Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Reducing Dependence on Import of Oil
22 MAR 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Government is making all efforts to reduce import dependence. India’s oil and oil equivalent gas import dependence in 2014-15 and 2015-16 were 68.9% and 72.2% respectively and during current April-January, 2020-21 is 77.1%.
The year wise details of crude oil imported and details of imports of crude oil as percentage of total crude oil processing are as below:
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21 (April - Jan) (P)
Crude oil import (In MMT)
202.9
213.9
220.4
226.5
227.0
162.8
Crude oil processed (In MMT)
232.9
245.4
251.9
257.2
254.4
182.2
Percentage of crude oil import out of total crude oil processed (in %)
87.1
87.2
87.5
88.1
89.2
89.4
P: Provisional
Trends of the crude oil produced domestically and Pre-NELP blocks is as below:
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Pre-NELP Blocks (in MMT)
9.0
8.6
8.3
8.4
7.3
Country's Production (in MMT)
36.9
36.0
35.7
34.2
32.2
Pre-NELP Blocks % Contribution
24.4%
23.8%
23.3%
24.7%
22.6%
Oil Industry Development Cess at the rate of 20% ad valorem is applicable on crude oils produced from pre-NELP blocks and at present, there is no such proposal to amend the rate of cess.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has taken several steps inter alia promotion of renewable and alternate fuels like ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed bio gas and biodiesel, promotion of natural gas as clean fuel/feedstock in the country with a view to move towards a gas based economy, refinery process improvements, promoting energy efficiency and conservation, efforts for increasing production of oil and natural gas through various policies under Production Sharing Contract (PSC) regime, Discovered Small Field Policy, Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy, Setting up of National Data Repository, etc. Government has also provided functional freedom to National Oil Companies and wider private sector participation by streamlining approval processes including electronic single window mechanism. Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is also working in collaboration with various Central Government Ministries/stakeholders to make efforts to achieve reduction in import dependency on oil.
Exploration of Oil and gas in the country are taking place under:
1. Nomination Regime – by ONGC and OIL
2. PSC/RSC Regime – by Indian & Foreign Companies & JVs, including PSUs
At present, Exploration and Production activities are taking place ~2,75,000 sq.km area across different sedimentary basins across India in onshore and offshore areas under Nomination, PSC and RSC Regimes.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ
22 MAR 2021 12:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ| ਸਾਲ 2014-15 ਅਤੇ 2015-16 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਗੈਸ ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 68.9% ਅਤੇ 72.2% ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ 77.1% ਹੈ|
ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21 (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਜਨਵਰੀ) (ਪੀ)
ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ)
202.9
213.9
220.4
226.5
227.0
162.8
ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਕੱਚਾ ਤੇਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ)
232.9
245.4
251.9
257.2
254.4
182.2
ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ (% ਵਿੱਚ)
87.1
87.2
87.5
88.1
89.2
89.4
ਪੀ: ਆਰਜ਼ੀ
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਐੱਨਈਐੱਲਪੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ:
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਐੱਨਈਐੱਲਪੀ ਬਲਾਕ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ)
9.0
8.6
8.3
8.4
7.3
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ)
36.9
36.0
35.7
34.2
32.2
ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਐੱਨਈਐੱਲਪੀ ਬਲਾਕ% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ
24.4%
23.8%
23.3%
24.7%
22.6%
ਆਇਲ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸੈੱਸ 20% ਐਡ ਵੈਲੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਦਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਐੱਨਈਐੱਲਪੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੈੱਸ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕੋਈ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਈਂਧਣ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਈਥਨੌਲ, ਦੂਜੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਈਥਨੌਲ, ਕੰਪਰੈੱਸਡ ਬਾਇਓ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਬਾਲਣ/ ਫੀਡਸਟਾਕ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਗੈਸ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ, ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ (ਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਰੀਜੀਮ, ਡਿਸਕਵਰਡਸਮਾਲ ਫੀਲਡ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ, ਹਾਇਡਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਰੀਪਾਜੀਟ੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ| ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਵਿਧੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ| ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੀ ਤੇਲ ’ਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ:
1. ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਆਈਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਰੀਜੀਮ
2. ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ/ ਆਰਐੱਸਸੀ ਰੀਜੀਮ
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ, ਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਐੱਸਸੀ ਰੀਜੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੰਢੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੰਢੇ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਡੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਬੇਸੀਨ ਦੇ 2,75,000 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ|
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।