জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২২শে মার্চ বিশ্ব জল দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে “জলশক্তি অভিযান : বৃষ্টির জল ধরুন” কর্মসূচীর সূচনা করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা কেন বেতয়া লিঙ্ক প্রকল্পের জন্য ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত করবেন
21 MAR 2021 4:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১শে মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশ্ব জল দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে ২২শে মার্চ “জলশক্তি অভিযান : বৃষ্টির জল ধরুন” কর্মসূচীর সূচনা করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তর ও মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারী আধিকারিক, জেলাশাসক, জেলার ডেপুটি কমিশনার এবং সব গ্রামের প্রধানদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। “বৃষ্টির জল ধরুন, যেখানে বৃষ্টি পড়বে, যখন বৃষ্টি পড়বে” ভাবনায় দেশজুড়ে গ্রামাঞ্চল ও শহরে এই কর্মসূচী শুরু হবে। ২২শে মার্চ থেকে ৩০শে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত প্রাক মৌসুমী ও মৌসুমী এই দুটি পর্বে কর্মসূচী বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
তৃণমূল স্তরে জনসাধারণের অংশগ্রহণের মধ্যে দিয়ে জল সংরক্ষণের এই অভিযান জন-আন্দোলনের রূপ নেবে। বৃষ্টির জল সিঞ্চনের জন্য বিভিন্ন আবহাওয়ায় মাটির নিচে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে বৃষ্টির জল যথাযথভাবে সংরক্ষিত হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানের পর প্রতিটি জেলায় সব গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে জল ও জল সংরক্ষণ নিয়ে গ্রাম সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। গ্রাম সভাগুলিতে জল সংরক্ষণের জন্য জল সপ্তাহ উদযাপিত হবে। তবে যে সব রাজ্যে নির্বাচন হচ্ছে সেইসব রাজ্যকে এই কর্মসূচির বাইরে রাখা হবে।
কেন বেতয়া লিঙ্ক প্রকল্পের চুক্তি
যেসব অঞ্চলে বাড়তি জল রয়েছে সেখান থেকে খরা প্রবণ অঞ্চলে অতিরিক্ত জল পাঠানোর জন্য নদীগুলির মধ্যে আন্তঃ-সংযোগের যে স্বপ্ন প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী দেখেছিলেন এই চুক্তির ফলে সেই পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়ন শুরু হবে। আন্তঃরাজ্য সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রকল্প বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। দৌধন জলাধার এবং কেন ও বেতয়া নদীর মধ্যে খাল কাটার মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পে কেন নদী থেকে জল বেতয়া নদীতে পাঠানো হবে। এছাড়াও এই প্রকল্পে নিম্ন ওর প্রকল্প, কোঠা ব্যারেজ, বীণা কমপ্লেক্স মাল্টিপারপাস প্রকল্প অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হলে ১০ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার হেক্টর জমিকে সেচের জলসেচের আওতায় আনা যাবে। এছাড়াও ৬২ লক্ষ মানুষের জন্য পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করা যাবে ও ১০৩ মেগাওয়াট জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হবে।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের পান্না, টিকমগড়, ছাতারপুর, সাগর, দাতিয়া, দামো, বিদিশা, শিবপুরী এবং রাইসেন এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের বান্দা, মাহাবো, ঝাঁসি এবং ললিতপুর জেলা সহ জল সঙ্কটে দীর্ণ বুন্দেলখন্ড এই প্রকল্প থেকে প্রভূত উপকৃত হবে। জল সংকট যাতে দেশের উন্নয়নে ব্যাঘাত সৃষ্টি করতে না পারে সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে নদীগুলিকে যুক্ত করা হবে।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Launch “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” Campaign on the Occasion of World Water Day on 22nd March 2021
In presence of Prime Minister, Union Minister of Jal Shakti & Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh will sign a historic agreement to implement Ken Betwa Link Project
21 MAR 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
[Curtain Raiser]
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the “Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA): Catch the Rain (CTR)” campaign on 22nd March 2021 on occasion of World Water Day. The Prime Minister will also address Central & State Government officers of Departments/ Ministries concerned, District Magistrates/ District Collectors/ Deputy Commissioners of districts and Sarpanchs of all Gram Panchayats through video conferencing/Virtual Platform.
“Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” will be taken up in all districts, rural as well as urban areas, of the country with the main theme “Catch the Rain, where it falls, when it falls”. The campaign will be implemented during the period 22nd March, 2021 to 30th November, 2021 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period in the country. The campaign is being launched as a Jan Andolan to take water conservation at grass-root level through people’s participation to accelerate water conservation across the country. The campaign is intended to nudge the State and all stakeholders to create Rain Water Harvesting Structures (RWHS) suitable to the climatic conditions and sub-soil strata to ensure storage of rainwater, as rains falling in the four/five months of monsoon are the only source of water for most parts of the country.
Gram Sabhas will be held in all Gram Panchayats of each district (except in the poll bound States) to discuss issues related to water conservation after the address by the Hon'ble PM. These Gram Sabhas will also take "Jal Shapath" or Oath for water conservation.
Signing of MoA to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh will sign a historic agreement on 22nd March 2021 to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project (KBLP), the first project of the National Perspective Plan for interlinking of rivers, through video conferencing/ virtual platform. This agreement will herald the beginning of inter-state cooperation to implement the vision of Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surplus water to drought prone and water deficit areas through the interlinking of rivers.
The rainfall pattern in India is highly skewed with most of the rainfall happening in about 100 days in a year. Also, due to geographical variations, India has some of the driest and wettest places in the world. Keeping this in view, the National Perspective Plan was prepared by the then Ministry of Irrigation to transfer water from water surplus basins to water-deficit basins.
KBLP involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers, the Lower Orr Project, Kotha Barrage and Bina Complex Multipurpose Project. The project will provide an annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha, drinking water supply to about 62 lakhs people and also generate 103 MW of hydropower.
The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved region of Bundelkhand, spread across MP and UP, specifically to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi & Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh.
This agreement will come after long, consistent efforts on consensus building between the states of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh, facilitated by Government of India, and will pave the way for more interlinking of river projects to ensure that scarcity of water does not become an inhibitor for development in the country.