Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan delivers Keynote Address at the India TB Summit
“Last year, the government disbursed more than ₹ 249.43 cr to over 11.10 lakh patients as nutrition support under Nikshay PoshanYojana”
TB is not only a Biomedical Disease but is also as a Social Disease: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Recognising the Leading Role we have been playing in Tackling TB, India has been asked to take on the Role of Chair at the Stop TB Partnership”
20 MAR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare delivered the keynote address at the India TB Summit through video-conference, here today. The summit was organized to highlight the global and national prevalence of Tuberculosis in the run up to World TB Day celebrations on 24th March, 2021.
The Union Health Minister reaffirmed the political commitment of the government to end TB: “Under the guidance of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, we have accorded high priority to eradicating Tuberculosis in India by 2025, five years ahead of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) target of 2030. The Government of India is committed to scale up access to free diagnosis through rapid molecular tests also providing information on drug resistance, free treatment for all people with TB, with best-quality drugs and regimens, financial and nutritional support to patients, use of digital technologies for notification and adherence and linking with interface non-governmental agencies to strengthen private sector engagement.” The movement would make India step forward as a leader for a TB-free world, he added.
Detailing about the National TB Elimination Programme’s ambitious National Strategic Plan (NSP) to achieve the said target by 2025, he said, “The NSP embraces bold strategies with commensurate resources to rapidly decline TB incidence and mortality. NTEP has instituted many innovations such as contracting of Patient Provider Support Agencies (PPSAs) to enhance engagement with the private sector, strengthening community engagement through TB Forums at the National, State and District levels, and integrating TB services across all levels in the Health System, including the Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres, thereby, making TB an essential part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care.”
He also spoke on the new initiatives taken at sub-national level to strengthen community level engagement and to make it a part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care:
i. Through enhanced access to molecular diagnostics by decentralizing CBNAAT and TruNat services, India has enabled earlier detection of drug resistance.
ii. Through Active Case Finding, India has reached out to the unreached and vulnerable groups. Sub-national surveillance of TB and disease-free certification has been introduced, wherein States/Districts that have achieved significant reduction in incidence of TB from 2015 baselines were assessed and have been likewise awarded Bronze, Silver, Gold and even TB Free certifications.
iii. India has established TB Forums which provide a common platform to govt officials, physicians, civil society and representatives from patient groups to discuss all concerns pertaining to service delivery and patient care.
The Health Minister also underscored how these arrangements are being backed by affirmative action, policies, and resources. Resource allocation for TB has witnessed substantial increase in recent years. Last year, the government had disbursed more than ₹ 249.43 crores to over 11.10 lakh patients as nutrition support under Nikshay Poshan Yojana. He also informed how the government’s intervention ensured that gains against TB were not squandered during the Pandemic.
Dr Harsh Vardhan called upon every citizen to fight collectively and think TB not as only a biomedical disease but also as a social disease. He noted, “Considering the extensive TB burden and the gamut of challenges, we must agree that much more needs to be done with support from all stakeholders. To address Tuberculosis, the first step is that we need to stop thinking of biomedical solutions only as TB is social disease. TB control needs to be taken up by all of us as a developmental issue. We have call upon a Jan Andolon against TB to reinforce our commitment to end TB through multi-sectoral and integrated actions.”
He also took the occasion to remind the audience that the world has paying attention to India’s success in fighting TB and stated, “Recognising the leading role we have been playing in tackling TB, India has been asked to take on the role of Chair at the Stop TB partnership.” This will further help in the exchange of best practices and knowledge among all stakeholders while also integrating and reinvigorating global efforts to effectively address this grave health hazard by making it a people’s movement, he further observed.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan concluded his address expressing optimism that the support of all stakeholders and collaborations across all the sectors will eradicate TB by 2025, living up to the slogan, “TB Haarega Desh Jeetega.” He wished the India TB Summit a great success.
