Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Launch “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” Campaign on the Occasion of World Water Day on 22nd March 2021
In presence of Prime Minister, Union Minister of Jal Shakti & Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh will sign a historic agreement to implement Ken Betwa Link Project
21 MAR 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
[Curtain Raiser]
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the “Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA): Catch the Rain (CTR)” campaign on 22nd March 2021 on occasion of World Water Day. The Prime Minister will also address Central & State Government officers of Departments/ Ministries concerned, District Magistrates/ District Collectors/ Deputy Commissioners of districts and Sarpanchs of all Gram Panchayats through video conferencing/Virtual Platform.
“Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” will be taken up in all districts, rural as well as urban areas, of the country with the main theme “Catch the Rain, where it falls, when it falls”. The campaign will be implemented during the period 22nd March, 2021 to 30th November, 2021 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period in the country. The campaign is being launched as a Jan Andolan to take water conservation at grass-root level through people’s participation to accelerate water conservation across the country. The campaign is intended to nudge the State and all stakeholders to create Rain Water Harvesting Structures (RWHS) suitable to the climatic conditions and sub-soil strata to ensure storage of rainwater, as rains falling in the four/five months of monsoon are the only source of water for most parts of the country.
Gram Sabhas will be held in all Gram Panchayats of each district (except in the poll bound States) to discuss issues related to water conservation after the address by the Hon'ble PM. These Gram Sabhas will also take "Jal Shapath" or Oath for water conservation.
Signing of MoA to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project
In the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh will sign a historic agreement on 22nd March 2021 to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project (KBLP), the first project of the National Perspective Plan for interlinking of rivers, through video conferencing/ virtual platform. This agreement will herald the beginning of inter-state cooperation to implement the vision of Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surplus water to drought prone and water deficit areas through the interlinking of rivers.
The rainfall pattern in India is highly skewed with most of the rainfall happening in about 100 days in a year. Also, due to geographical variations, India has some of the driest and wettest places in the world. Keeping this in view, the National Perspective Plan was prepared by the then Ministry of Irrigation to transfer water from water surplus basins to water-deficit basins.
KBLP involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers, the Lower Orr Project, Kotha Barrage and Bina Complex Multipurpose Project. The project will provide an annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha, drinking water supply to about 62 lakhs people and also generate 103 MW of hydropower.
The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved region of Bundelkhand, spread across MP and UP, specifically to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi & Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh.
This agreement will come after long, consistent efforts on consensus building between the states of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh, facilitated by Government of India, and will pave the way for more interlinking of river projects to ensure that scarcity of water does not become an inhibitor for development in the country.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर 22 मार्च 2021 को जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन का शुभारंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति में, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और मध्य प्रदेश तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना को लागू करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करेंगे
21 MAR 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वावलोकन
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 22 मार्च 2021 को विश्व जल दिवस के मौके पर जलशक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन का शुभारंभ करेंगेI प्रधानमंत्री वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग/वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से संबंधित विभागों/मंत्रालयों के केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार के संबद्ध अधिकारियों, जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों/जिला कलेक्टरों/जिलों के उपायुक्तों और सभी ग्राम पंचायतों के सरपंचों को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
यह अभियान देश भर के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक साथ “कैच द रेनः “जहां भी, जब भी संभव हो वर्षा के जल का संग्रह करें” थीम के साथ शुरू किया जाएगा। इस अभियान को देश में मानसून पूर्व और मानसून अवधि के दौरान 22 मार्च 2021 से 30 नवम्बर, 2021 की अवधि में क्रियान्वित किया जाएगाI इस अभियान को जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों की सहभागिता से देश में जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में शुरू किया जा रहा है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य राज्य और सभी हितधारकों को वर्षा के जल का संग्रहण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जलवायु परिस्थितियों और मिट्टी की स्थितियों के अनुकूल रेन वाटर हार्वेस्टिंग स्ट्रक्चर्स (आरडब्ल्यूएचएस) का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है क्योंकि मानसून के चार/पांच माह की अवधि में होने वाली वर्षा देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में पानी का स्रोत है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के बाद जल संरक्षण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए प्रत्येक जिले की सभी ग्राम पंचायतों (चुनावी राज्यों को छोड़कर) में ग्राम सभाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। ये ग्राम सभाएं जल संरक्षण के लिए "जल शपथ" या शपथ भी लेंगी।
केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना के क्रियान्वयन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उपस्थिति में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग/वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री 22 मार्च 2021 को केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना (केबीएलपी) को लागू करने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करेंगे। यह नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है। यह समझौता नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने और विभिन्न राज्यों के बीच सहयोग के श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने की दिशा में एक शुरुआत होगी। उनका मानना था कि नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने से जल अधिशेष वाले क्षेत्रों से अतिरिक्त पानी की कमी वाले और सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लाया जा सकेगा।
भारत में वर्षा का स्वरूप बहुत ही विषम है और यहां लगभग 100 दिनों में अधिकांश वर्षा होती है। इसके अलावा भौगोलिक विविधताओं के कारण, भारत में दुनिया के कुछ सबसे सूखे और आर्द्र स्थान हैं। इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए तत्कालीन सिंचाई मंत्रालय ने जल अधिशेष बेसिन क्षेत्रों से पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में जल स्थानांतरित करने की राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य में यह योजना तैयार की थी।
इस परियोजना में दाऊधन बांध बनाकर केन और बेतवा नदी को नहर के जरिये जोड़ना, लोअर ओर्र परियोजना, कोठा बैराज और बीना संकुल बहुउद्देश्यीय परियोजना के माध्यम से केन नदी के पानी को बेतवा नदी में पहुंचाना है। इस परियोजना से प्रति वर्ष 10.62 लाख हेक्टेयर कृषि क्षेत्र में सिंचाई सुविधाएं, लगभग 62 लाख लोगों को पेयजल आपूर्ति और 103 मेगावाट जल विद्युत का उत्पादन होगा। यह परियोजना बुन्देलखंड क्षेत्र में पानी की भयंकर कमी से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए अत्यधिक लाभकारी होगी जिसमें मध्य प्रदेश के पन्ना, टीकमगढ़, छतरपुर, सागर, दमोह, दतिया, विदिशा, शिवपुरी और रायसेन जिले तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के बांदा, महोबा, झांसी और ललितपुर जिले शामिल हैं।
यह समझौता भारत सरकार की मध्यस्थता द्वारा मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों के बीच काफी लंबे समय तक बनी सहमति से अस्तित्व में आयेगा और नदी परियोजनाओं को आपस में जोड़ने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा ताकि देश के विकास में पानी की कमी एक अवरोधक न बन सके।