Ministry of Labour & Employment
Unemployment Rate
22 MAR 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, has been conducting Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) since 2017. As per the second Annual Report of PLFS (July 2018-June 2019) released in June,2020, the Labour force participation Rate(LFPR), Worker Population Ratio(WPR) and Unemployment Rate(UR) according to usual status for persons of age 15 years and above at all India level (rural+urban) is 37.5%, 35.3% and 5.8% respectively.
Under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat RozgarYojana (ABRY) Scheme, being implemented to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic, approximately 16.5 lakhs beneficiaries have registered themselves with the Scheme w.e.f 01.10.2020. Out of this, approximately 13.64 lakhs are new joinees with UAN generated on or after 01.10.2020 and approximately 2.86 lakhs are re-joinees who were rendered un-employed during covid pandemic from 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020& rejoined from 01.10.2020 onwards.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
বেকারত্বের হার
22 MAR 2021 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লী, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২১
পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ মন্ত্রকের অধীন জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যানগত কার্যালয়২০১৭ থেকে পর্যায়গত শ্রমশক্তি সমীক্ষা করে আসছে।২০২০র জুন মাসে প্রকাশিত সমীক্ষার দ্বিতীয় বার্ষিক প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী(জুলাই২০১৮-জুন২০১৯)শ্রমশক্তি অংশভাগ হার,শ্রমিক জনসংখ্যা অনুপাত এবং বেকারত্বের হার সারা ভারতে গ্রাম শহর মিলিয়ে ১৫ বছরের উপরের বয়সীদের সাধারণ অবস্থা অনুযায়ী যথাক্রমে ৩৭.৫%,৩৫.৪% এবং৫.৮%।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত রোজগার যোজনা কর্মসূচির অধীনে প্রয়াস নেওয়া হচ্ছে নতুন কর্মসংস্থান তৈরিতে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি সামাজিক নিরাপত্তার সুবিধা দান এবং কোভিড ১৯ অতিমারীর সময়ে কাজহারাদের সাহায্য করতে।মোটামুটি ১৬.৫লক্ষ সুবিধাপ্রাপক নাম লিখিয়েছেন এই কর্মসূচিতে ০১.১০.২০২০থেকে।এর মধ্যে মোটামুটি ১৩.৬৪লক্ষ নতুন যোগদানকারী যাদের ইউএএন তৈরি হয়েছে ০১.১০.২০২০তে বা তার পরে।এবং মোটামুটি ২.৮৬লক্ষ পুনরায় যোগ দিয়েছেন যারা কাজ হারিয়েছিলেন ০১.০৩.২০২০ থেকে ৩০.০৯.২০২০র মধ্যে কোভিড অতিমারীর জন্য এবং পুনরায় যোগ দিয়েছেন ০১.১০.২০২০ থেকে।
লোকসভায় আজ লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাংওয়ার।