Ministry of Defence
New Sainik Schools in partnership with NGOs/ Private Schools/States
22 MAR 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government is proposing to bring a new scheme for setting up Sainik Schools in the country in partnership with NGOs/Private Schools/States etc. The endeavor is to provide schooling opportunities in “CBSE Plus” type of educational environment by involving desirous Government/Private Schools/NGOs to partner in establishing/aligning their system with Sainik Schools ethos, value system and national pride. It envisages enrolling existing/upcoming schools to be run on the lines of Sainik Schools curriculum. The schools are proposed to be affiliated to Sainik Schools Society. Detailed guidelines and requisite approvals are at an advance stage.
Following are the details of Sainik Schools set up during last three days:-
S. No.
Name of School
State
Year
1.
Sainik School, Jhunjhunu
Rajasthan
2018
2.
Sainik School, East Siang
Arunachal Pradesh
2018
3.
Sainik School, Jhansi
Uttar Pradesh
2019
4.
Sainik School, Mainpuri
Uttar Pradesh
2019
5.
Sainik School, Chandrapur
Maharashtra
2019
6.
Sainik School, Amethi
Uttar Pradesh
2020
7.
Sainik School, Sambalpur
Odisha
2020
The details of the number of schools functioning at present in the country, state-wise, are as under:-
Sr. No.
Name of Sainik School
Location
1.
Korukonda
Andhra Pradesh
1.
Kalikiri-Chittoor
Andhra Pradesh
1.
East Siang
Arunachal Pradesh
1.
Goalpara
Assam
1.
Nalanda
Bihar
1.
Gopalganj
Bihar
1.
Ambikapur
Chhattisgarh
1.
Balachadi
Gujarat
1.
Kunjpura
Haryana
1.
Rewari
Haryana
1.
Sujanpur Tira
Himachal Pradesh
1.
Nagrota
Jammu
1.
Tilaiya
Jharkhand
1.
Bijapur
Karnataka
1.
Kodagu
Karnataka
1.
Kazhakootam
Kerala
1.
Rewa
Madhya Pradesh
1.
Satara
Maharashtra
1.
Chandrapur
Maharashtra
1.
Imphal
Manipur
1.
Chhingchhip
Mizoram
1.
Punglwa
Nagaland
1.
Sambalpur
Odisha
1.
Bhubaneswar
Orissa
1.
Kapurthala
Punjab
1.
Chittorgarh
Rajasthan
1.
Jhunjhunu
Rajasthan
1.
Amaravathinagar
Tamil Nadu
1.
Mainpuri
Uttar Pradesh
1.
Jhansi
Uttar Pradesh
1.
Amethi
Uttar Pradesh
32.
Ghorakhal
Uttarakhand
33.
Purulia
West Bengal
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Dr Banda Prakash in Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਨਿਜੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ / ਐੱਨ ਜੀ ਓਜ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ
22 MAR 2021 3:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਨਿਜੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ / ਐੱਨ ਜੀ ਓਜ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ / ਨਿਜੀ ਸਕੂਲ / ਐੱਨ ਜੀ ਓਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਗੌਰਵ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ "ਸੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਪਲੱਸ" ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ / ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੇ ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
S. No.
Name of School
State
Year
1.
Sainik School, Jhunjhunu
Rajasthan
2018
2.
Sainik School, East Siang
Arunachal Pradesh
2018
3.
Sainik School, Jhansi
Uttar Pradesh
2019
4.
Sainik School, Mainpuri
Uttar Pradesh
2019
5.
Sainik School, Chandrapur
Maharashtra
2019
6.
Sainik School, Amethi
Uttar Pradesh
2020
7.
Sainik School, Sambalpur
Odisha
2020
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
Sr. No.
Name of Sainik School
Location
1.
Korukonda
Andhra Pradesh
1.
Kalikiri-Chittoor
Andhra Pradesh
1.
East Siang
Arunachal Pradesh
1.
Goalpara
Assam
1.
Nalanda
Bihar
1.
Gopalganj
Bihar
1.
Ambikapur
Chhattisgarh
1.
Balachadi
Gujarat
1.
Kunjpura
Haryana
10.
Rewari
Haryana
11.
Sujanpur Tira
Himachal Pradesh
12.
Nagrota
Jammu
13.
Tilaiya
Jharkhand
14.
Bijapur
Karnataka
15.
Kodagu
Karnataka
16.
Kazhakootam
Kerala
17.
Rewa
Madhya Pradesh
18.
Satara
Maharashtra
19.
Chandrapur
Maharashtra
20.
Imphal
Manipur
21.
Chhingchhip
Mizoram
22.
Punglwa
Nagaland
23.
Sambalpur
Odisha
24.
Bhubaneswar
Orissa
25.
Kapurthala
Punjab
26.
Chittorgarh
Rajasthan
27.
Jhunjhunu
Rajasthan
28.
Amaravathinagar
Tamil Nadu
29.
Mainpuri
Uttar Pradesh
30.
Jhansi
Uttar Pradesh
31.
Amethi
Uttar Pradesh
32.
Ghorakhal
Uttarakhand
33.
Purulia
West Bengal
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਬੰਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੇਬਲ ਤੇ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