Dr Soumya Swaminathan, Chief Scientist, WHO, Dr. Zarir Udwadia, PD Hinduja Hospital, Dr. Naresh Trehna, Medanta Medicity, Dr. Madhukar Pai, McGill University, Dr. Anil Koul, Vice President & Head, Global Public Health & Infectious Discovery Research, Johnson & Johnson were present in the meeting. Many MDR TB survivors and patient advocates were also present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انڈیا ٹی بی کانفرنس میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کلیدی خطبہ پیش کی
گذشتہ سال حکومت نےنکشے پوشن یوجنا کے تھت 11.10 لاکھ مریضوں کے بہتر غذائی خوراک کے لئے 249.43 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے
ٹی بی صرف جسمانی مرض نہیں بلکہ یہ ایک معاشرتی بیماری بھی ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
ٹی بی کے خاتمے کیلئے ہندوستان کے قائدانہ کردار کوتسلیم کرتے ہوئے ’اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ‘ کی صدارت کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی
20 MAR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج منعقدہ انڈیا ٹی بی کانفرنس کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔ 24 مارچ 2021 کو ٹی بی کے عالمی دن سے پہلے انعقاد کی گئی کانفرنس کا مقصد عالمی اور قومی سطح پر تپ دق کے پھیلاؤ کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ٹی بی کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کی حکومت کی سیاسی وابستگی کو دوہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کہ رہنمائی میں ہم نے 2025 سے پہلے پورے ملک سے ٹی بی کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کو اولین ترجیحات میں شامل کیا ہے، جو کہ پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف (ایس ڈی جی) 2030 سے 5 سال قبل ہے ۔ حکومت ہند ریپڈ مالیکیولر ٹیسٹ کے ذریعے مفت جانچ کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت، مفت علاج، اعلی معیار کی دوائیں اور ان کی باقاعدگی، مالی اور غذائیت سے متعلق تعاون نیز غیر سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور پرائیوٹ سیکٹر کے اشتراک سے اس کوشش کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لئے نوٹیفیکیشن سے متعلق کارروائی کے لئے ڈیجیٹل تکنیک کے استعمال کے لئے بھی پرعزم ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ اس طرح کی کوششیں ٹی بی سے پاک دنیا کی اس مہم میں ہندوستان کو قائدانہ کردار کی صف میں کھڑا کرتی ہیں۔
ٹی بی کے خاتمے کا ہدف 2025 سے پہلےحاصل کرنے کے لئے ’ٹی بی کےخاتمے کا قومی پروگرام‘‘ (این ٹی ای پی) کے تحت قابل اہم حکمت عملی ’قومی حکمت عملی پلان (این ایس پی) کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ این ایس پی کے ذریعے مضبوط حکمت عملی بنانے اور وسائل کو منظم طریقے سے استعمال کرنے میں مدد حاصل ہوئی جسکی وجہ سے ٹی بی کے معاملوں میں مسلسل کمی آرہی ہے۔ این ٹی ای پی نے بہت سے اختراعات کا آغاز کیا ہے، مثلاً پرائیوٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے لئے مریضوں کومدد فراہم کرنے والی ایجنسیاں (پی پی ایس ایز) سے معاہدہ کرنا، قومی ، ریاستی اور ضلع سطح پر ٹی بی فورمز کے ذریعے معاشرتی تعلق کو مستحکم کرنا اور صحت کے نظام میں ہر سطح پر ٹی بی خدمات کو مربوط کرنا بشمول آیوشمان بھارت- ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹرز ، اس طرح ٹی بی کو جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کئیر کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنارے ہیں۔‘‘
انھوں نے معاشرتی سطح پر شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنے اور جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کئیر کا حصہ بنانے کے لئے قومی سطح پر کی گئی نئی اصلاحات اوراٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا:
1. سی بی این اے اے ٹی اور ٹرونیٹ خدمات کو عدم ارتکاز کرکے مالیکیولر تشخیص تک رسائی بڑھائی گئی ، اس کے ذریعے ہندوستان منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت کے بارے میں وقت سے پہلے پتہ لگانے کا اہل ہوا۔
