Ministry of Labour & Employment
Unemployment Rate
22 MAR 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, has been conducting Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) since 2017. As per the second Annual Report of PLFS (July 2018-June 2019) released in June,2020, the Labour force participation Rate(LFPR), Worker Population Ratio(WPR) and Unemployment Rate(UR) according to usual status for persons of age 15 years and above at all India level (rural+urban) is 37.5%, 35.3% and 5.8% respectively.
Under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat RozgarYojana (ABRY) Scheme, being implemented to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic, approximately 16.5 lakhs beneficiaries have registered themselves with the Scheme w.e.f 01.10.2020. Out of this, approximately 13.64 lakhs are new joinees with UAN generated on or after 01.10.2020 and approximately 2.86 lakhs are re-joinees who were rendered un-employed during covid pandemic from 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020& rejoined from 01.10.2020 onwards.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦਰ
22 MAR 2021 3:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਫਤਰ (ਐਨਐਸਓ), ਸਾਲ 2017 ਤੋਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸਰਵੇ (ਪੀਐਲਐਫਐਸ) ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐਲਐਫਐਸ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਜੁਲਾਈ 2018-ਜੂਨ 2019) ਜੋ ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ( ਪੇਂਡੂ+ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ) ਵਿਚ 15 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਰ (ਐਲਐਫਪੀਆਰ), ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ (ਡਬਲਯੂਪੀਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਰ (ਯੂਆਰ) ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 37.5%, 35.3% ਅਤੇ 5.8% ਹੈ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ) ਅਧੀਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 16.5 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ 01.10.2020 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 13.64 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ 01.10.2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਯੂਏਐਨ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2.86 ਲੱਖ ਉਹ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 01.03.2020 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2020 ਤੱਕ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 01.10.2020 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿਚ ਅੱਜ ਇਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
-----------------------------------
ਐਮਐਸ ਜੇਕੇ