Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Reducing Dependence on Import of Oil
22 MAR 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Government is making all efforts to reduce import dependence. India’s oil and oil equivalent gas import dependence in 2014-15 and 2015-16 were 68.9% and 72.2% respectively and during current April-January, 2020-21 is 77.1%.
The year wise details of crude oil imported and details of imports of crude oil as percentage of total crude oil processing are as below:
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21 (April - Jan) (P)
Crude oil import (In MMT)
202.9
213.9
220.4
226.5
227.0
162.8
Crude oil processed (In MMT)
232.9
245.4
251.9
257.2
254.4
182.2
Percentage of crude oil import out of total crude oil processed (in %)
87.1
87.2
87.5
88.1
89.2
89.4
P: Provisional
Trends of the crude oil produced domestically and Pre-NELP blocks is as below:
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Pre-NELP Blocks (in MMT)
9.0
8.6
8.3
8.4
7.3
Country's Production (in MMT)
36.9
36.0
35.7
34.2
32.2
Pre-NELP Blocks % Contribution
24.4%
23.8%
23.3%
24.7%
22.6%
Oil Industry Development Cess at the rate of 20% ad valorem is applicable on crude oils produced from pre-NELP blocks and at present, there is no such proposal to amend the rate of cess.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has taken several steps inter alia promotion of renewable and alternate fuels like ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed bio gas and biodiesel, promotion of natural gas as clean fuel/feedstock in the country with a view to move towards a gas based economy, refinery process improvements, promoting energy efficiency and conservation, efforts for increasing production of oil and natural gas through various policies under Production Sharing Contract (PSC) regime, Discovered Small Field Policy, Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy, Setting up of National Data Repository, etc. Government has also provided functional freedom to National Oil Companies and wider private sector participation by streamlining approval processes including electronic single window mechanism. Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is also working in collaboration with various Central Government Ministries/stakeholders to make efforts to achieve reduction in import dependency on oil.
Exploration of Oil and gas in the country are taking place under:
1. Nomination Regime – by ONGC and OIL
2. PSC/RSC Regime – by Indian & Foreign Companies & JVs, including PSUs
At present, Exploration and Production activities are taking place ~2,75,000 sq.km area across different sedimentary basins across India in onshore and offshore areas under Nomination, PSC and RSC Regimes.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
تیل کی در آمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات
22 MAR 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 مارچ 2021؍ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت در آمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے تمام کو ششیں کر رہی ہیں ۔ سال 15-2014 اور 16-2015 میں بھارت کی تیل اور تیل کے مساوی در آمدات پر انحصار بتد ریج 68.9 فیصد اور 72.2 فیصد تھا ۔ جبکہ رواں سال کے اپریل –جنوری 21-2020 میں یہ انحصار 77.1 فیصد ہے ۔
خام تیل کے در آمدات کی سال در سال تفصیل اور خام تیل کی مجموعی پروسیسنگ میں خام تیل کی بر آمدات کے فیصد کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے ۔
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21 اپریل -جنوری(ع)
خام تیل کی در آمدات (ایم ایم ٹی میں)
202.9
213.9
220.4
226.5
227.0
162.8
پروسیس کیا گیا خام تیل (ایم ایم ٹی میں)
232.9
245.4
251.9
257.2
254.4
182.2
پروسیس کیے گیے کل خام تیل میں در آمدشدہ خام تیل کا فیصد (فیصد میں)
87.1
87.2
87.5
88.1
89.2
89.4
ع: عارضی
گھریلوں طور پر پیدا کیے گیے خام تیل اور پری-این ای ایل پی بلاکس کے رجحانات درج ذیل ہیں ۔
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
پری –این ای ایل پی بلاکس (ایم ایم ٹی میں)
9.0
8.6
8.3
8.4
7.3
ملک کا پروڈکشن (ایم ایم ٹی میں)
36.9
36.0
35.7
34.2
32.2
پری –این ای ایل پی بلاکس فیصد حصہ
24.4%
23.8%
23.3%
24.7%
22.6%
پری –این ای ایل پی بلاکس سے خام تیل کی پیداوار پر بہ مطابق قدر 20 فیصد کی شرح سے آئل انڈسٹری ڈیولپمنٹ سیس لیا جاتا ہے اور اس وقت سیس کی شرح میں ترمیم کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے ۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے قابل تجدید اور متبادل ایندھن مثلاً ایتھنول ، سیکنڈ جنریشن ایتھنول ، کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس اور بائیو ڈیزل کے فروغ اور گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی جانب بڑھنے کے لیے ملک میں صاف ستھرے ایندھن ؍فیڈ اسٹاک کے طور پر قدرتی گیس کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ پروڈکشن شیئرنگ کانٹریکٹ (پی ایس سی ) کے تحت مختلف پالیسیوں ڈسکورڈ اسمال فیلڈ پالیسی ، ہائڈرو کاربن ایکسپلوریشن اور لائسنسنگ پالیسی کے تحت اور نیشنل ڈاٹا ریپوزٹری وغیرہ قائم کرتے ہوئے تیل اور قدرتی گیس کے پروڈکشن میں اضافے کی کوششوں ، توانائی کے بہتر استعمال اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینے ، رفائنری پروسیس کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ حکومت نے نیشنل آئل کمپنیوں کو کام کاج کی آزادی بھی فراہم کرائی ہے اور نجی شعبے کی شرکت میں توسیع اور منظوری کے عمل کو معقول بنایا ہے۔ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت تیل کی در آمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں ؍ متعلقین کے ساتھ تعاون بھی کر رہی ہے۔
ملک میں تیل اور گیس کی تلاش کا کام درج ذیل کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے:
1. نامزدگی کے لیے - او این جی سی اوراو آئی ایل کے ذریعہ
2. پی ایس سی ؍ آر ایس سی - سرکاری شعبوں کے اداروں سمیت ہندوستانی غیر مکی کمپنیوں اور مشترکہ صنعتوں کے ذریعہ
اس وقت نامزدگی ، پی ایس سی اور آر ایس سی کے تحت ساحل سمندر پر اور ساحل سے دور بھارت بھر میں مختلف سیڈی منٹری تاسوں میں 2,75,000 مربع کلومیٹر رقبہ میں تلاش اور پروڈکشن کی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں ۔