیک اورجناب کرن رجیجو نے ’’پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف ‘‘( ایس ڈی جی )-3 کی حصولیابی کے لئے آیوروید ‘‘ پر منعقدہ 26ویں قومی سمینار اور قومی آیوروید ودیاپیٹھ کے 24ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کا افتتاح کیا
22 MAR 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22مارچ 2021/ معزز وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب شری پد یسونائیک اور مرکزی نوجوانوں کے امور اورکھیل کے مرکزی وزیر (اضافی چارج) آیوش وزارت جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج وگیان بھون میں ’’پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف (ایس ڈی جی)3 کی حصولیابی کے لئے آیوروید ‘‘ پر منعقدہ 26ویں قومی سمینار اور قومی آیوروید ویاپیٹھ کے 24ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کاا فتتاح کیا۔ آیورید میں تعاون دینے کے لئے تقریب میں اہم ویدوں کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔
اس سمینار کے انعقاد پر آر اے وی کو مبارک باد پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب شری پد یسونائیک نے کہا کہ ’’یہ ہمارے لئے فخر کی بات ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی شکل میں ’ سبھی کے لئے صحت‘ کا ہدف ہمارے لئے نیانہیں ہے۔ آیوروید بھی سروبھونتو سکھن: کے نظریے پر یقین کرتا ہے۔ یہ سمینار وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ نوجوان ڈاکٹروں کو آیوروید کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں تعلیم دے گا۔‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوش حکومت کے ترجیحاتی شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے اور وزارت آیوش نے گزشتہ چھ سال میں مثبت ترقی کی ہے۔
جناب کرن رجیجو نے قومی آیورویدک ودیاپیٹھ کو 24ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کے لئے مبارک باد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کووڈ19 وبا کے موجودہ وقت نے اسے اس سمینار کاموضوع بہت ہی موزوں ہے ۔ اس سمینار سے آیوش کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔ یہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے خواب کو بھی آگے لے کر جائے گا۔
آیوروید کی قومی اکامی، قومی آیوروید ودیاپیٹھ (آر اے وی نے تعلیم کے گرو شیشیہ نظام کے بے مثال وسیلے سے کلینکل کو بڑھانے کے لئے قدمی آیورودید کے تشہیر کا اپنا سفر 1991 سے شروع کیا۔ گروؤں (اساتذہ) طالب علموں ( شیشہ ) کو علم کی منتقلی کے لئے گروکول کافی موثر وسیلہ رہا ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں محفوظ رکھی گئی تعلیم کے اس قدیم نظام نے کچھ بنیادی ترامیم بھی کی گئی ہیں۔ آج تک تقریباً 1100+ طالب علم اس نظام کے ذریعہ خصوصی علم حاص کرچکے ہیں۔
آر اے وی کو ہندستان اور بیرون ہندستان میں ان آرویود کورسوں کو تسلیم کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرنے کی ذمہ داری بھی دی گئی ہے جو آئی ایم سی سی ایکٹ 1970 یا دیگر کسی ضابطے کے تحت نہیں آتےہیں۔ اس نے بین ڈسپلنری مطالعے جیسے ای پی ایچ جی کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی وارانسی سےبھی ہاتھ ملا یا ہے۔ جام نگر ،ا ین آئی اے جے پور اور اے آئی آئی جے اے نئی دہلی کے ساتھ ملکر آر اے وی آیوروید نےملکر ایک سپر اسپشلٹی پروگرام کی شکل میں فیلو شپ پروگرام شروع کررہا ہے۔
ہر سال آر اے وی ششو پنرائن سنسکار (داخلہ تقریب) جلسہ تقسیم اسناد اور قومی سمینار جیسے خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر آر اے وی فیلو آف آر اے وی (ایف آر اے وی) انعام اور لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ کے ذریعہ ہندستان کے ہرکونے سے ان مشہور ویدوں کی عزت افزائی کرتا ہے جنہوں نے آیوروید کے لئے اپنی زندگی وقف کی ہے۔ اس سال 11 اایف آر اے وی اور دو لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے ۔ قومی سمینار کی سیریزمیں اس سال کا موضو ع ہے، ’پائیدار ترقی ہدف‘ ( ایس ڈی جی) -3 کے حصول کے لئے آیوروید ‘‘۔
17 پائیدار ترقی اہداف میں سے ، ’’اعلی صحت اور خوشحالی‘‘ کو تیسرےمقام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی کے لئے اعلی صحت بہت ضروری ہے۔ ایس ڈی جی 3 کے حصول کے لئے غریبی ختم کرنے اور نابرابری کو کم کرنے میں یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج اہم ثابت ہوگا۔
دوش، دھاتو اور مل کے ذریعہ سے جسم کو سمجھنے کے لئے تفصیلی صحت منصوبہ پیش کرنے والی آیورویدک سائنس اس ہدف کی حصول میں مددگار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔ آیوروید نہ صرف جسمانی بلکہ دماغی صحت پر بھی فوکس کرتی ہےا ور وقت پر جانچے گئے ، ممکن ، انوکھے اور قابل عمل نظریے سے یہ سچ بھی قائم کرتی ہے کہ آیوروید میں صحت مند زندگی اور خوشحالی کے لئے یقینی بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
’’پائیدار ترقی ہدف(ایس ڈی جی-3) کے حصول کے لئے آیوروید ‘‘ پر د و روزہ سمینار اس موضوع پر گہری اسمجھ فراہم کرے گا۔
تقریب میں آیوش میں وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کوٹیجہ، خواتین اور بچوں کے وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آر ایم مشرا ، آیوش وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پرمود پاٹھک آر اے وی کے گورننگ باڈی کے سربراہ وید دیوندر تریگنا ، آیوش میں مشیر ویدی منوج اور قومی آیوروید ودیا پیٹھ کے ڈائریکٹر وید انوپم موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2903