2. فعال معاملوں کا پتہ لگانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان ایسے افراد اور گروپوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے جو زیادہ جوکھم والے ہیں اور جہاں ابھی تک رسائی نہیں ہوئی تھی۔ ٹی بی کی ذیلی قومی نگرانی اور بیماری سے پاک سرٹیفیکیشن کے نظام کا آغاز کیا گیا جس کے تحت 2015 کے بعد سے ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی تعداد میں آرہی نمایاں کمی کا اندازہ کاری کی گئی اور اس کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر انہیں کانسے، چاندی اور طلائی تمغے نیز ٹی بی سے پاک سرٹیفکٹ دئیے گئے۔
3. ہندوستان نے ٹی بی فورم کا قیام کیا جو سرکاری عہدیداروں، ماہرمعالجین، سول سوسائٹی اور مریضوں کے گروپوں کے نمائندوں کے لئے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں خدمات فراہم کرانے اور مریض کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق تمام نکات پر غور و خوض کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیرصحت نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ان اقدامات کو کس طرح مثبت اقدام، پالیسیوں اور وسائل کی مدد کے ذریعے تعاون دیا جارہا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے وسائل کی تقسیم میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ گذشتہ سال سرکار نے ’نکشے پوشن یوجنا‘ کے تحت 11.10 لاکھ مریضوں کے واسطےغذائیت کی مدد کے لئے 249.43 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے۔ انھوں نے مزید بتایا کہ سرکار کی مداخلت سے س امر کو یقینی بنایا گیا کہ وبائی مرض کے زمانے میں بھی ٹی بی اپنے پیر نہ جما سکے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ ٹی بی کے خلاف اجتماعی طور پر لڑیں اور ٹی بی کو نہ صرف ایک جسمانی مرض نہیں بلکہ اسے ایک معاشرتی بیماری سمجھیں۔ انھوں نے متنبہ کیا کہ’’ ٹی بی کو ایک برائی اور ایک چیلنج تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہم سبھی کو اس بات کے لئے متفق ہونا پڑے گا کہ اس کے مکمل خاتمے کے لئے سبھی طبقات کی مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔ ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ہمارا سب سے پہلا قدم یہ ہونا چاہئے کہ ہم اس صرف جسمانی بیماری تسلیم کرنا بند کریں کیونکہ یہ ایک معاشرتی بیماری ہے۔ ٹی بی پر کنٹرول کرنا اس لئے بھی ضروری ہے کیونکہ یہ ہم سبھی کی ترقی سے منسلک ایک مسئلہبھی ہے۔ ٹی بی کے خلاف ہمیں ایک عوامی تحریک شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور کثیر جہتی اور مربوط جامع قدم اٹھائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر صحت نے حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹی بی کے خلاف لڑائی میں ہندوستانی کی کامیابی کو دنیا نے دیکھا ہے اور اسے تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو ’اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنر شپ‘ کی صدارت کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے سبھی طبقات کو اپنے بہترین طریقہ کار اور معلومات کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مشترک کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوگا اور صحت سے متعلق اس سنگین خطرے سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لئے عالمی سطح پر کی جانے والی کوششوں کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کی تقویت بھی فراہم ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ 2025 تک ہندوستان سے ٹی بی کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کے لئے سبھی طبقات کا ساتھ اور تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔ تبھی ہمارا یہ نعرہ ’ٹی بی ہارے گا، ملک جیتے گا‘ کامیاب ہوگا۔ انھوں نے انڈیا ٹی بی کانفرنس کی کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات بھی پیش کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی چیف سائنسداں ڈاکٹر سومیا سوامی ناتھن، پی ڈی ہندوجا اسپتال کے ڈاکٹر زریر اڈواڈیا، میدانتا میڈی سٹی کے ڈاکٹر نریش تریہن، میک گل یونیورسٹی کے ڈاکٹر مدھوکر پائی، گلوبل پبلک ہیلتھ اور انفیکشن ڈسکوری ریسرچ جانسن اینڈ جانسن کے نائب صدر اور چیف ڈاکٹر انل کول بھی موجود تھے۔ علاوہ ازیں ایم ڈی آر ٹی بی سے صحتیاب ہوچکے افراد، متعلقہ مریضوں کی بات کرنے والے افرادبھی موجود تھے۔